Maggie Marx: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |NYCDA (Nashville) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Applause | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="5"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls | |||
| rowspan="5"|Open | |||
| rowspan="5"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|In10Sity (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="7"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas | |||
| rowspan="7"|Open | |||
| rowspan="7"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="7"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Hollywood Dance Connection | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower (Nashville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me | |||
| rowspan="9"|Open | |||
| rowspan="9"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="9"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It | |||
| rowspan="6"|Open | |||
| rowspan="6"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Platinum (Owensboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="7"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You | |||
| rowspan="7"|Open | |||
| rowspan="7"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="7"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Tremaine (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Imagine (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Believe (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Revolution (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2019 | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:07, 8 October 2019
| Maggie Marx | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 14 |
| Birthdate | December 14, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 8th 18/19 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | THR!VE Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | |
| Siblings | |
| Friends | Olivia Taylor |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | |
Maggie Marx (born on December 14, 2004) Member of the THR!VE Dance Company who often dances as a duet alongside Olivia Taylor.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | I'm Cute | Open | Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| 2013 | It's All About Me | Open | Revolution (Nashville) | 2nd in 8 & Under Blue Solos | |
| In10Sity (Indianapolis) | 1st in Elite Mini Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Fabulous | Open | Revolution (Nashville) | 4th in 9-11 Blue Solos | |
| The Dream | Lyrical | KAR Nationals (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| Starpower (Murfreesboro) | 7th in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis) | 2nd in Nexstar 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Branson) | 6th in Power 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Pompeii | Revolution (Indianapolis) | 2nd in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 3rd in Junior Title Solos | ||||
| Revolution (Nashville) | 4th in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||||
| Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | 4th in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Torn | Specialty | Jump (St. Louis) | did not place | ||
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Revolution (Virginia Beach) | 4th in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Amazing Grace | Lyrical | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
KAR Nationals (Louisville) | did not place |
| Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Satan's Little Lamb | Musical Theater | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Jump (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
| Revolution (St. Louis) | 3rd in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 3rd in Junior Title Solos | ||||
| Revolution (Chicago) | 2nd in 9-11 Blue Solos | ||||
| Just Fine | Jazz | KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 1st in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos | ||
| Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Junior Title Solos | ||||
| 2017 | All That Jazz | Musical Theater | Revolution (St. Louis) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |
| Believe (Indianapolis) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | 3rd in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Mistaken | Specialty | Radix (Atlanta) | did not place | ||
| Applause (Louisville) | 1st in Encore Teen Solos | ||||
| Imagine (St. Louis) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| The Voice Within | NYCDA (Nashville) | 10th in Junior Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Little Gagas | Jazz | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Applause | unknown scoring |
| Starpower Nationals (Branson) | unknown scoring | |||||
| 2013 | The DJ's Girls | Open | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Adrenaline | unknown scoring |
| Revolution (Nashville) | 2nd in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower | unknown scoring | |||||
| In10Sity (Indianapolis) | 3rd in Elite Mini Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2014 | Disco Divas | Open | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Velocity (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
| Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis) | 1st in 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||||
| Hollywood Dance Connection | unknown scoring | |||||
| Revolution (Nashville) | 1st in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower (Nashville) | 3rd in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||||
| KAR Nationals (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Branson) | 1st in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2015 | Dan Swit Me | Open | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Jump (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
| Adrenaline | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (Indianapolis) | 1st in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower (Indianapolis) | 1st in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (Nashville) | 4th in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Starpower Nationals | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2016 | Gettin' Iggy With It | Open | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Jump (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
| KAR Nationals (Louisville) | 1st in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||||
| Platinum (Owensboro) | 1st in Junior Elite Duet/Trios | |||||
| Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (Chicago) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2017 | I'm Talkin' To You | Open | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | NYCDA (Nashville) | unknown scoring |
| Tremaine (Kansas City) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (St. Louis) | 1st in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios | |||||
| Applause (Louisville) | 1st in Junior Encore Duet/Trios | |||||
| Imagine (St. Louis) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Believe (Indianapolis) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Revolution (Chicago) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2019 | Poison | Jazz | Molly Hall & Yvette Walts |
Olivia Taylor | Revolution |
Dance Titles
- Regional Petite Miss KAR 2013
- Regional Junior Miss Revolution 2014
- Regional Teen Miss Revolution 2017
- Regional Encore Teen Miss Applause 2017
- Regional Teen Miss Imagine 2017
- Regional Teen Miss Believe 2017
Runner-Up Titles
- 5th Runner-Up For Regional Petite Miss Revolution 2013
- 1st Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss KAR 2014
- 2nd Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss Nexstar 2014
- Regional Mini Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2014
- 2nd Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss KAR 2015
- Regional Junior Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2015
- Regional Junior Female Breakout Artist Runner-Up 2015
- 2nd Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss KAR 2016
- 1st Runner-Up For Regional Junior Miss Nexstar 2016
- 3rd Runner-Up For National Junior Miss Revolution 2016
- Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016
