Sean Lew: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
imported>KidsSupport
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
He started choreographing at the age of ten <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XrXX9ALAGsI Sean Lew - (Self-Choreography at 10 years old) Bring It On-Finally Famous Big Sean]</ref> and got finally his accolade as established choreographer during World of Dance season two by the judges, who were blown away by his unique, smart, well thought, storytelling and emotional choreography with the age of 16. Shortly afterwards he toured with Brain Friedman through Europe and Asia attending conventions and teaching master classes. But he already worked before with Janelle and Will on projects in China, Japan, Mexico and, of course, across the US as member of ImmaBEAST as dancer, teacher and choreographer. His first bigger concept video as choreographer, creative director, editor and dancer was "Wrong Words" in June 2017, when he worked first time on a project with his current permanent dance partner and best friend [[Kaycee Rice]].
He started choreographing at the age of ten <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XrXX9ALAGsI Sean Lew - (Self-Choreography at 10 years old) Bring It On-Finally Famous Big Sean]</ref> and got finally his accolade as established choreographer during World of Dance season two by the judges, who were blown away by his unique, smart, well thought, storytelling and emotional choreography with the age of 16. Shortly afterwards he toured with Brain Friedman through Europe and Asia attending conventions and teaching master classes. But he already worked before with Janelle and Will on projects in China, Japan, Mexico and, of course, across the US as member of ImmaBEAST as dancer, teacher and choreographer. His first bigger concept video as choreographer, creative director, editor and dancer was "Wrong Words" in June 2017, when he worked first time on a project with his current permanent dance partner and best friend [[Kaycee Rice]].


His older sister Serris shot the first videos of his choreography and edited it until he was 12. Soon dance partners like [[Jordyn Jones]] or Kenneth San Jose helped him showing his choreography. About after a year Sean took over filming and editing. Was a dance partner missing, a little CGI helped and he danced by himself as duet <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e2vunXk2K8w D.R.A.M. - Cha Cha Dance]</ref> or got transparent to the background. Later producers like MyTypo, TJ Lewis or Deja Carter filmed and edited his choreography with more production effort. His first dance master class teaching was filmed when he was 11.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N0mZpis6MYg Sean Lew's Masterclass at a High School]</ref> And the end of the process Sean dropped out as a brilliant camera man, editor, creative director and choreographer. His work can be watched on his YouTube channel or sometimes Instagram account.
His older sister Serris shot the first videos of his choreography and edited it until he was 12. Soon dance partners like [[Jordyn Jones]] or Kenneth San Jose helped him showing his choreography. About after a year Sean took over filming and editing. Was a dance partner missing, a little CGI helped and he danced by himself as duet <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e2vunXk2K8w D.R.A.M. - Cha Cha Dance]</ref> or got transparent to the background.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hTLQ5sdRXS4 What Do You Mean? - @justinbieber l Sean Lew l Choreographed by Sean Lew]</ref> Later producers like MyTypo, TJ Lewis or Deja Carter filmed and edited his choreography with more production effort. His first dance master class teaching was filmed when he was 11.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N0mZpis6MYg Sean Lew's Masterclass at a High School]</ref> And the end of the process Sean dropped out as a brilliant camera man, editor, creative director and choreographer. His work can be watched on his YouTube channel or sometimes Instagram account.


