Miranda Maleski: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Senior Men & Women Contemporary Dance Categoy | | style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Senior Men & Women Contemporary Dance Categoy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Almost Lover | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Abby Lee Miller | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2009 | ||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Paper Skin | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Titanium Cup Competition <br> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dance Masters of PA | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 17-18 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Fire and Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos <br> National Senior Miss Fire and Ice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Still Here | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Improv | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Fire and Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |National Break the Ice Winner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2010 | | style="text-align: center; " |2010 | ||
Revision as of 16:04, 20 June 2017
Miranda Louise Maleski (born on May 28, 1992) is an adult professional dancer and choreographer living in Los Angeles, California. Miranda began her training under the instruction of Abby Lee Miller and Maryen Lorrain Miller at Reign Dance Productions, then began competing under the Abby Lee Dance Company several years later. Miranda won countless national titles at dance competitions across America, and went on to compete on So You Think You Can Dance. Miranda has also danced on Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition, Dance Moms, Lovestruck: The Musical, Through the Eyes of Faith, and much more. Miranda currently teaches and choreographs for ALDC LA.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Hernando's Hideaway | unknown | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Solos Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition |
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2006 | Queen Bee | Jazz | unknown | Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Teen Solos |
| 2007 | Falling | unknown | unknown | Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos 1st in Overall Teen Division |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Advanced Teen Solos 1st in Teen Lyrical Solos | ||||
| 2008 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Dance Masters of PA | 1st in Age 15-16 Solos |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | Platinum Award | ||||
| YAGP (Chicago) | Top 12 in Senior Men & Women Contemporary Dance Categoy | ||||
| Almost Lover | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos 1st in Overall Teen Division | ||||
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Advanced Teen Solos Lyrical Award Platinum Award Technique Award | ||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Advanced Solos | ||||
| 2009 | Paper Skin | Lyrical | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Senior Solos 1st in Platinum Titanium Cup Competition Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | 1st in Age 17-18 Solos | ||||
| Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos 1st in Overall Senior Division | ||||
| Fire and Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | 1st in Senior Solos National Senior Miss Fire and Ice | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Still Here | Improv | n/a | Fire and Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) | National Break the Ice Winner | |
| 2010 | Wild is the Wind | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
- Regional Junior Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
- Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2005
- Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
- Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2008
- Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2008
- Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2008
- Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2008
- National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2008