Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions
| Line 571: | Line 571: | ||
| colspan="3" | ''"I walked into this class feeling very unsure of this piece because I wasn't sure if people were going to be prepared to learn a duet piece. But I realized the main purpose of teaching this duet piece was to do something different for this event and give the students something that they generally don't experience. And that is making them understand that it's always easier to dance by yourself. But when you have to dance with someone else, you start to realize that you have to adapt your movements around others. You have to patient, you have to be understanding, you have to help each other, and you have to emotionally connect with each other. All those elements not only make you a better dancer, but a better person. And i'm so happy that everyone was able to come out and challenge themselves to a REALLY REALLY fun class. oh my gosh. it was so amazing to see the amount of growth within the hour and a half and see everyone rise from their failures instead of let it take over."'' (Sean's YT comment) | | colspan="3" | ''"I walked into this class feeling very unsure of this piece because I wasn't sure if people were going to be prepared to learn a duet piece. But I realized the main purpose of teaching this duet piece was to do something different for this event and give the students something that they generally don't experience. And that is making them understand that it's always easier to dance by yourself. But when you have to dance with someone else, you start to realize that you have to adapt your movements around others. You have to patient, you have to be understanding, you have to help each other, and you have to emotionally connect with each other. All those elements not only make you a better dancer, but a better person. And i'm so happy that everyone was able to come out and challenge themselves to a REALLY REALLY fun class. oh my gosh. it was so amazing to see the amount of growth within the hour and a half and see everyone rise from their failures instead of let it take over."'' (Sean's YT comment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |YT | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019.09.16 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |False Confidence - Noah Kahan | ||
|BuildaBeast 2019 | |BuildaBeast 2019 | ||
|Starring Duet | |Starring Duet | ||
| Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" |''"You guys are the masters of, you know, the action/reaction. When you popped your shirt and it went through to her body with you looking, you know. It has a awareness to each other that is so fantastic. It is so settled up and so effective and that is a sign of a true and very artistic choreographer. What a fantastic beautiful piece. Well done!"'' (Derek Hough about Sean & Kaycee's ''The Cut NBC world of Dance'' performance) | | colspan="3" |''"You guys are the masters of, you know, the action/reaction. When you popped your shirt and it went through to her body with you looking, you know. It has a awareness to each other that is so fantastic. It is so settled up and so effective and that is a sign of a true and very artistic choreographer. What a fantastic beautiful piece. Well done!"'' (Derek Hough about Sean & Kaycee's ''The Cut NBC world of Dance'' performance) | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" |''"This is beyond incredible. It is an absolute honor to have provided the soundtrack for such beautiful and masterful movement. This has made my entire year. An honor, thank you."'' ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noah_Kahan Noah Kahan] himself on YT) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!--====Regarding other sources====--> | <!--====Regarding other sources====--> | ||