Makaia Roux: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Makaia Roux.jpg|right|200px]]'''Makaia Roux''' (born on February 15, 2008) is a young dancer who trains at Danceology. | [[File:Makaia Roux.jpg|right|200px]]'''Makaia Roux''' (born on February 15, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Danceology PAC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty Waltz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hungarian Dance | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nothing is Impossible | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Winter | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Get Happy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty<br />Finger Fairy Variation | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hold the Curtain | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Storm | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Voices Near | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In Your Arms | |||
| | | | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Against Time | |||
| | | | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2019-20 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Reaching For Air | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Musical Theatre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Honolulu) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 155: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Future Husband | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|Alyssa Rowe<br />Brooke Toro<br />Sydney Stein<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sophia Simon<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Ella Rattray<br />Blanche Pizzurro<br />Hailey Pearson | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Rowe<br />Brooke Toro<br />Sydney Stein<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sophia Simon<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Ella Rattray<br />Blanche Pizzurro<br />Hailey Pearson | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| | |Open Hands | ||
| | | | ||
|Kayla Harrison<br />Audrey Donnelly<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Lexi League<br />Hailey Pearson<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sydney Stein<br />Brooke Toro | |Kayla Harrison<br />Audrey Donnelly<br />Scarlette Hopf<br />Lexi League<br />Hailey Pearson<br />Sophia Sands<br />Sydney Stein<br />Brooke Toro | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Singular Sensation | ||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 140: | Line 195: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 147: | Line 201: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 154: | Line 207: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance<br />Junior Photogenic | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance<br />Junior Photogenic | ||
| Line 161: | Line 213: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Protégé | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | ||
| Line 168: | Line 219: | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 175: | Line 225: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|Teen Protégé | |Teen Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | ||
| Line 182: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Nubie Solos<br />High Gold | |1<sup>st</sup> in Nubie Solos<br />High Gold | ||
| Line 189: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 196: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 203: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 210: | Line 255: | ||
| | | | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Junior Ruby Jazz Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Junior Ruby Jazz Solos | ||
| Line 217: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | | | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 234: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 247: | Line 287: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/makaiaroux/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/makaiaroux/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@makaia_roux TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@makaia_roux TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@sabrinaroux7444 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
Revision as of 04:46, 6 December 2022

Makaia Roux (born on February 15, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Danceology PAC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Sleeping Beauty Waltz | Ballet | Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Mini Solos Double Platinum | |||
| 2016 | Hungarian Dance | Ballet | 24/7 (San Diego) | Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||||
| Nothing is Impossible | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Solos | |||
| 2017 | Winter | Contemporary | YAGP (Chicago) | Top 12 |
| Rainbow (Escondido) | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Get Happy | Musical Theatre | Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |
| The Dance Awards | ||||
| 2018 | Dream | Ballet | YAGP (San Diego) | Top 12 |
| 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 3rd in Mini Solos | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Sleeping Beauty Finger Fairy Variation |
Ballet | 24/7 (San Diego) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| YAGP (San Diego) | Top 12 | |||
| Hold the Curtain | Contemporary | 24/7 (Denver) | 5th in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| NUVO (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2018-9 | Storm | Contemporary | NYCDA | 1st in Mini Solos |
| YAGP (San Francisco) | 1st in Contemporary Solos | |||
| YAGP (Los Angeles) | ||||
| 24/7 (San Diego) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2019 | Voices Near | Contemporary | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 5th in Mini Solos |
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 7th in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| In Your Arms | 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||
| Against Time | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| 2019-20 | Reaching For Air | Contemporary | 24/7 (Reno) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Jump (Anaheim) | 10th in Mini Solos Musical Theatre | |||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Mini Solos Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
| Jump (Honolulu) | 3rd in Mini Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | My Future Husband | Jazz | unknown | Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | did not place | ||||
| Fly | Lyrical | Alyssa Rowe Brooke Toro Sydney Stein Sophia Sands Sophia Simon Scarlette Hopf Ella Rattray Blanche Pizzurro Hailey Pearson |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Large Groups | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 10th in Mini Large Groups Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Open Hands | Kayla Harrison Audrey Donnelly Scarlette Hopf Lexi League Hailey Pearson Sophia Sands Sydney Stein Brooke Toro |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 8th in Mini Small Groups | |
| Singular Sensation | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups |
Workbench
| 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos Intermediate Miss Junior Dance |
1st in Junior Solos | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | 3rd in Mini Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos Cutting Edge in Ballet |
3rd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos 5th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance |
8th in Mini Solos | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st Runner-Up for Core Performer |
1st in Junior Solos | 1st in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Female JUMP VIP |
| 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance Junior Photogenic |
Top 12 for Mini Female Best Dancer 2018 | Judge's Choice Award | 1st in Junior Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Teen Protégé |
| 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year |
2nd in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year |
1st in Mini Solos | Closing Show | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance |
2nd in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos | Teen Protégé |
| Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP |
4th in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Nubie Solos High Gold |
2nd in Mini Solos | 1st in Mini Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | 1st Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer 2019 | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance |
1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | Mini Female Best Dancer 2019 | 4th in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |
| 1st in Mini Solos | Closing Show | 10th in Teen Solos | ||
| 1st in Pre-Junior Ruby Jazz Solos | 5th in Junior Solos | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| 1st in Mini Solos | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| 1st in Mini Solos |