Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

Concept Videos: add new concept videos
canceled 90210 in vita, because it was copied from Dance Moms, but the ref was invalid. After 2 agencies didn't confirm the event and no evidence was found online I canceled it.
Line 28: Line 28:
She got most fame by dancing or starring on many hours of class routines and concept videos in high quality with some of Los Angeles most influential and established choreographers with millions of hits over the years. In September 2018, she had about 1.3M followers on Instagram, 260K subscribers on YouTube, 100K followers on Facebook, representing millions of her fans worldwide.
She got most fame by dancing or starring on many hours of class routines and concept videos in high quality with some of Los Angeles most influential and established choreographers with millions of hits over the years. In September 2018, she had about 1.3M followers on Instagram, 260K subscribers on YouTube, 100K followers on Facebook, representing millions of her fans worldwide.


With the age of 15, Weirdo has had already a thumb thick productive and professional record, with a level of summarizing highlights that many professional dancers cannot match at the end of their carriers, such as; performing on the TV broadcast with most watchers in American history, 120 millions plus 80,000 in the arena, the 2015 Super Bowl XLIX halftime show, side-by-side with Katy Perry and Missy Elliott with the age of 12; she's also been on the Oscars (2014) and ''90210'' and featured in the music video for "All About That Bass" by Meghan Trainor (2.2 billions hits in 2018) with the age of 11. Performing on the stage with Justin Bieber and Janet Jackson with the age of 13; and many more.
With the age of 15, Weirdo has had already a thumb thick productive and professional record, with a level of summarizing highlights that many professional dancers cannot match at the end of their carriers, such as; performing on the TV broadcast with most watchers in American history, 120 millions plus 80,000 in the arena, the 2015 Super Bowl XLIX halftime show, side-by-side with Katy Perry and Missy Elliott with the age of 12; she's also been on the Oscars (2014) and featured in the music video for "All About That Bass" by Meghan Trainor (2.2 billions hits in 2018) with the age of 11. Performing on the stage with Justin Bieber and Janet Jackson with the age of 13; and many more. A resume until early 2017 is on her Website - [https://www.kayceerice.com/resume THINGS I HAVE DONE]. In 2018, she announced getting more focus on an acting carrier in future.


Kaycee was a guest dancer on the fifth season of ''Dance Moms'' and Nickelodeon's ''School of Rock TV series''. She got her first acting main role on Disney's short film ''How to catch a ghost, '' got a minor role in ''Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later'' - Season 3 episode'' "Fast Times at Bayview High Gallery"''. She played also Maggie on crowd founded TV series ''The Neighborhood Kiddos, ''but the series never launched successfully. In 2018, she announced getting more focus on an acting carrier in future. <ref>[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5863524/ Kaycee Rice IMDb data]</ref>
Kaycee was a guest dancer on the fifth season of ''Dance Moms'' and Nickelodeon's ''School of Rock TV series''. She got her first acting main role on Disney's short film ''How to catch a ghost and'' got a minor role in ''Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later'' - Season 3 episode'' "Fast Times at Bayview High Gallery"''. She played also Maggie on crowd founded TV series ''The Neighborhood Kiddos, ''but the series never launched successfully.<ref>[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5863524/ Kaycee Rice IMDb data]</ref>


She made commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.
She did commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.


She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.
She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.
Line 38: Line 38:
Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade, but went for 10th grade to a public school, got A-s straight in first semester, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ.  
Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade, but went for 10th grade to a public school, got A-s straight in first semester, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ.  


Kaycee is literally famous for being humble and not to take off by success, start bragging or being cocky, even if false modesty seems sometimes ridiculous. Her parents and choreographers conventionalized her to keep ground-standing. If she wants to compare with someone else, she should trying the girl in the mirror or on video. But that was exactly what led to her popularity. Always smiling, in good mood and supportive. Her new dance partner Sean Lew said about her ''"Try bowling with her. She left a trail of glitter and unicorns!" ''Kindness is her number one must-have feature; for herself and others.
Kaycee is literally famous for being humble and not to take off by success, start bragging or being cocky, even if false modesty seems sometimes ridiculous. Her parents and choreographers conventionalized her to keep ground-standing. If she wants to compare with someone else, she should trying the girl in the mirror or on video. But that was exactly what led to her popularity. Always smiling, in good mood and supportive. Her new dance partner Sean Lew said about her ''"Try bowling with her. She left a trail of glitter and unicorns!" <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EbAzjiORhL0 Sean & Kaycee - The Zoo LA TV]</ref> ''Kindness is her number one must-have feature; for herself and others.