Sean has had already an impressive non-dance related child acting carrier, but he considered the character roles he got as embarrassing. <ref>[https://youtu.be/RXOwtiqrLyY?t=623 Sean Lew and Kaycee Rice FULL Facebook Live (9.5.18)]</ref> Regarding IMDb, he appeared on TV soup series "See Dad Run" (2014), "Sam & Cat" (2014), "Bizaardvark" (2016), "Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn" (2014), on the documentary series "On the Spot Interviews" (2013), "Rachael vs. Guy: Kids Cook-Off" (2016), on home series "Home & Family" (2016), on boulevard series "E! Live from the Red Carpet" - reporting from The Academy Awards 2015 .and several online-network-series like "To the Pointe" (2018). He also appeared on music short film "Todrick Hall: Freaks Like Me" (2014). Sean was even part of the ADR ("Automated" or "Automatic" Dialog Replacement) group of the "Penguins of Madagascar" (2014) and added his voice to the film. <ref>[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5631571/ IMDb Sean Lew]</ref>
Sean has had already an impressive non-dance related child acting carrier, but he considered the character roles he got as embarrassing. <ref>[https://youtu.be/RXOwtiqrLyY?t=623 Sean Lew and Kaycee Rice FULL Facebook Live (9.5.18)]</ref> Regarding IMDb, he appeared on TV soup series "See Dad Run" (2014), "Sam & Cat" (2014), "Bizaardvark" (2016), "Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn" (2014), on the documentary series "On the Spot Interviews" (2013), "Rachael vs. Guy: Kids Cook-Off" (2016), on home series "Home & Family" (2016), on boulevard series "E! Live from the Red Carpet" - reporting from The Academy Awards 2015 .and several online-network-series like "To the Pointe" (2018). He also appeared on music short film "Todrick Hall: Freaks Like Me" (2014). Sean was even part of the ADR ("Automated" or "Automatic" Dialog Replacement) group of the "Penguins of Madagascar" (2014) and added his voice to the film. <ref>[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5631571/ IMDb Sean Lew]</ref>
Line 404: Line 404:
===Cooking===
===Cooking===
====Chopped Junior====
====Chopped Junior====
In 2016, he performed of Chopped Junior season one episode 13 as Junior chef and won the show, including $10,000 USD. The task was to prepare a complete 3-course meal within 30 minutes each course be indigents:  
In 2016, he performed of Chopped Junior season one episode 13 as Junior chef and won the show, including $10,000 USD. The task was to prepare a complete 3-course meal within 30 minutes each course be indigents:
* Appetizer: burgers, eggplant, jalapeno powder, cream soda
* Appetizer: burgers, eggplant, jalapeno powder, cream soda
* Entrée: chicken lollipops, cake batter, purple wax beans, chocolate covered edamame
* Entrée: chicken lollipops, cake batter, purple wax beans, chocolate covered edamame
* Dessert: cookie bouquet, quince paste, araucana eggs, horchata  
* Dessert: cookie bouquet, quince paste, araucana eggs, horchata
The judges Tiffany Derry, Amanda Freitag and Tia Mowry eliminated every course one contestant. His opponents Lauren Zilberman (13) was eliminated after the appetizer, Cole Malouin (15) was eliminated after the entrée, Jack Witherspoon (15) was eliminated after the dessert and finally Sean was last-cook-standing and a coveted ''Chopped Junior'' chef's coat.
The judges Tiffany Derry, Amanda Freitag and Tia Mowry eliminated every course one contestant. His opponents Lauren Zilberman (13) was eliminated after the appetizer, Cole Malouin (15) was eliminated after the entrée, Jack Witherspoon (15) was eliminated after the dessert and finally Sean was last-cook-standing and a coveted ''Chopped Junior'' chef's coat.


====Rachel VS. Guy Kids Cook-Off====
====Rachel VS. Guy Kids Cook-Off====
In 2014, he appeared on six episode on Rachel VS. Guy Kids Cook-Off as member of the team Guy and won 3 of the episodes with his squad mates Gibson Borelli, Amber Kelley and Helen Wilson.  
In 2014, he appeared on six episode on Rachel VS. Guy Kids Cook-Off as member of the team Guy and won 3 of the episodes with his squad mates Gibson Borelli, Amber Kelley and Helen Wilson.


