Amanda Lai: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Amanda Lai.jpg|right|200px]]'''Amanda J. Lai''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a young dancer, who trains at the Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. {{ | [[File:Amanda Lai.jpg|right|200px]]'''Amanda J. Lai''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a young dancer, who trains at the Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Shake a Tailfeather | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ella Liang<br />[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Over the Rainbow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
| 5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Packages | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Do You Want to Dance | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Kealani Arata<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Haidi Lim<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Chloe Taguinod<br />Brooke Beardsley | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Singin' in the Rain | |||
| rowspan="2" | Mini Lines | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Get Happy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| KAR (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Joy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tiana Zhou<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Olivia Lan<br />Michelle Lin<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ashley Abenojar<br />Alyssa Lowry | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hot Chocolate | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Samantha Tan<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Halyn Tran<br />Faith Qiao<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />Chloe Taguinod<br />Brooke Beardsley<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Amy Zhao<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Chicken Coop | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Black Bird | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Maya Williams<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bridge Over Troubled Waters | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Maya Williams<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sharp Dressed Man | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |Noah Tabladillo<br />Layla Clemente<br />Gemma Krotz<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Edge of Heaven | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Olivia Lan<br />Naomi Tchao<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Jasmine Li<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in in Primary Large Groups & Lines<br />Best Costume | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Shake & Pop | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="32" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Bugle Boy | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Layla Clemente<br />Noah Tabladillo | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Finding Wonderland | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live! (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Small Groups<br />Most Entertaining | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | Lookin Good | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Secondhand White Baby Grand | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Caitlyn Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Emily Dohn<br />Emily Liang<br />Irene Chang<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Maya Williams<br />Rachel Ke<br />Renee Ke<br />Samantha Tan<br />Tara Pham<br />Tiana Zhou | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Secret Garden | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Shoeless Joe | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Annika Lee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Connie Li<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Northern CA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines, 9-11, 12-14 | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Steam Heat | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |In Wavelengths | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen | |||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Can't Turn You Loose | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Never Neverland | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Arielle Wang<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sophia Xiao | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mr. Sandman | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Anna Marzan<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Lily Motahari<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />Ritika Mhatre | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/amandajlai/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/amandajlai/ Instagram] | ||