Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

Groups: add choreographer
imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
Line 52: Line 52:
In 2018, she competed with [[Sean Lew]] in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]]. As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and the winner Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2FWu3RsYfv-JK46b3DppLw Kaycee Rice (2nd channel)]</ref> Two months later she was co-/assistant choreographer for Red Velvet's new music video "Really Bad Boy". At the end of the year, statistically in 2018, her fans were able to watch every fourth day a new taped dance by her (about 90 in total) and she is shown on 12 of the top 100 (12%) most viewed first release dance videos published on YouTube in 2018. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivAzv91FLCc Top 100 Most Viewed Dance Videos Published In 2018]</ref>
In 2018, she competed with [[Sean Lew]] in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. Both were nominated for the Industry Dance Awards 2018 for most fierce dancer under 18, together with [[Charlize Glass]], [[JT Church]] and the winner [[Eva Igo]]. As absolute surprise must be considered her nomination for a Streamys Award - The Oscars of Web - in the category Dance together with 1million Dance Studio, Dytto (Courtney Nicole Kelly), Kyle Hanagami and the winner Matt Steffanina with still sweet 15 years old. She also started teaching her first dance classes with her own choreography. All of her first three classes of about 80 dancers were sold out in advance.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2FWu3RsYfv-JK46b3DppLw Kaycee Rice (2nd channel)]</ref> Two months later she was co-/assistant choreographer for Red Velvet's new music video "Really Bad Boy". At the end of the year, statistically in 2018, her fans were able to watch every fourth day a new taped dance by her (about 90 in total) and she is shown on 12 of the top 100 (12%) most viewed first release dance videos published on YouTube in 2018. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivAzv91FLCc Top 100 Most Viewed Dance Videos Published In 2018]</ref>


In 2019, she won a Shorty Award in the category "Influencer Award in Dance". She was nominated together with Auti Kamal, Brittany Cavaco, Chelsie Hill, Cynthia Irobunda, Dytto, Fik-Shun, Jade Chynoweth, Justin Peck, Omar Z. Robles, Shiggy and The Kinjaz in her category. <ref>[https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/2019-shorty-award-winners-list-full-1206922/item/education-shorty-winners-2019-1207082 Michelle Obama, Noah Centineo, Marie Kondo, John Mulaney Win 2019 Shorty Awards]</ref> On the same day she was performing the NBC World of Dance World Final intermezzo show on season three on air together with [[Sean Lew]] and Ian Eastwood while NE-YO was singing on stage. They got the honor to be in line with dance legends like Les Twins, Keone & Mari Madrid, Derek Hough, The Kinjaz, The Lab, Charity Anderson & Andres Peñate<strong> </strong>and Michael Dameski.
In 2019, she won a Shorty Award in the category "Influencer Award in Dance". She was nominated together with Auti Kamal, Brittany Cavaco, Chelsie Hill, Cynthia Irobunda, Dytto, Fik-Shun, Jade Chynoweth, Justin Peck, Omar Z. Robles, Shiggy and The Kinjaz in her category. <ref>[https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/2019-shorty-award-winners-list-full-1206922/item/education-shorty-winners-2019-1207082 Michelle Obama, Noah Centineo, Marie Kondo, John Mulaney Win 2019 Shorty Awards]</ref> On the same day she was performing the NBC World of Dance World Final intermezzo show on season three on air together with [[Sean Lew]] and Ian Eastwood while NE-YO was singing on stage. They got the honor to be in line with dance legends like Les Twins, Keone & Mari Madrid, Derek Hough, The Kinjaz, The Lab, Charity Anderson & Andres Peñate and Michael Dameski.
 
.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 150: Line 148:
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip-Hop
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip-Hop
| style="text-align: center; " |Tricia Miranda
| style="text-align: center; " |Tricia Miranda
| style="text-align: center; " |Nexstar Dance Competition
| style="text-align: center; " |Nexstar
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 156: Line 154:
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz
| style="text-align: center; " |Kristyn Abbadini
| style="text-align: center; " |Kristyn Abbadini
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR Dance - Long Beach
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Long Beach)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> - Top Intermediate Solo 9-11
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> - Top Intermediate Solo 9-11
|-
|-
Line 320: Line 318:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2015
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2015
| style="text-align: center; " |Pink Friday
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Pink Friday
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip-Hop
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Hip-Hop
| style="text-align: center; " |Tricia Miranda
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Tricia Miranda
| style="text-align: center; " |Hayley Kassel<br />Abbigail Hoogveld<br />Anneston Pisayavong<br />Aubrie Shadday<br />Bailey Holt<br />Kinsley Holt<br />Kioni Gallagher<br />Kylie Rice<br />Becca Perenchio<br />Alexandra Markow
| rowspan="2" tyle="text-align: center; " |Hayley Kassel<br />Abbigail Hoogveld<br />Anneston Pisayavong<br />Aubrie Shadday<br />Bailey Holt<br />Kinsley Holt<br />Kioni Gallagher<br />Kylie Rice<br />Becca Perenchio<br />Alexandra Markow
| style="text-align: center; " |Starbound - National Talent Competition
| style="text-align: center; " |Starbound - National Talent Competition
 
| style="text-align: center; " |1st Place - Teen Elite Group - Starbound
Showstopper
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper
| style="text-align: center; " |1st Place - Teen Elite Group - Starbound
| style="text-align: center; " |1st Place - Teen Elite Group - Starbound
|-
|-
Line 355: Line 354:
| style="text-align: center; " |Allison Buczowski
| style="text-align: center; " |Allison Buczowski
| style="text-align: center; " |Kioni Gallagher<br />Bailey Holt<br />Kinsley Holt<br />Becca Perenchio<br />Kylie Rice
| style="text-align: center; " |Kioni Gallagher<br />Bailey Holt<br />Kinsley Holt<br />Becca Perenchio<br />Kylie Rice
| style="text-align: center; " |SpotLight Dance Cup
| style="text-align: center; " |Spotlight Dance Cup
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups
|}
|}
Line 686: Line 685:
|Starring Group
|Starring Group
|[[Haley Huelsman]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Ashtin Roth]]
|[[Haley Huelsman]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Ashtin Roth]]
|2<sup>nd</sup> in the Teen Small Group Division<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Overall <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cr6q0tDWEjw Dance Moms: Candy Apples Group Dance "Ethereal" (Season 5) | Lifetime]</ref>
|2<sup>nd</sup> in the Teen Small Group Division<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Overall<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cr6q0tDWEjw Dance Moms: Candy Apples Group Dance "Ethereal" (Season 5) | Lifetime]</ref>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''Mackenzie's Time to Shine:'''<br />Self
| rowspan="2" |'''Mackenzie's Time to Shine:'''<br />Self
|Starring Solo
|Starring Solo
|
|
|did not place  Song "Hot Stuff" <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w68MoqEF4fE CADC Kaycee Rice solo 'Hot Stuff' | Dance Moms Season 5 Episode 13]</ref>
|did not place<br />Song "Hot Stuff"<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w68MoqEF4fE CADC Kaycee Rice solo 'Hot Stuff' | Dance Moms Season 5 Episode 13]</ref>
|-
|-
|Starring Group
|Starring Group