Lauryn Martin: Difference between revisions
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="26" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Variation From Paquita | | rowspan="2" |Variation From Paquita | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Little Lamb | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Applause (Fallbrook) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution Nationals | |Revolution Nationals | ||
| | |Junior Miss Dance America | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Hearts Will Change | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 293: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Fallbrook) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 299: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution Nationals | |Revolution Nationals | ||
|Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |No Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |||
|Applause (Fallbrook) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
|Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Locomotion | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach | | rowspan="7" |Longing for You | ||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 318: | Line 376: | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |One Eye Open | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Kevin Hermann | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| Line 336: | Line 418: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 441: | Line 603: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Listen | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Mariah Humphrey | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Fallbrook) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revolution Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mariah Humphrey | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
Revision as of 01:40, 20 January 2026
Lauryn Martin (born on March 6, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at the Element Dance Center.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | This Joint is Jumping | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | ||
| 2014 | I Gotcha | Jazz | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | |
| Revolution | Top 3 Petite Miss Dance America | ||||
| Starpower | Top 3 Petite Miss Starpower | ||||
| The Prayer | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2015 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | KAR (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Anaheim) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||||
| Drop Dead Beautiful | Jazz | Erika Montandon | KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |
| KAR (Anaheim) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 3rd in Mini Solos Crystal Award | ||||
| 2015-6 | Blue Bird | Ballet | KAR (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Anaheim) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2016 | Eternity | Contemporary | Rainbow (Long Beach) | NYC All-Stars | |
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Circus | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| The Stage is Bare | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Paquita | Pointe | KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| Saturn | Open | KAR (Long Beach) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Gorgeous | Lyrical | KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| Business of Love | Jazz | KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 3nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||||
| My Heart Will Go On | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| 2018 | Variation From Paquita | Pointe | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| Little Lamb | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Applause (Fallbrook) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | Junior Miss Dance America | ||||
| Hearts Will Change | Open | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Applause (Fallbrook) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | Junior Miss Dance America | ||||
| No Me Quitte Pas | Lyrical | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | Elite Starz Junior DOY | ||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Applause (Fallbrook) | 1st in Encore Junior Solos Encore Junior Miss Applause | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | Junior Miss Dance America | ||||
| 2019 | Locomotion | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
11th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | |||||
| Longing for You | Open | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | |||||
| One Eye Open | Lyrical | Kevin Hermann | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | Elite Starz Teen DOY | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Forever Young | Lyrical | Katie Albright | KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios Double Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Remember Me | Lyrical | Katie Albright | Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Monarch | Open | Mariah Humphrey | KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place |
| Impossible Dream | Lyrical | Mariah Humphrey | KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2018 | Listen | Lyrical | Mariah Humphrey | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | did not place | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Applause (Fallbrook) | 2nd in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | |||||
| 2019 | Tears of an Angel | Lyrical | Mariah Humphrey | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | did not place |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Move | Jazz | Emily Crawley Katie Albright |
KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Anaheim) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios Double Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Wonderful World | Lyrical | Katie Albright Mariah Humphrey |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Kill the Lights | Jazz | Callie Baum Katie Albright |
KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | did not place |
Groups
with Touch of Class
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Witch Doctor | Allison Shamis Amanda Schoonover Angela Hark Kendyl McFetridge Kaylen Cantago Brooklyn Golembiewski Ashley Somerville Deane Burroughs Starlee Ford Chloe Flores Sabrina Espelet Jaelyn Spears Kaitlyn Pang Emma Hellenkamp Breezy Edwards |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Large Groups Gold | |
| 2013 | Run the World | Brooklyn Golembiewski Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| Alphabet Boogie | Samantha Willis Brooklyn Golembiewski Victoria SaeWert Kylie McFetridge Hayley Ogden Mia Rodriguez Ashley Somerville |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 3rd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Rose | Ashley Somerville Brooklyn Golembiewski Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 6th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| Black & White | Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| Footloose | Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| All for the Best | Chloe Flores Kirra Moran Alexa Whiteman Breezy Edwards Jaelyn Spears Sabrina Espelet SeAnna Pelant Kendyl McFetridge Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski Emma Hellenkamp Allison Shamis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Large Groups Double Platinum |
with Element Dance Center
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hey U | Katie Albright Callie Baum Emily Crawley Caitlyn Krone Chloe Lutosky Jamie Mittleman Isabelle Richards Charis Sothras Evelyn Tetrault Tate Turner Sophia Zappelli |
Revolution (Las Vegas) | ||
| Drumline | Many Dancers | Revolution (Las Vegas) |