Kaya Walsh: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|People Help the People | |People Help the People | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 28: | Line 19: | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Found | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Mark Meismer | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | | rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |NUVO (Chicago) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Undertow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | | rowspan="4" |Forgotten | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 64: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bullet | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Colletti | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Drink You Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Love You Anymore | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Sandy) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 232: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CN3UId9hZ7_/ Velocity - Drink You Gone] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CbqdYlqDTjD/ Radix - When I Go] | |||
*https://www.instagram.com/p/CgX7QKtDMSX/ | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@beckiwalsh211/ Her Mother's YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@beckiwalsh211/ Her Mother's YouTube] | ||
Revision as of 02:49, 9 May 2023

Kaya Walsh (born on April 22, 2004) is a young dancer from Arizona who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | People Help the People | Contemporary | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
High Gold | |
| 2017 | Found | Mark Meismer | Countdown | ||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Without | Contemporary | Nick Meola | Jump (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Solos You Rocked Runner-Up Junior Female JUMP VIP | |
| NUVO (Chicago) | 2nd in Junior Solos DJ's Pick Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2018 | Undertow | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | KAR (Mesa) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Australia All Stars |
| Jump (Provo) | 6th in Teen Solos You Rocked Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||||
| Forgotten | Contemporary | Nick Meola | NRG (Phoenix) | ||
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 1st in Elite Junior Solos In10se Junior | ||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2019 | Bullet | Contemporary | Brooke Colletti | Jump (Honolulu) | 6th in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP |
| 2021 | Drink You Gone | Shannon Mather | Velocity (Anaheim) | ||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2022 | When I Go | Shannon Mather | Radix (Santa Clara) | 8th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Protege | |
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2023 | Don't Love You Anymore | NUVO (Sandy) | 6th in Senior Solos Runner-Up Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| Velocity (Anaheim) |
Trio
with Dance Republic
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Workin' Day & Night | Olivia Ceserano Briana Gomez |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios Double Platinum |
Groups
with Dance Republic
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | King Creole | Bella Calixto Olivia Ceserano Briana Gomez Tatum Pile Laine Stokes Aubrey Melkowski Brooke Scott Kennedie Stokes |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Small Groups Platinum | |
| Let's Party | Bella Calixto Olivia Ceserano Briana Gomez Tatum Pile Laine Stokes Jaidyn Teare Riley Brimhall Aubrey Melkowski Brooke Scott Kennedie Stokes Brea Benson Abrianna Rivadulla |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Large Groups Platinum | ||
| Praise the King | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Soda Pop | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum |
with Club Dance Studio
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | All About That Bass | Hip Hop | Alexis Adair Bostyn Brown Anthony Curley Marriana Hedger Chevelle Heller Kambria Jensen Paetyn Kuntz Landrie Peterson Brightyn Rines Jenna Valenzuela Summer O’Haver Jaycee Wilkins |
JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines 1st in Junior Hip Hop DJ’s Pick Award Junior Best Nu Group Award | ||||
| Show me Love | Lyrical | Makenna Chase Ava Check Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Chevelle Heller Hailey Jiminez Selene Lombardino |
JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | |||||
| Daylight | Contemporary | Mary Joy Bell Ava Check Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Chevelle Heller Hailey Jiminez Jazlyn Robinson Sophie Simas Abby Taylor Kylie Thorson Caiden Torres Selene Lombardino |
JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | |||||
| No One Knows Who We Are | Lyrical | Alexis Adair Bostyn Brown Kenzie Charboneau Ava Check Claire Glessner Marriana Hedger Chevelle Heller Kambria Jensen Paetyn Kuntz Sami McGowan Landrie Peterson Brightyn Rines Brynn Rumfallo Carlee Schield Jenna Valenzuela Summer O’Haver |
JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Groups 1st in Junior Lyrical Junior Best of JUMP Award | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lyrical | ||||
| Phresh Off the Runway | Jazz | Mary Joy Bell Ava Check Julia Cooper Claire Glessner Laynee Hahn Emma Harris Chevelle Heller Hailey Jimenez Sydney Lutrell Skylar Rines Jazlyn Robinson Sophie Simas Abby Taylor Ella Thomas Kylie Thorson Kylie Tollefson Caiden Torres Selene Lombardino |
JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Large Groups 1st in Junior Lines | |
| Copacabana | Musical Theater | Many Dancers | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lines | |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lines |