Caroline Quiner: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>KidDancerAlum2011
Updated height and solos
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Caroline Quiner
|name = Caroline Quiner
|image = File:Caroline Quiner.jpg
|image = File:Caroline Quiner 2020.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = 15
Line 7: Line 7:
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = New Jersey
|hometown = New Jersey
|height = 5'4"
|height = 5'6"
|school grade = 9th (21/22)
|school grade = 9th (21/22)
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
Line 17: Line 17:
}}'''Caroline Quiner''' (born on March 30, 2007) is a young dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], [[Michelle Quiner|Michelle]], [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], [[Rachel Quiner|Rachel]], Caroline and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]].
}}'''Caroline Quiner''' (born on March 30, 2007) is a young dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], [[Michelle Quiner|Michelle]], [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], [[Rachel Quiner|Rachel]], Caroline and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]].


She currently trains at the ABT JKO School in New York. She was in the Top 10 Minis for The Dance Awards 2018, and NYCDA Top 12 Minis 2018. She was Clara in Hunterdonhill's ballet Nutcracker, and according to her Instagram she is set to perform with ABT for their Spring Season at Lincoln Center in Sleeping Beauty, Harlequinade and a new piece by Alexi Ratmansky, like her sister, Ellie.
She currently trains at the ABT JKO School in New York. She was in the Top 10 Minis for The Dance Awards 2018, and NYCDA Top 12 Minis 2018. She was Clara in Hunterdon Hills Ballet's ''Nutcracker'' in 2018, and performed with ABT for their Spring Season at Lincoln Center in Sleeping Beauty, Harlequinade and a new piece by Alexi Ratmansky, like her sister, Ellie.


Caroline is known for her crazy flexibility, along with amazing control of it. She was picked to be a model for Capezio alongside Lilly K. She has appeared in Jordan Matter's ''Born to Dance'' with her sisters. She has gotten to the final cut of auditions to be Clara in Radio City Music Hall’s Christmas Spectacular.
Caroline is known for her crazy flexibility, along with amazing control of it. She was picked to be a model for Capezio alongside Lilly K. She has appeared in Jordan Matter's ''Born to Dance'' with her sisters. She has gotten to the final cut of auditions to be Clara in Radio City Music Hall’s Christmas Spectacular.
Line 80: Line 80:
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|Core Performer
|Core Performer
|-
|2021
|The Corner
|Contemporary
|Rachel Quiner
|NYCDA Nationals
|2nd in Junior Solos
|-
|2022
|Restless
|Contemporary
|Rachel Quiner
|NYCDA
|
|}
|}