Sean Lew: Difference between revisions
imported>KidsSupport add studio |
imported>KidsSupport No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
Sean got first time public eye by name at the age of 11, when a video of his jazz funk class routine, choreographed by Miguel Zarate, to the Lady Gaga's performance song "Applause" went viral in 2013 and turned him into an overnight sensation. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V3n22Z7HQSM Applause -- Lady GaGa l Sean Lew l Choreographed by Miguel Zarate]</ref> A month later he got invited to perform the dance on The Queen Latifah Show. | Sean got first time public eye by name at the age of 11, when a video of his jazz funk class routine, choreographed by Miguel Zarate, to the Lady Gaga's performance song "Applause" went viral in 2013 and turned him into an overnight sensation. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V3n22Z7HQSM Applause -- Lady GaGa l Sean Lew l Choreographed by Miguel Zarate]</ref> A month later he got invited to perform the dance on The Queen Latifah Show. | ||
He started dancing when he was able to walk, took his first dance classes when he was four and started competing at the age of five. He got his first professional gig as dancer when he was eight years old on the Glee show. He won on Dance-Off Juniors season one episode eight, competed on season one of NBC's World of Dance as member of ImmaBEAST and on season two with his partner [[Kaycee Rice]] as Sean & Kaycee. As dancer he appeared on many TV shows, such as, on Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2012 and 2014, on pay-TV on Breaking Through 2015 and The X-Factor. He was also interview guest concerning dance on NBC morning news, KTLA5 news and LA TV - The Zoo. He appeared on Sia's music short film video "The Greatest" with [[Maddie Ziegler]]. And coming soon, on the new Step-Up China musical together with Jade Cynoweth and Janelle Genestra. | He started dancing when he was able to walk,<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cputGwfEFW4 Get to Know: Sean Lew]</ref> took his first dance classes when he was four and started competing at the age of five. He got his first professional gig as dancer when he was eight years old on the Glee show. He won on Dance-Off Juniors season one episode eight, competed on season one of NBC's World of Dance as member of ImmaBEAST and on season two with his partner [[Kaycee Rice]] as Sean & Kaycee. As dancer he appeared on many TV shows, such as, on Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2012 and 2014, on pay-TV on Breaking Through 2015 and The X-Factor. He was also interview guest concerning dance on NBC morning news, KTLA5 news and LA TV - The Zoo. He appeared on Sia's music short film video "The Greatest" with [[Maddie Ziegler]]. And coming soon, on the new Step-Up China musical together with Jade Cynoweth and Janelle Genestra. | ||
He was also one of the important supporting members to help Janelle and her future husband William "WillDaBeast" Adams (surnames didn't change) founding IMMA in 2012/2013 and became a member of the crews ImmaBEAST and LilBEAST. Sean is considered as big influence-r on kid dancer talents today - as dancer, choreographer, teacher and mentor. For instance, he taught at THE LAB in West Covina and supported their dancers, who won season two of World of Dance and became hip-hop world champions in 2017. | He was also one of the important supporting members to help Janelle and her future husband William "WillDaBeast" Adams (surnames didn't change) founding IMMA in 2012/2013 and became a member of the crews ImmaBEAST and LilBEAST. Sean is considered as big influence-r on kid dancer talents today - as dancer, choreographer, teacher and mentor. For instance, he taught at THE LAB in West Covina and supported their dancers, who won season two of World of Dance and became hip-hop world champions in 2017. | ||
| Line 496: | Line 496: | ||
|Many | |Many | ||
|Park Crew Dancer | |Park Crew Dancer | ||
|Many (like):<br>Keone & Mari Madrid<br>Malissa Heart<br>Sophia Aguiar<br>Les Twins<br>Ian Esastwood | |Many (like):<br />Keone & Mari Madrid<br />Malissa Heart<br />Sophia Aguiar<br />Les Twins<br />Ian Esastwood | ||
|Plot:<br>Ironically the film is about making a break through by YouTube videos as dancers and choreographers and Sean got just a minor role as dancer and not as senior concept consultant. :-) <ref>[https://youtu.be/fh94QWoO5Vk?t=1111 Breaking Through]</ref> <ref>[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3676370/fullcredits?ref_=tt_cl_sm#cast Breaking Through Full Cast & Crew]</ref> | |Plot:<br />Ironically the film is about making a break through by YouTube videos as dancers and choreographers and Sean got just a minor role as dancer and not as senior concept consultant. :-) <ref>[https://youtu.be/fh94QWoO5Vk?t=1111 Breaking Through]</ref> <ref>[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3676370/fullcredits?ref_=tt_cl_sm#cast Breaking Through Full Cast & Crew]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017-8 | | rowspan="2" |2017-8 | ||
| Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
! style="width:07%;" |Name | ! style="width:07%;" |Name | ||
!Release<br />Date | !Release<br />Date | ||
|- | |||
|YT | |||
|2015.5.19 | |||
|DancingWithYT | |||
| | |||
|Get to Know: Sean Lew<br>Interview of 13 year old Sean Lew from Mather Dance Company in California. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YT | |YT | ||
| Line 563: | Line 571: | ||
|Kristyn Burtt | |Kristyn Burtt | ||
|Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice - Their backgrounds, goals, World of Dance and relations to other choreographers. | |Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice - Their backgrounds, goals, World of Dance and relations to other choreographers. | ||
| | |Kaycee Rice | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||