Avery Gay: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = Yorkie | |pets = Yorkie | ||
|nicknames = n/a | |nicknames = n/a | ||
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a young competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet. | }}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a young teenage competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet. | ||
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.<ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. | In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.<ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2014 | ||
|Hope | |Hope | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Prayer | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|JUMP (Kansas City) | |JUMP (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |YAGP Finals (NYC) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Mini Female Best Dancer | |National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Tragedy | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Harrison Stevenson | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
| Line 127: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 136: | Line 133: | ||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |Showbiz (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Austin) | |YAGP (Austin) | ||
|Hope Award | |Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |The Huntress | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Harrison Stevenson | ||
|YAGP (Austin) | |YAGP (Austin) | ||
|Hope Award | |Hope Award | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|So Nice | |So Nice | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Sacred | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Josie Walsh | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 174: | Line 168: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shiver | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Travis Wall | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Junior Female Best Dancer | |National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 190: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|Best Dancer | |Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 265: | Line 253: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Variation from Le Corsaire | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Las Vegas | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
| | |- | ||
|New York (Finals) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|Austin | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|New York (Finals) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Variation from Fairy Doll | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |S. Legat | ||
|Austin | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New York (Finals) | ||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | |Variation from Diana and Actaeon | ||
|M. Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee | ||
|S. Legat | |||
|Legat | |Phoenix | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 305: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pas D'Esclave from Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Joziah German | |||
| rowspan="2" |Slawomir Wosniak | |||
|YAGP (Austin) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (NYC) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 322: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Antonio Casalinho | | rowspan="2" |Antonio Casalinho | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |YAGP (Tampa) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP Finals (Tampa) | ||
|Gold Medal | |Gold Medal | ||
|} | |} | ||