Abbey Nolet: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|affiliations = Canadian Dance Company | |affiliations = Canadian Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = | |friends =[[Myles Erlick]] | ||
|parents = Tamara Nolet (mother) <br> Alan Nolet (father) | |parents = Tamara Nolet (mother) <br> Alan Nolet (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Briar Nolet]] | |siblings = [[Briar Nolet]] | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Dancing Queen | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Dream | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Claire de Lune | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|Bloom | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|unknown | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bloom | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Possibility | |Possibility | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Regional Teen HOF Inductee | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Regional Teen HOF Inductee | ||
|- | |||
|Hand Covers Bruise | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 110: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
|I Want Candy | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|On the Playground | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2009 | |||
|Love Bug | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Shake It | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Criminal | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Parade of the Tin Soldier | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Bollywood | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2010 | |||
|My Boyfriend's Back | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Every Breath You Take | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Children | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Honey Bun | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Babaloo | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hands Up | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|This is It! | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2012 | |||
|Halfway Down the Stairs | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Immortal | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sing With a Swing | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Endangered | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Mozart | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Vacay | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Do Your Thing | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Poppins | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2013 | |||
|Antidote | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Little Susie | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Below My Feet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|I Told Ya | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Beatroot | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Holiday Romance | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|The Vault | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Les Miserables | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Medicine | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 355: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional Teen Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014 | * Regional Teen Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014 | ||
== Additional Page == | |||
[[Abbey Nolet/Videos]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Revision as of 03:51, 12 February 2022
| Abbey Nolet | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 21 |
| Birthdate | August 4, 2000 |
| Nationality | Canadian |
| Hometown | Oakville, Canada |
| Height | 5'6" - 5'7" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | Class of 2018 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Canadian Dance Company |
| Dance Studios | Canadian Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Tamara Nolet (mother) Alan Nolet (father) |
| Siblings | Briar Nolet |
| Friends | Myles Erlick |
| Pets | Lucy (dog) |
| Nicknames | Abs |
Abbey Nolet (born on August 4, 2000) is a young competitive dancer from Canada who trains and competes with Canadian Dance Company. Abbey's older sister Briar also danced at CDC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dancing Queen | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Competitive Solos Platinum 1st Place |
| 2010 | Que Sera | unknown | Hall of Fame (Central Detroit) | 5th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2011 | Dream | unknown | Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 8th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2012 | Claire de Lune | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 4th in Junior American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2013 | Bloom | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 6th in Teen American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2014 | Possibility | Open | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 1st in Teen American League Solos Regional Teen HOF Inductee |
| Hand Covers Bruise | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |
| 2015 | Against the Current | Contemporary | Showstopper | 1st in Teen Solos |
| Flatline | Showstopper ECF | |||
| 2016 | Blessing | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |
| Je Suis Malade | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | I Want Candy | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place |
| On the Playground | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place | |
| 2009 | Love Bug | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum |
| Shake It | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Smooth Criminal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | |
| Parade of the Tin Soldier | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | |
| Bollywood | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| 2010 | My Boyfriend's Back | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum |
| Every Breath You Take | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Gold 1st Place | |
| Children | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Honey Bun | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Babaloo | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Hands Up | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | |
| This is It! | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| 2012 | Halfway Down the Stairs | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award |
| Immortal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Sing With a Swing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Endangered | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Mozart | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Vacay | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Do Your Thing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Poppins | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2013 | Antidote | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award |
| Little Susie | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Below My Feet | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | |
| I Told Ya | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | |
| Beatroot | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | |
| Holiday Romance | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | |
| The Vault | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Les Miserables | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2014 | Medicine | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) |
Dance Titles
- Regional Teen Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014