Avery Gay: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = Yorkie | |pets = Yorkie | ||
|nicknames = n/a | |nicknames = n/a | ||
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a young competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet. | }}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a young teenage competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet. | ||
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.<ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. | In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.<ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2014 | ||
|Hope | |Hope | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Prayer | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|JUMP (Kansas City) | |JUMP (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |YAGP Finals (NYC) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Mini Female Best Dancer | |National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Tragedy | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Harrison Stevenson | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
| Line 127: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 136: | Line 133: | ||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |Showbiz (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Austin) | |YAGP (Austin) | ||
|Hope Award | |Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |The Huntress | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Harrison Stevenson | ||
|YAGP (Austin) | |YAGP (Austin) | ||
|Hope Award | |Hope Award | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|So Nice | |So Nice | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Sacred | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Josie Walsh | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 174: | Line 168: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shiver | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Travis Wall | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Junior Female Best Dancer | |National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 190: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|Best Dancer | |Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 265: | Line 253: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Variation from Le Corsaire | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Las Vegas | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
| | |- | ||
|New York (Finals) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|Austin | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|New York (Finals) | |||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Variation from Fairy Doll | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |S. Legat | ||
|Austin | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New York (Finals) | ||
|Top 12<br />Grishko Model Search | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | |Variation from Diana and Actaeon | ||
|M. Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee | ||
|S. Legat | |||
|Legat | |Phoenix | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 305: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pas D'Esclave from Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Joziah German | |||
| rowspan="2" |Slawomir Wosniak | |||
|YAGP (Austin) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (NYC) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 322: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Antonio Casalinho | | rowspan="2" |Antonio Casalinho | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |YAGP (Tampa) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP Finals (Tampa) | ||
|Gold Medal | |Gold Medal | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:06, 31 July 2022
| Avery Elizabeth Gay | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 18 |
| Birthdate | May 25, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | 12th (21/22) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | World of Dance |
| Dance Studios | Centerstage Dance Studio Master Ballet Academy Club Dance Studio |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Elizabeth Gay (mother) Lowery Gay (father) |
| Siblings | Jack Gay (brother) |
| Friends | Ava Brooks Bostyn Brown Brooklin Cooley Ava Cota Brady Farrar Gabe De Guzman Chelsea Jennings Bella Klassen Jaycee Wilkins Sophia Lucia Tati McQuay Tate McRae Gavin Morales Elliana Walmsley Jaxon Willard Emma York Maddie Ziegler |
| Pets | Yorkie |
| Nicknames | n/a |
Avery Elizabeth Gay (born on May 25, 2004) is a young teenage competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet.
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's Make Your Mark, but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring Kalani Hilliker. In 2016, Avery auditioned for So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues Ava Cota, Bostyn Brown, Tate McRae, Gavin Morales, and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.[1] In 2018, she competed in season two of World of Dance alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Show Off | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Phoenix) | 6th in Power 8 & Under Solos |
| 2012 | KAR (Mesa) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
| 2013 | Dream | Lyrical | Megan Comon | KAR (Mesa) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Petite Miss Dance |
| Hey Daddy | Musical Theater | unknown | KAR (Mesa I) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2014 | Hope | unknown | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Elite Junior Solos |
| Praise the King | unknown | unknown | KAR (Mesa I) | did not place | |
| Silence | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | KAR (Mesa) | Junior Miss Dance | |
| NUVO | unknown scoring | ||||
| Variation from Le Corsaire | Pointe | unknown | KAR (Mesa) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Prayer | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Kansas City) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked | |
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | Top 12 Hope Award | ||||
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Hope Award | ||||
| 2015 | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Mini Solos Stop the Clock | |||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||||
| Tragedy | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked | |
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | Closing Show | ||||
| NUVO (Las Vegas) | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2016 | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | ||||
| YAGP (Austin) | Hope Award | ||||
| The Huntress | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | YAGP (Austin) | Hope Award | |
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | ||||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Diamond Solos | ||||
| So Nice | Musical Theater | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2017 | Sacred | Contemporary | Josie Walsh | JUMP (Los Angeles) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Shiver | Contemporary | Travis Wall | YAGP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||||
| 2018 | Embody | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/7 (Glendale) | 2nd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
Best Dancer | ||||
| 2019 | I am Loving Awareness | Contemporary | Albert Cattafi | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2020 | The Tide | Contemporary | Nick Meola | 24/7 (Rochester) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Miami) | 2nd in Teen Solos DJs Pick | ||||
| 2021 | Goodbye | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| Haxun | Contemporary | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||
| All Phases Complete | Contemporary | NUVO (Bellevue) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| Dimming Light | Contemporary | Nick Meola | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 5th in Senior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Dallas) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Variation from Le Corsaire | M. Petipa | Las Vegas | Top 12 |
| New York (Finals) | 3rd Place | |||
| 2016 | Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire | M. Petipa | Austin | Top 12 Hope Award |
| New York (Finals) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | |||
| Variation from Fairy Doll | S. Legat | Austin | Top 12 Hope Award | |
| New York (Finals) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | |||
| 2017 | Variation from Diana and Actaeon | M. Petipa | Phoenix | Top 12 |
| Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee | S. Legat | Phoenix | Top 12 |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Pas D'Esclave from Le Corsaire | Pointe | Joziah German | Slawomir Wosniak | YAGP (Austin) | |
| YAGP (NYC) | ||||||
| 2017 | Pas de Deux Coppelia Variation | Pointe | Antonio Casalinho | unknown | YAGP (Tampa) | unknown scoring |
| YAGP Finals (Tampa) | Gold Medal |
World of Dance
| Qualifiers | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 83 |
| Derek Hough | 84 |
| AVERAGE | 84 |
| Duels Round | |
|---|---|
| Eva Igo | 92 |
| Avery & Marcus | 93.3 |
| The Cut (Thunder) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 86 |
| Derek Hough | 85 |
| AVERAGE | 85.3 |
Filmography
Movies
| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | We Are the Future | Dancer |
Television
| Year | Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation | Herself | |
| Steve Harvey's Little Big Shots | Herself | ||
| 2018 | World of Dance | Herself |
Dance Titles
- Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2014
- National LA Dance Magic Junior Performer of the Year 2014
- Regional ASH Junior Apprentice 2015
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
- National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017