Elliana Walmsley: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
}}'''Elliana Kathryn Walmsley''' (born June 23, 2007) is a dancer from Boulder, Colorado. Elliana started dancing when she was just eighteen months old. She made her big break in the dance world in 2016 when she joined season 6 of ''Dance Moms'', and in turn became a member of ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Since then, Elliana has gained recognition in the dance industry. She and the other members of the mini elite team have done joint modeling jobs throughout 2016. Elliana attends Michelle Latimer dance studio. She won Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in 2018. Elliana is also one of the pros for ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors''. She has also been in many Jordan Matter photo shoots. Elliana rejoined ''Dance Moms'' as a guest for Season 8. Ellie is known for her stunning technique and beautiful stage presence, resulting in the Hope Award at YAGP and she starred as Clara in the ''Radio City Christmas Spectacular'' starring the Rockettes. | }}'''Elliana Kathryn Walmsley''' (born June 23, 2007) is a dancer from Boulder, Colorado. Elliana started dancing when she was just eighteen months old. She made her big break in the dance world in 2016 when she joined season 6 of ''Dance Moms'', and in turn became a member of ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Since then, Elliana has gained recognition in the dance industry. She and the other members of the mini elite team have done joint modeling jobs throughout 2016. Elliana attends Michelle Latimer dance studio. She won Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in 2018. Elliana is also one of the pros for ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors''. She has also been in many Jordan Matter photo shoots. Elliana rejoined ''Dance Moms'' as a guest for Season 8. Ellie is known for her stunning technique and beautiful stage presence, resulting in the Hope Award at YAGP and she starred as Clara in the ''Radio City Christmas Spectacular'' starring the Rockettes. | ||
Elliana started dancing at Elite Dance Academy in 2009, then switched to The Dance Movement Colorado in 2014, then to Michelle Latimer Dance Academy and immediately switched to | Elliana started dancing at Elite Dance Academy in 2009, then switched to The Dance Movement Colorado in 2014, then to Michelle Latimer Dance Academy and immediately switched to Millennium Dance Complex to which she still trains at today. In between those two studios, she went to the ALDC LA to be on Lifetime's hit reality show, Dance Moms in 2016, then after that season went to Master Ballet Academy in 2017. Finally, Ellie went back to the ALDC in Pittsburgh to be on Dance Moms season 8 in 2019, went to The Rock Center for Dance shortly after, and later Project 21. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Fan Favorite | |Fan Favorite | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|NYDE (Upland) | |NYDE (Upland) | ||
|Elite Gold in Mini Duet/Trios | |Elite Gold in Mini Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rise Up | |Rise Up | ||
| Line 340: | Line 333: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reflections | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Camryn Hill | |||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||