Kaycee also dances many years as philanthropist, such as for www.idance4acure.org, and supporting to fight childhood cancer. Due her engagement and popularity, and those of many other dancers and choreographers, the funds rises very well, financing research and treatments for children with cancer and she personally has had spent some time with kids diagnosed cancer.<ref>[https://youtu.be/vn41p-ugjsc Kaycee Rice meets Parker Monhollon]</ref>
Kaycee also dances many years as philanthropist, such as for www.idance4acure.org, and supporting to fight childhood cancer. Due her engagement and popularity, and those of many other dancers and choreographers, the funds rises very well, financing research and treatments for children with cancer and she personally has had spent some time with kids diagnosed cancer.<ref>[https://youtu.be/vn41p-ugjsc Kaycee Rice meets Parker Monhollon]</ref>
<ref>[https://youtu.be/0O88GIxQ5u8 Sean Lew and Kaycee Rice Dancė Nėtwork Interview]</ref>
<ref>[https://youtu.be/0O88GIxQ5u8 Sean Lew and Kaycee Rice Dancė Nėtwork Interview]</ref>


She is trained in a various styles of dancing - ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, tumbling and her strongest suits contemporary and hip-hop. Her favorite style is tap. Her former partner Gabe De Guzman described: "She picks up choreography really quickly—and she can do any style of dance you throw at her." And DanceSpirit wrote: "Armed with limitless flexibility and a natural expressive quality, Kaycee carved out her place in the competition world as a versatile technical dancer." <ref>[https://www.dancespirit.com/teenage-mutants-2326732372.html Gabe De Guzman and Kaycee Rice Are a Stage Match Made in Hip-Hop Heaven]</ref> Her back flexibility combined with her without-first-sign spin and turn combinations ending in accentuated fierce moves became to a kind of trademark of her dance. Derek Hough, who was not used to watch Kaycee stated in The Duels round of World of Dance Season 2: "First of all, the back bend over there, sick, absolute stunning!" She made a stretching routine video, to show how she kept that flexibility. Gabe described her with "She's like Elastigirl from The Incredibles. She's that flexible." Her new partner Sean Lew stated: "She has no bones." <ref>[https://popcorntalknetwork.com/sean-lew-kaycee-rice-to-the-pointe-with-kristyn-burtt/ Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt]</ref> But actually he should know better after experiencing Weirdo's martial arts unplugged - she has a Blue Belt in Tae Kwon Do - during rehearsals of World of Dance by getting it twice in the testicles and one time straight in his head with her leg, of course accidentally. <ref>Sean Lew - "Bloppers" video - Behind the scene of World of Dance</ref>
She is trained in a various styles of dancing - ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, tumbling, acro and her strongest suits contemporary and hip-hop. Her favorite style is tap. Her former partner Gabe De Guzman described: "She picks up choreography really quickly—and she can do any style of dance you throw at her." And DanceSpirit wrote: "Armed with limitless flexibility and a natural expressive quality, Kaycee carved out her place in the competition world as a versatile technical dancer." <ref>[https://www.dancespirit.com/teenage-mutants-2326732372.html Gabe De Guzman and Kaycee Rice Are a Stage Match Made in Hip-Hop Heaven]</ref> Her back flexibility combined with her without-first-sign spin and turn combinations ending in accentuated fierce moves became to a kind of trademark of her dance. Derek Hough, who was not used to watch Kaycee stated in The Duels round of World of Dance Season 2: "First of all, the back bend over there, sick, absolute stunning!" She made a stretching routine video, to show how she kept that flexibility. Gabe described her with "She's like Elastigirl from The Incredibles. She's that flexible." Her new partner Sean Lew stated: "She has no bones." <ref>[https://popcorntalknetwork.com/sean-lew-kaycee-rice-to-the-pointe-with-kristyn-burtt/ Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt]</ref> But actually he should know better after experiencing Weirdo's martial arts unplugged - she has a Blue Belt in Tae Kwon Do - during rehearsals of World of Dance by getting it twice in the testicles and one time straight in his head with her leg, of course accidentally. <ref>[ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8UkcAIi72TU Sean Lew - "Bloppers" video - Behind the scene of World of Dance]</ref>


In 2018, she competed with Sean Lew in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]].<ref>[https://www.industrydanceawards.com/2018/vote/193/most-fierce-dancer-under-18 Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18]</ref> As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. The winner is TBD on Oct 22, 2018.<ref>[http://www.streamys.org/nominees-winners/8th-annual-nominees/ Dance brought to you by Just Dance(R) 2019]</ref> She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.
In 2018, she competed with Sean Lew in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]].<ref>[https://www.industrydanceawards.com/2018/vote/193/most-fierce-dancer-under-18 Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18]</ref> As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. The winner is TBD on Oct 22, 2018.<ref>[http://www.streamys.org/nominees-winners/8th-annual-nominees/ Dance brought to you by Just Dance(R) 2019]</ref> She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.
Line 465: Line 465:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2015
| rowspan="4" |2015
|''The XLIX Super Bowl Halftime Show''
|''The XLIX Super Bowl Halftime Show''
|Katy Perry<br />Missy Elliott
|Katy Perry<br />Missy Elliott
Line 471: Line 471:
|Gabe De Guzman<br />[[Charlize Glass]]<br />Will Simmons<br />ImmaBEAST
|Gabe De Guzman<br />[[Charlize Glass]]<br />Will Simmons<br />ImmaBEAST
|Choreography of Elliott's performance<br />dance group by Tricia Miranda
|Choreography of Elliott's performance<br />dance group by Tricia Miranda
|-
|''90210''
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |''Dance Moms Season 5''
| rowspan="3" |''Dance Moms Season 5''