Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions
imported>KidsSupport cont changing |
imported>KidsSupport finished changes; you can seal the page |
||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
===World of Dance=== | ===World of Dance=== | ||
In 2018, on the NBC World of Dance show season 2 she performed with her new partner Sean Lew as Sean & Kaycee, getting second in Divisional Final and they became one of the most popular acts of the show with a lot of special clips and interviews by NBC. They got huge laudation during the show. Jennifer Lopez eulogized them as with "If anyone in this competition can be called prodigies, it's Sean and his partner Kaycee." ... "You have a real talent" .."technically perfect" ... "You move me in a way I cannot explain sometimes." and actually broke out into tears after Sean & Kaycee had the nerves to perform half of their qualifiers routine blindfolded in front of 8.5 million watchers (air day + 7 days) on national television later (taped 4 months before), making an huge impact in the dance community. Jenna Dewan stated in an interview later: "I swear, they are the future of choreography and dance." After first airing the adorable couple was no longer treated as dance stars, but as common celebrities, who pointed out that they are just best friends and not dating (yet). Scores of rounds see below. | In 2018, on the NBC World of Dance show season 2 she performed with her new partner Sean Lew as Sean & Kaycee, getting second in Divisional Final and they became one of the most popular acts of the show with a lot of special clips and interviews by NBC. They got huge laudation during the show. Jennifer Lopez eulogized them as with "If anyone in this competition can be called prodigies, it's Sean and his partner Kaycee." ... "You have a real talent" ..."technically perfect" ... "You move me in a way I cannot explain sometimes." and actually broke out into tears after Sean & Kaycee had the nerves to perform half of their qualifiers routine blindfolded in front of 8.5 million watchers (air day + 7 days) on national television later (taped 4 months before), making an huge impact in the dance community. Jenna Dewan stated in an interview later: "I swear, they are the future of choreography and dance." After first airing the adorable couple was no longer treated as dance stars, but as common celebrities, who pointed out that they are just best friends and not dating (yet). Scores of rounds see below. | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Pulse Protégé 2013/2014 - 2015/2016 | *Pulse Protégé 2013/2014 - 2015/2016 | ||
*Pulse Elite Alumni since 2015/2016 (lifetime title) | *Pulse Elite Alumni since 2015/2016 (lifetime title) <ref>[https://nexusontour.com/protege-elite-alumni Protégés Elite Alumni]</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/VG8zRT3UvWA The Pulse Alummni show 2014]</ref> | ||
*Miss Petite Starquest | *Miss Petite Starquest | ||
*Miss Petite KAR 2010 & 2011 | *Miss Petite KAR 2010 & 2011 | ||
| Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
! Other Dancers | ! Other Dancers | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Jerry Lewis' MDA Telethon | |||
|A Kid with MDA | |||
|Background Group | |||
| | |||
|see philanthropy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 553: | Line 560: | ||
|'''2017:'''<br />[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />Gabe De Guzman<br />Will Simmons<br />Prince Aidan | |'''2017:'''<br />[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />Gabe De Guzman<br />Will Simmons<br />Prince Aidan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
|''School of Rock'' | |''School of Rock'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 571: | Line 578: | ||
| | | | ||
|<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3ccAsdnRUE French Montana Performs ' Unforgettable - Live at Teen Choice awards]</ref> | |<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3ccAsdnRUE French Montana Performs ' Unforgettable - Live at Teen Choice awards]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|MTV - ''Going Off'' (working title) | |||
|Tricia Miranda | |||
|permanent class student | |||
|many | |||
|<ref>[https://www.nytimes.com/2016/08/11/fashion/tricia-miranda-choreographer-youtube-rihanna.html Dancing Her Way to Pop Stardom, Thanks to YouTube and Rihanna]</ref> (A source that the show actually aired would be nice.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| Line 601: | Line 614: | ||
|none | |none | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|''ABC News - Tricia Mira'' | |||
| | |||
|Her classes, students, background, profession and goals. Why kid dancers like Kaycee Rice and Jade Chynoweth get in a compelation video 44M views. Or Aiden Prince "BAH" Xiong 11M by Hip-hop solos. Tricia got a new show on MTV "Going OFF" (working title) where these kids are permanent acts. | |||
|many | |||
|<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOaFUrecwGM What It's Like to Be a Hip-Hop Choreographer for Beyoncé]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| Line 615: | Line 635: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Disney | |''Radio Disney'' | ||
|self | |self | ||
|Clip about "Being yourself" | |Clip about "Being yourself" | ||