Jump to content

Emma Mather: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
imported>Maddiezieglermybae
No edit summary
imported>Maddiezieglermybae
No edit summary
Line 76: Line 76:
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2016
| rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2016
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |California Dreamin'
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |California Dreamin'
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Nicole Smith
| style="text-align: center; " |Countdown
| style="text-align: center; " |Countdown (Fallbrook)
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 86:
| style="text-align: center; " |11<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |11<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Why'd You Leave Me
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Why'd You Leave Me
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Shannon Mather
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Shannon Mather
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place
Line 100: Line 100:
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017
Line 163: Line 166:
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena II)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena II)
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2016
| style="text-align: center; " |My Conscious
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |Diego Pasillas <br> Madison Smith
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2017
Line 227: Line 238:
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" style="text-align: center; " |2016
| rowspan="13" style="text-align: center; " |2016
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Line 237: Line 248:
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |MDC Nation
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |MDC Nation
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |Paint It Black
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| style="text-align: center; " |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Paint It Black
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Salvation
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Blake McGrath
|-
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Salvation
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Blake McGrath
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups <br> Grand Slam Award
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups <br> Grand Slam Award
Line 258: Line 275:
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |The Descendants
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |The Descendants
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |The Grass Isn't Always Greener
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |The Grass Isn't Always Greener
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena)
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs)
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2017
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2017

Revision as of 20:55, 2 July 2017

Emma Mather is a young competitive dancer who has trained and competes with Mather Dance Company since her dance career began. Shannon Mather, world-renknowned choreographer and the owner of MDC, is Emma's mother.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2012 Big and Loud Jazz unknown KAR
Mr. Big Stuff Jazz Meaghan McGrath Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2013 I'm a Good Girl Jazz Meaghan McGrath Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Platinum Award
MOVE
Wonderful Lyrical unknown Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) Judge's Choreography Award
Platinum Award
MOVE
2014 Mirror unknown unknown Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
2015 Boss Jazz Nicole Smith Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
MOVE (Pasadena II) 9th in Junior Competitive Solos
You Took Advantage of Me Musical Theater unknown Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
2016 California Dreamin' unknown Nicole Smith Countdown (Fallbrook) unknown scoring
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 11th in Junior American League Solos
MOVE (Pasadena) did not place
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) did not place
Why'd You Leave Me Contemporary Shannon Mather Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
MOVE (Pasadena) 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
2017 Cry Baby Jazz Nicole Smith Hall of Fame (Ontario)
MOVE

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2012 Danke Sheon Jazz Meaghan McGrath Reese Fritch Hall of Fame 7th in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Permanent Lyrical unknown Diego Pasillas
Madison Smith
Countdown (Fallbrook) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior American League Duet/Trio
MOVE (Pasadena II) 1st in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
Why Don't You Love Me Jazz unknown Scarlett Palacios
Cameron Weinstein
MOVE (Pasadena II) 2nd in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
2016 My Conscious unknown unknown Diego Pasillas
Madison Smith
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 2nd in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios
2017 What's Going On Contemporary Shannon Mather Diego Pasillas
Madison Smith
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen American League Duet/Trios
Woman Up Jazz unknown Sophia Albornoz
Emily Madden
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior American League Duet/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Broken Wing unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena II) 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Grown Woman Jazz unknown MOVE (Pasadena II) 9th in Junior Competitive Small Groups
King or Queen unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena II) 5th in Junior Competitive Small Groups
Shake It Off unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena II) 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups
Spell Block Tango unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena II) 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Oz Open Meaghan McGrath MOVE (Pasadena II) 3rd in Junior Competitive Large Groups
2016 MOVE 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Fifth Element unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena) 6th in Junior Competitive Small Groups
MDC Nation unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena) 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 7th in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Paint It Black Contemporary unknown MOVE (Pasadena) 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 2nd in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Salvation Contemporary Blake McGrath Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Junior American League Small Groups
Grand Slam Award
MOVE (Pasadena) 1st in Junior Competitive Small Groups
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups
The Descendants unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena) 10th in Junior Competitive Small Groups
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 8th in Junior Competitive Small Groups
The Grass Isn't Always Greener unknown unknown MOVE (Pasadena) 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) 3rd in Junior Competitive Small Groups
2017 Angel Down Contemporary Blake McGrath Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Junior American League Small Groups
MVP Award
Can't Stop the Beat Open unknown Hall of Fame (Ontario) 9th in Junior American League Large Groups
You Don't Own Me Jazz unknown Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior American League Small Groups