Emily Haas: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 206: Line 206:
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Diamond<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 227: Line 227:
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 242: Line 242:
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Nexstar<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Otto
| rowspan="3" |Otto
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|
Line 275: Line 269:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |All by Myself
| rowspan="5" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|
Line 290: Line 281:
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022-3
| rowspan="5" |All by Myself
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="12" |2023
|
| rowspan="6" |Falling Colors
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="5" |Falling Colors
|Power Pak
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Stacey Tookey
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 333: Line 331:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 345: Line 343:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Stacey Tookey
| rowspan="3" |Stacey Tookey
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 454: Line 452:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2023
|Find Sound
|
|
|
|
|
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios
|
|
|}
|}