Kara Newman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Candlelight | | rowspan="2" |Candlelight | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
| Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cinderella's Hope | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Terry Schulke | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BravO! (Los Angeles) | |BravO! (Los Angeles) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
|Wild Horses | | rowspan="2" |Wild Horses | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Terry Schulke | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
|Body Language | | rowspan="2" |Body Language | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Rogers | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Balancing Act | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical/Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Terry Schulke | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NextLevel (Orange County) | |NextLevel (Orange County) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Tween Pinnacle Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Tween Pinnacle Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Die On Your Arms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lost & Found | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | ||
| Line 62: | Line 99: | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
|Total Eclipse | |Total Eclipse | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Dope | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|In10sity (Placentia) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 78: | Line 120: | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Gone | |Gone | ||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Stay | |Stay | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 157: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 115: | Line 163: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Zombie | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 134: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|I'm OK Mom | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 155: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Lithium | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 199: | Line 258: | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|When I Close My Eyes | | rowspan="2" |When I Close My Eyes | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|[[Bailey Mahaffey]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Bailey Mahaffey]] | ||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 2 December 2020

Kara Newman (born on May 17, 2000) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Just Plain Dancin' in California. Kara previously trained and competed with Murrieta Dance Project.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Candlelight | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Lakewood) | 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos |
| KAR (Ontario) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Cinderella's Hope | Lyrical | Terry Schulke | KAR (Cypress) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos |
| Rainbow (Upland) | Junior Dancer of the Year | ||||
| BravO! (Los Angeles) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Lakewood) | 3rd in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 7th in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2012 | Wild Horses | Lyrical | Terry Schulke | KAR (Claremont) | 1st in Lyrical Power 9-11 Solos |
| Starpower | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2013 | Body Language | Jazz | Mandy Rogers | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| KAR | |||||
| My Balancing Act | Lyrical/Contemporary | Terry Schulke | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Starpower | |||||
| NextLevel (Orange County) | 6th in Tween Pinnacle Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Die On Your Arms | unknown | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Lost & Found | unknown | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Total Eclipse | unknown | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | |
| Dope | unknown | In10sity (Placentia) | 4th in Elite Teen Solos | ||
| Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | 6th in Power 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Gone | Open | Starpower (San Diego) | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| Stay | Lyrical | Starpower (San Diego) | |||
| Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| 2017 | Zombie | Open | Rainbow (Upland) | 4th in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| 2018 | I'm OK Mom | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 9th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
| Lithium | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Glamorous Life | Jazz | Victoria Frank | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 10th in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2013 | When I Close My Eyes | unknown | Bailey Mahaffey | Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| KAR |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Victoria Frank Talia Seitel |
Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2015 | Just Be | unknown | Conrad Borges-Moraes Bailey Mahaffey |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| Woman's Work | unknown | Jordyn Davis Avery Dorflinger |
Countdown (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Soul Washing | Lyrical | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring |
Dance Titles
National Teen Miss Starpower 2015 for "Dope"