Ava Geske: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|parents = Amanda Geske (mother) | |parents = Amanda Geske (mother) | ||
|friends = [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | |friends = [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | ||
}}'''Ava Geske''' (born on October 23, 2003) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. | |titles=''see below''}}'''Ava Geske''' (born on October 23, 2003) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Unfolding | | rowspan="2"|Unfolding | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Foolish Games | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 89: | Line 92: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Thread | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite<br />Joffrey Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Between Lines | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Diamond<br />Wild One Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Tell Him | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |The Cycle | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier | ||
| | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Chicago) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |I'm Home | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Discarded Men | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ====Youth American Grand Prix (Ballet Routines)==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|Indianapolis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|Chicago | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Fairy | |||
| | |||
|Indianapolis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Grand Pas Classique | |||
| | |||
|Chicago | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Dulcinea Act I Don Quixote | |Dulcinea Act I Don Quixote | ||
|M. Petipa | |M. Petipa | ||
|Indianapolis | |Indianapolis | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Gamzatti La Bayadere | |Gamzatti La Bayadere | ||
|M. Petipa | |M. Petipa | ||
|Indianapolis | |Indianapolis | ||
| Line 279: | Line 306: | ||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 290: | Line 317: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |For My Help | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Macie Blacklidge]] | ||
| | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 328: | Line 353: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"|Karla Curatolo | | rowspan="2"|Karla Curatolo | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jenna Kryder<br />Kira | | rowspan="2"|Jenna Kryder<br />Kira McCurdy | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||