Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
Awards and nominations: add award, some changes, cont editing
Line 28: Line 28:
She got most fame by dancing or starring on many hours of class routines and concept videos in high quality with some of Los Angeles' most influential and established choreographers with millions of hits over the years.
She got most fame by dancing or starring on many hours of class routines and concept videos in high quality with some of Los Angeles' most influential and established choreographers with millions of hits over the years.


With the age of 15, Weirdo has had already a thumb thick productive and professional record, with a level of summarizing highlights that many professional dancers cannot match at the end of their carriers, such as; performing on the TV broadcast with most watchers in American history, 120 millions plus 80,000 in the arena, the 2015 Super Bowl XLIX halftime show, side-by-side with Katy Perry and Missy Elliott with the age of 12; she's also been on the Oscars (2014) and featured in the music video for "All About That Bass" by Meghan Trainor (2.2 billions hits in 2018) with the age of 11. Performing on the stage with Justin Bieber and Janet Jackson with the age of 13; and many more. A resume until early 2017 is on her Website - [http://www.kayceerice.com/resume THINGS I HAVE DONE]. In 2018, she announced trying to get more focus on an acting carrier in future, but dancing remains her main passion. She wants to be on a movie or getting a permanent role in a TV series and is working hard for it.
With the age of 15, Weirdo has had already a thumb thick productive and professional record, with a level of summarizing highlights that many professional dancers cannot match at the end of their carriers, such as; performing on the TV broadcast with most watchers in American history, 120 millions plus 80,000 in the arena, the 2015 Super Bowl XLIX halftime show, side-by-side with Katy Perry and Missy Elliott with the age of 12; she's also been on the Oscars (2014) and featured in the music video for "All About That Bass" by Meghan Trainor (2.2 billions hits in 2018) with the age of 11. Performing on the stage with Justin Bieber and Janet Jackson with the age of 13; and many more. A resume until early 2017 is on her Website - [http://www.kayceerice.com/resume THINGS I HAVE DONE]. In 2018, she announced trying to get more focus on an acting carrier in future, but dancing remains her main passion. She wants to be on a movie or getting a permanent role in a TV series and is working hard for it to get there.


