Abbey Nolet: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|Against the Current | |Against the Current | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Pumping Blood | |||
|unknown | |||
|Brooklyn Lipke<br />Sophia Khachi | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Intro the Frey | |||
|unknown | |||
|Tanner Matthews | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Halo | |||
|unknown | |||
|Tyler Hutchings<br />Josh Lamb | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |Converge | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Tyler Hutchings<br />Megan Lofto | ||
|Strive | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 149: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 136: | Line 156: | ||
|I Want Candy | |I Want Candy | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 141: | Line 162: | ||
|On the Playground | |On the Playground | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 147: | Line 169: | ||
|Love Bug | |Love Bug | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 152: | Line 175: | ||
|Shake It | |Shake It | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 157: | Line 181: | ||
|Smooth Criminal | |Smooth Criminal | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 162: | Line 187: | ||
|Parade of the Tin Soldier | |Parade of the Tin Soldier | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 167: | Line 193: | ||
|Bollywood | |Bollywood | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 173: | Line 200: | ||
|My Boyfriend's Back | |My Boyfriend's Back | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 178: | Line 206: | ||
|Every Breath You Take | |Every Breath You Take | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 183: | Line 212: | ||
|Children | |Children | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 188: | Line 218: | ||
|Honey Bun | |Honey Bun | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 193: | Line 224: | ||
|Babaloo | |Babaloo | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 198: | Line 230: | ||
|Hands Up | |Hands Up | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
| Line 203: | Line 236: | ||
|This is It! | |This is It! | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 209: | Line 243: | ||
|Halfway Down the Stairs | |Halfway Down the Stairs | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 214: | Line 249: | ||
|Immortal | |Immortal | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 219: | Line 255: | ||
|Sing With a Swing | |Sing With a Swing | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 224: | Line 261: | ||
|Endangered | |Endangered | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 229: | Line 267: | ||
|Mozart | |Mozart | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 234: | Line 273: | ||
|Vacay | |Vacay | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 239: | Line 279: | ||
|Do Your Thing | |Do Your Thing | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 244: | Line 285: | ||
|Poppins | |Poppins | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 250: | Line 292: | ||
|Antidote | |Antidote | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 255: | Line 298: | ||
|Little Susie | |Little Susie | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 260: | Line 304: | ||
|Below My Feet | |Below My Feet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 265: | Line 310: | ||
|I Told Ya | |I Told Ya | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 270: | Line 316: | ||
|Beatroot | |Beatroot | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 275: | Line 322: | ||
|Holiday Romance | |Holiday Romance | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
| Line 280: | Line 328: | ||
|The Vault | |The Vault | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 285: | Line 334: | ||
|Les Miserables | |Les Miserables | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 291: | Line 341: | ||
|Medicine | |Medicine | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 297: | Line 348: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 303: | Line 355: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 309: | Line 362: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 315: | Line 369: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 321: | Line 376: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 327: | Line 383: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 333: | Line 390: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 339: | Line 397: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 345: | Line 404: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 351: | Line 411: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 357: | Line 418: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 363: | Line 425: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 369: | Line 432: | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 04:00, 12 February 2022
| Abbey Nolet | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 21 |
| Birthdate | August 4, 2000 |
| Nationality | Canadian |
| Hometown | Oakville, Canada |
| Height | 5'6" - 5'7" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | Class of 2018 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Canadian Dance Company |
| Dance Studios | Canadian Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Tamara Nolet (mother) Alan Nolet (father) |
| Siblings | Briar Nolet |
| Friends | Myles Erlick |
| Pets | Lucy (dog) |
| Nicknames | Abs |
Abbey Nolet (born on August 4, 2000) is a young competitive dancer from Canada who trains and competes with Canadian Dance Company. Abbey's older sister Briar also danced at CDC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dancing Queen | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Competitive Solos Platinum 1st Place |
| 2010 | Que Sera | unknown | Hall of Fame (Central Detroit) | 5th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2011 | Dream | unknown | Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 8th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2012 | Claire de Lune | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 4th in Junior American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2013 | Bloom | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 6th in Teen American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2014 | Possibility | Open | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 1st in Teen American League Solos Regional Teen HOF Inductee |
| Hand Covers Bruise | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |
| 2015 | Against the Current | Contemporary | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award |
| Flatline | Showstopper ECF | |||
| 2016 | Blessing | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |
| Je Suis Malade | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Pumping Blood | unknown | Brooklyn Lipke Sophia Khachi |
Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Teen Duets/Trios Double Platinum |
| 2015 | Intro the Frey | unknown | Tanner Matthews | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Teen Duets/Trios Crystal Award |
| 2016 | Halo | unknown | Tyler Hutchings Josh Lamb |
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |
| 2020 | Converge | Open | Tyler Hutchings Megan Lofto |
Strive |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | I Want Candy | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place | |
| On the Playground | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place | ||
| 2009 | Love Bug | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Shake It | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Smooth Criminal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| Parade of the Tin Soldier | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| Bollywood | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2010 | My Boyfriend's Back | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| Every Breath You Take | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Gold 1st Place | ||
| Children | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Honey Bun | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Babaloo | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Hands Up | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| This is It! | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2012 | Halfway Down the Stairs | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Immortal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Sing With a Swing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Endangered | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Mozart | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Vacay | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Do Your Thing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Poppins | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2013 | Antidote | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Little Susie | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Below My Feet | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| I Told Ya | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Beatroot | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Holiday Romance | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| The Vault | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Les Miserables | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2014 | Medicine | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||||
| unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) |
Dance Titles
- Regional Teen Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014