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
Line 438: Line 438:
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[http://www.industrydanceawards.com/2018/vote/193/most-fierce-dancer-under-18 Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18]</ref>
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[http://www.industrydanceawards.com/2018/vote/193/most-fierce-dancer-under-18 Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18]</ref>
|-
|}
|}


Line 548: Line 546:
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="2" |''On The Spot Interviews - Sean Lew''
| rowspan="2" |''On The Spot Interviews - Sean Lew''
| rowspan="2" |Eva Amantea  
| rowspan="2" |Eva Amantea
|Interview at Sophia Lucia's Guinness World Record Celebration of breaking the world record for consecutive pirouettes and interviewed Sean. Sean won first place at Starquest Nationals last year.  
|Interview at Sophia Lucia's Guinness World Record Celebration of breaking the world record for consecutive pirouettes and interviewed Sean. Sean won first place at Starquest Nationals last year.
|Sophia Lucia
|Sophia Lucia
|<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GllArERemUU Interview at Sophia Lucia's Guinness World Record Celebration and Sean Lew]</ref> <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9b1JLuv5WVQ Sophia Lucia - Record Breaker]</ref>
|<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GllArERemUU Interview at Sophia Lucia's Guinness World Record Celebration and Sean Lew]</ref> <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9b1JLuv5WVQ Sophia Lucia - Record Breaker]</ref>
Line 559: Line 557:
|2015
|2015
|''E! Live from the Red Carpet''
|''E! Live from the Red Carpet''
|Many  
|Many
|The 2015 Academy Awards
|The 2015 Academy Awards
|Many
|Many
Line 572: Line 570:
|-
|-
|''Home & Family''
|''Home & Family''
|Mark Steines<br />Cristina Ferrare <br />Melissa Peterman
|Mark Steines<br />Cristina Ferrare<br />Melissa Peterman
|Guest co-hostess Melissa Peterman prepares tatter tots hotdish; Ruth Pointer talks about her new book, "Still So Excited: My Life As a Pointer Sister"; Sean Lew prepares deep-fried eggplant with cream sauce. Also: Orly Shani with DIY handerchief-necklace combos; Paige Hemmis with DIY key holders; Dr. JJ Levenstein on the health benefits of chocolate; Laura Nativo on human behaviors that annoy your dog.
|Guest co-hostess Melissa Peterman prepares tatter tots hotdish; Ruth Pointer talks about her new book, "Still So Excited: My Life As a Pointer Sister"; Sean Lew prepares deep-fried eggplant with cream sauce. Also: Orly Shani with DIY handerchief-necklace combos; Paige Hemmis with DIY key holders; Dr. JJ Levenstein on the health benefits of chocolate; Laura Nativo on human behaviors that annoy your dog.
|Paige Hemmis<br />JJ Levenstein<br />Laura Nativo<br />Ruth Pointer<br />Orly Shani  
|Paige Hemmis<br />JJ Levenstein<br />Laura Nativo<br />Ruth Pointer<br />Orly Shani
|
|
|-
|-
Line 589: Line 587:
|Kaycee Rice
|Kaycee Rice
|
|
|-
|}
|}


Line 659: Line 656:
|Sean & Sean Virtual Duet and more
|Sean & Sean Virtual Duet and more
|A CGI overlaying shows Sean dancing with himself. Flawless work.
|A CGI overlaying shows Sean dancing with himself. Flawless work.
|-
|YT
|2015.08.23
|Manolo by @TripLee l Sean & Kenneth
|Directed and edited by Sean Lew<br />Choreography:<br />Sean Lew
|Starring Duet and more
|Kenneth San Jose (13) and Sean (13)
|-
|YT
|2015.09.05
|What Do You Mean? - @justinbieber
|Directed and edited by Sean Lew<br />Choreography:<br />Sean Lew
|Starring Solo
|Really nice overlaying technique.
|-
|}
|}


Line 685: Line 697:
|DancingWithYT
|DancingWithYT
|
|
|Get to Know: Sean Lew<br>Interview of 13 year old Sean Lew from Mather Dance Company in California.
|Get to Know: Sean Lew<br />Interview of 13 year old Sean Lew from Mather Dance Company in California.
|
|
|
|
Line 701: Line 713:
|More Than Dance
|More Than Dance
|
|
|Sean Lew and Charlize Glass Q&A - Answering questions about their lives and careers as professional dancers.
|Sean Lew and Charlize Glass Q&A - Answering questions about their lives and careers as professional dancers.
|Charlize Glass
|Charlize Glass
|
|
Line 712: Line 724:
|Kaycee Rice
|Kaycee Rice
|
|
|-
|}
|}