Kaycee was a guest dancer on the fifth season of ''Dance Moms'' and Nickelodeon's ''School of Rock TV series'' and ''The Fuller House''. She got her first acting main role on Disney's short film ''How to catch a ghost and'' got a minor role in ''Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later'' - Season 1 episode "Dance". She played also Maggie on crowd founded TV series ''The Neighborhood Kiddos, ''but the series never launched successfully.<ref>[http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5863524/ Kaycee Rice IMDb data]</ref>
Kaycee was a guest dancer on the fifth season of ''Dance Moms'' and Nickelodeon's ''School of Rock TV series'' and ''The Fuller House''. She got her first acting main role on Disney's short film ''How to catch a ghost and'' got a minor role in ''Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later'' - Season 1 episode "Dance". She played also Maggie on crowd founded TV series ''The Neighborhood Kiddos, ''but the series never launched successfully.<ref>[http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5863524/ Kaycee Rice IMDb data]</ref>
Line 45: Line 45:
She is trained in various styles of dancing - ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, tumbling, acro and her strongest suits contemporary and hip-hop. Her favorite style was tap when she was younger,<ref>[http://youtu.be/h9NRGWsjHew Get To Know: Kaycee Rice]</ref> <ref>[http://youtu.be/vfQOmvluGd4 Kaycee Rice Interview July 2013]</ref> but It has changed to contemporary and hip-hop later. But she loves actually all styles of dancing and finds challenging to adapt on different styles. Her former partner Gabe De Guzman described: "She picks up choreography really quickly—and she can do any style of dance you throw at her." And DanceSpirit wrote: "Armed with limitless flexibility and a natural expressive quality, Kaycee carved out her place in the competition world as a versatile technical dancer." <ref>[http://www.dancespirit.com/teenage-mutants-2326732372.html Gabe De Guzman and Kaycee Rice Are a Stage Match Made in Hip-Hop Heaven]</ref> Her back flexibility combined with her without-first-sign spin and turn combinations ending in accentuated fierce moves became to a kind of trademark of her dance. Derek Hough, who was not used to watch Kaycee stated in The Duels round of World of Dance Season 2: "First of all, your back bend over there ... *showing move* ... the turn around, as sick, absolute stunning!" She made a stretching routine video, to show how she kept that flexibility. Gabe described her with "She's like Elastigirl from The Incredibles. She's that flexible." Her new partner Sean Lew stated: "She has no bones." <ref>[http://popcorntalknetwork.com/sean-lew-kaycee-rice-to-the-pointe-with-kristyn-burtt/ Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt]</ref> But actually he should know better after experiencing Weirdo's martial arts unplugged - she has a Blue Belt in Tae Kwon Do - during rehearsals of World of Dance by getting it twice in the testicles and one time straight in his head with her leg, of course accidentally. <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8UkcAIi72TU Sean Lew - "Bloppers" video - Behind the scene of World of Dance]</ref>
She is trained in various styles of dancing - ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, tumbling, acro and her strongest suits contemporary and hip-hop. Her favorite style was tap when she was younger,<ref>[http://youtu.be/h9NRGWsjHew Get To Know: Kaycee Rice]</ref> <ref>[http://youtu.be/vfQOmvluGd4 Kaycee Rice Interview July 2013]</ref> but It has changed to contemporary and hip-hop later. But she loves actually all styles of dancing and finds challenging to adapt on different styles. Her former partner Gabe De Guzman described: "She picks up choreography really quickly—and she can do any style of dance you throw at her." And DanceSpirit wrote: "Armed with limitless flexibility and a natural expressive quality, Kaycee carved out her place in the competition world as a versatile technical dancer." <ref>[http://www.dancespirit.com/teenage-mutants-2326732372.html Gabe De Guzman and Kaycee Rice Are a Stage Match Made in Hip-Hop Heaven]</ref> Her back flexibility combined with her without-first-sign spin and turn combinations ending in accentuated fierce moves became to a kind of trademark of her dance. Derek Hough, who was not used to watch Kaycee stated in The Duels round of World of Dance Season 2: "First of all, your back bend over there ... *showing move* ... the turn around, as sick, absolute stunning!" She made a stretching routine video, to show how she kept that flexibility. Gabe described her with "She's like Elastigirl from The Incredibles. She's that flexible." Her new partner Sean Lew stated: "She has no bones." <ref>[http://popcorntalknetwork.com/sean-lew-kaycee-rice-to-the-pointe-with-kristyn-burtt/ Sean Lew & Kaycee Rice To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt]</ref> But actually he should know better after experiencing Weirdo's martial arts unplugged - she has a Blue Belt in Tae Kwon Do - during rehearsals of World of Dance by getting it twice in the testicles and one time straight in his head with her leg, of course accidentally. <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8UkcAIi72TU Sean Lew - "Bloppers" video - Behind the scene of World of Dance]</ref>


In 2018, she competed with Sean Lew in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]]. As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and the winner Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2FWu3RsYfv-JK46b3DppLw Kaycee Rice (2nd channel)]</ref>
In 2017, she was nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for favorite dancer 17 & under, together with [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Tate McCrae]], [[Bailey Sok]] and the winner [[Nia Frazier]].
 
In 2018, she competed with [[Sean Lew]] in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]]. As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and the winner Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2FWu3RsYfv-JK46b3DppLw Kaycee Rice (2nd channel)]</ref>


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 431: Line 433:
! Refs
! Refs
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | 2018
|2017
| Industry Dance Award
| Industry Dance Awards
| Most fierce dancer under 18
| Dancers Choice Award -<br />Most favorite dancer 17 & under
| Kaycee Rice
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.industrydanceawards.com/dancers-choice-awards/2017/nominees Industry Dance Awards 2018 for favorite dancer 17 & under]</ref>
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| Industry Dance Awards
| Dancers Choice Award -<br />Most fierce dancer under 18
| Kaycee Rice
| Kaycee Rice
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
Line 439: Line 448:
|-
|-
| Streamys Award
| Streamys Award
| Dance
| Subject -<br />Dance
| Kaycee Rice
| Kaycee Rice
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated
| style="background:pink;" |Nominated