Emma Mather: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Meaghan McGrath | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Meaghan McGrath | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos <br> Platinum Award | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos <br> Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE | | style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Wonderful | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Wonderful | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Judge's Choreography Award <br> Platinum Award | | style="text-align: center; " |Judge's Choreography Award <br> Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE | | style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | | style="text-align: center; " |2014 | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE | | style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |What's Going On | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |What's Going On | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Shannon Mather | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Shannon Mather | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Diego Pasillas <br> Madison Smith | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Diego Pasillas <br> Madison Smith | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Woman Up | | style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sophia Albornoz <br> Emily Madden | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Woman Up | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Sophia Albornoz <br> Emily Madden | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 296: | Line 302: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Angel Down | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Angel Down | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Blake McGrath | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Blake McGrath | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups <br> MVP Award | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups <br> MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Can't Stop the Beat | | style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Open | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Can't Stop the Beat | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hallelujah | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Million Dollar Crew | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Rise | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |You Don't Own Me | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2 style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | | style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:04, 2 July 2017
Emma Mather is a young competitive dancer who has trained and competes with Mather Dance Company since her dance career began. Shannon Mather, world-renknowned choreographer and the owner of MDC, is Emma's mother.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Big and Loud | Jazz | unknown | KAR | |
| Mr. Big Stuff | Jazz | Meaghan McGrath | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| 2013 | I'm a Good Girl | Jazz | Meaghan McGrath | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos Platinum Award | ||||
| MOVE (Pasadena) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Wonderful | Lyrical | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | Judge's Choreography Award Platinum Award | ||||
| MOVE (Pasadena) | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2014 | Mirror | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place |
| 2015 | Boss | Jazz | Nicole Smith | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| MOVE (Pasadena II) | 9th in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| You Took Advantage of Me | Musical Theater | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2016 | California Dreamin' | unknown | Nicole Smith | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 11th in Junior American League Solos | ||||
| MOVE (Pasadena) | did not place | ||||
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | did not place | ||||
| Why'd You Leave Me | Contemporary | Shannon Mather | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Cry Baby | Jazz | Nicole Smith | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 9th in Teen Competitive Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Danke Sheon | Jazz | Meaghan McGrath | Reese Fritch | Hall of Fame | 7th in Future Hall of Famer Duet/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Permanent | Lyrical | unknown | Diego Pasillas Madison Smith |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios |
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Junior American League Duet/Trio | |||||
| MOVE (Pasadena II) | 1st in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||||
| Why Don't You Love Me | Jazz | unknown | Scarlett Palacios Cameron Weinstein |
MOVE (Pasadena II) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |
| 2016 | My Conscious | unknown | unknown | Diego Pasillas Madison Smith |
MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios |
| 2017 | What's Going On | Contemporary | Shannon Mather | Diego Pasillas Madison Smith |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Teen American League Duet/Trios |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 1st in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||||
| Woman Up | Jazz | unknown | Sophia Albornoz Emily Madden |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Junior American League Duet/Trios | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 5th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Broken Wing | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups |
| Grown Woman | Jazz | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 9th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| King or Queen | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 5th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| Shake It Off | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| Spell Block Tango | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
| Oz | Open | Meaghan McGrath | MOVE (Pasadena II) | 3rd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
| 2016 | MOVE | 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
| Fifth Element | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 6th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| MDC Nation | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 7th in Junior Competitive Large Groups | ||||
| Paint It Black | Contemporary | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | ||||
| Salvation | Contemporary | Blake McGrath | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 4th in Junior American League Small Groups Grand Slam Award | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 1st in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| The Descendants | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 10th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 8th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| The Grass Isn't Always Greener | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |
| MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | 3rd in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| 2017 | Angel Down | Contemporary | Blake McGrath | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 4th in Junior American League Small Groups MVP Award |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 1st in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| Can't Stop the Beat | Open | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 9th in Junior American League Large Groups | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups | ||||
| Hallelujah | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Small Groups | |
| Million Dollar Crew | Hip Hop | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 5th in Teen Competitive Small Groups | ||||
| Rise | unknown | unknown | MOVE (Pasadena) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |
| You Don't Own Me | Jazz | unknown | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 7th in Junior American League Small Groups | |
| MOVE (Pasadena) | 4th in Junior Competitive Small Groups |