Kara Newman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Candlelight | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Cinderella's Hope | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |BravO! (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Wild Horses | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| | |Body Language | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Balancing Act | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NextLevel (Orange County) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Tween Pinnacle Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lost & Found | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| | |Total Eclipse | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Dope | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Gone | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 105: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 111: | Line 97: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stay | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 115: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 135: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 2 December 2020

Kara Newman (born on May 17, 2000) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Just Plain Dancin' in California. Kara previously trained and competed with Murrieta Dance Project.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Candlelight | unknown | Starpower (Lakewood) | 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos |
| KAR (Ontario) | ||||
| 2011 | Cinderella's Hope | unknown | BravO! (Los Angeles) | |
| Starpower (Lakewood) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| 2012 | Wild Horses | unknown | KAR (Claremont) | |
| 2013 | Body Language | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| My Balancing Act | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| NextLevel (Orange County) | 6th in Tween Pinnacle Solos | |||
| 2014 | Lost & Found | unknown | Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Power 12-14 Solos |
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Teen Solos | |||
| 2015 | Total Eclipse | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Dope | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 6th in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
| 2016 | Gone | |||
| Starpower (San Diego) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Stay | ||||
| Starpower (San Diego) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
Candlelight - unknown genre - 2010
- 2nd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California
- 3rd overall intermediate 9-11 solo - KAR in Ontario, California
Cinderella's Hope - unknown genre - 2011
- 3rd overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in Lakewood, California
- 5th overall junior solo - Bravo Dance Competition in Los Angeles, California
- 7th overall power 9-11 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Wild Horses - unknown genre - 2012
- 3rd overall intermediate 9-11 solo - KAR in Claremont, California
Body Language - unknown genre - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
My Balancing Act - unknown genre - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
- 6th overall tween pinnacle solo - NextLevel Dance Competition in Orange County, California
Lost and Found - unknown genre - 2014
- 9th overall teen american league solo - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Redondo Beach, California
- 9th overall power 12-14 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Dope - unknown genre - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
- 6th overall power 12-14 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Total Eclipse - unknown genre - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Gone - unknown genre - 2016
- 8th overall power 15-19 solo - Starpower Talent Competition Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Stay - unknown genre - 2016
- 7th overall power 15-19 solo - Starpower Talent Competition in San Diego, California
Duets
Glamorous Life - jazz (with Victoria Frank) - 2009
- 1st overall mini competitive duet/trio - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California I
- 10th overall petite duet/trio - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
When I Close My Eyes - unknown genre (with Bailey Mahaffey) - 2013
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Trios
Crippled Bird - lyrical (with Victoria Frank and Talia Seitel) - 2009
- 2nd overall petite duet/trio - Showbiz Talent Competition in Riverside, California
- 2nd overall mini competitive duet/trio - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California I
Just Be - unknown genre (with Conrad Borges-Moraes and Bailey Mahaffey) - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Woman's Work - unknown genre (with Jordyn Davis and Avery Dorflinger) - 2015
- unknown scoring - Countdown Dance Competition in Fallbrook, California
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Soul Washing | Lyrical | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
National Teen Miss Starpower 2015 for "Dope"