Jesse Detroy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Amazon | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carlos Dos Santos | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/181/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Odyssey]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Odyssey | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |NYC All Stars | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Once Upon a December | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Forever | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mirror | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meissmer | |||
|24/7 (Albuquerque) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Didn't Do Nothin' | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Zoi Tatopoulos | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2023 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |The Weariness of Despair | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |24/7 (Provo) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |A Disputed Theory | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jordan Pelliteri | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Portland) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 160: | ||
|Amazon | |Amazon | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Carlos Dos Santos | ||
|Phoenix | |Phoenix | ||
|Top 12 | |Top 12 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phoenix 2021 | |Phoenix 2021 | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chicago | |Chicago | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 187: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | | rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | ||
|Phoenix | |Phoenix | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chicago | |Chicago | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Once Upon a December | | rowspan="2" |Once Upon a December | ||
Revision as of 18:52, 28 August 2023

Jessica "Jesse" Detroy (born on August 26, 2005) is a young dancer/actress/singer/model/athlete, who trains at Master Ballet Academy. Her interests include: gymnastics, rock climbing, skateboarding, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis and Volleyball.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Taylor the Latte Boy | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||
| 2018 | The Heart That Slows Down | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| 2019 | I Was Here | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||
| Rainbow (Mesa)[1] | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos NYC All Stars | ||||
| 2020 | Amazon | Contemporary | Carlos Dos Santos | KAR (Mesa)[2] | 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos |
| YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 | ||||
| Odyssey | Lyrical | KAR (Mesa) | NYC All Stars | ||
| YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 | ||||
| 2021 | Once Upon a December | Lyrical | Kayla Igo | YAGP (Phoenix) | |
| YAGP (Chicago) | |||||
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 6th in Teen Solos Platinum Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| 24/7 (Birmingham) | 4th in Teen Solos Stop the Clock Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Overland Park) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Westminster) | 2nd in Teen Solos DJ's Pick Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020-1 | Forever | Kayla Igo | Jump (Las Vegas) | 4th in Senior Solos Senior Female JUMP VIP | |
| NUVO (Glendale) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| 2022 | Mirror | Mark Meissmer | 24/7 (Albuquerque) | 3rd in Senior Solos Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| Radix (Glendale) | 2nd in Senior Solos Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| I Didn't Do Nothin' | Zoi Tatopoulos | 24/7 (Glendale) | 4th in Senior Solos | ||
| Radix (Portland) | 4th in Senior Solos Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| NUVO (Kansas City) | 4th in Senior Solos Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2023 | The Weariness of Despair | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| Jump (Glendale) | 6th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Radix (Glendale) | 5th in Senior Solos Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| A Disputed Theory | Contemporary | Jordan Pelliteri | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 9th in Senior Solos Outstanding Dancer | |
| NRG (LA) | 1st in Senior Contemporary Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Kansas City) | 5th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Radix (Portland) | 5th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Protege | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Amazon | Contemporary | Carlos Dos Santos | Phoenix | Top 12 |
| Odyssey | Phoenix | Top 12 | |||
| 2020-1 | Raymonda (Dream) | Ballet | Marcus Petipa | Phoenix 2020 | |
| Phoenix 2021 | Top 12 | ||||
| Chicago | 3rd Place | ||||
| 2021 | Paquita | Ballet | Marcus Petipa | Phoenix | Top 12 |
| Chicago | 3rd Place | ||||
| Once Upon a December | Contemporary | Kayla Igo | Phoenix | ||
| Chicago |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Primitive | Lily Cohen Brooke Waddle Mitra Matin Annie Spiekerman Allie Logan Lexi Crowley Ava Calihan Kaitlyn Markham Tayla Gallant Downey Sophia Goossen Kyle Kinkel Amelia Schumacher Tatum Zerbib |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 9th in Junior Large Groups | ||
| They Weren't There | Allie Logan Ava Calihan Kaitlyn Markham Kyle Kinkel Tatum Zerbib |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 5th in Junior Small Groups |
Filmography
Movies
| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | The Hunt for Blue November | Lauren | Short Film |
| Election Day | Squid | Short Film |