Avery Gay: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Avery Elizabeth Gay
|name = Avery Elizabeth Gay
|image = File:Avery Gay 2018.jpg
|image = File:Avery Gay 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = 17
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 11th (20/21)
|school grade = 12th (21/22)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = World of Dance
|affiliations = World of Dance
Line 40: Line 40:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
Line 51: Line 51:
|Megan Comon
|Megan Comon
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance
|-
|-
|Hey Daddy
|Hey Daddy
Line 57: Line 57:
|unknown
|unknown
|KAR (Mesa I)
|KAR (Mesa I)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2014
| rowspan="9" |2014
Line 76: Line 76:
| rowspan="2"  |Harrison Stevenson
| rowspan="2"  |Harrison Stevenson
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR
|Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
Line 85: Line 85:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP Finals (NYC)
|YAGP Finals (NYC)
Line 94: Line 94:
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
Line 102: Line 102:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2015
| rowspan="7" |2015
|24/SEVEN (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 115: Line 115:
|Bronze Medal
|Bronze Medal
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Tragedy
| rowspan="7" |Tragedy
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="7" |Harrison Stevenson
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|Closing Show
|-
|NUVO (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 163: Line 169:
| rowspan="2" |Josie Walsh
| rowspan="2" |Josie Walsh
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
Line 171: Line 177:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|24/SEVEN (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 189: Line 195:
|Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
|Embody
| rowspan="2" |Embody
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|24/7 (Glendale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Best Dancer
|Best Dancer
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |I am Loving Awareness
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Albert Cattafi
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |The Tide
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJs Pick
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
|Goodbye
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|Haxun
|Contemporary
|
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|All Phases Complete
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="3" |Dimming Light
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|}
|}


Line 314: Line 377:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/averygayofficial Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/averygayofficial Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/avery-gay/ VSCO]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-35FOq3MA8byK3DCewsbOQ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-35FOq3MA8byK3DCewsbOQ YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]