Jump to content

Makenzie Esparza: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 47: Line 47:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="5" |2015
| rowspan="6" |Little Wings
| rowspan="5" |Little Wings
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|KAR (Dallas)
|KAR (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
Line 61: Line 61:
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
|
|
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Odyssey
|Odyssey
|
|Junior Performer of the Weekend
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="4" |Angels
| rowspan="7" |Angels
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="7" |
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
Line 77: Line 74:
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Extreme Elite Junior Solos<br />Platinum Star<br />Precision Judge's Award<br />Future Dancearchist National Invitation
|1<sup>st</sup> in Extreme Elite Junior Solos<br />Platinum Star<br />Precision Judge's Award<br />Future Dancearchist National Invitation
|-
|Dancearchy Nationals
|
|-
|Groove
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2017
| rowspan="19" |2017
| rowspan="8" |Eternal Light
| rowspan="2" |Esmeralda Variation
| rowspan="8" |
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|Platinum
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|High Gold
|-
| rowspan="9" |Eternal Light
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
Line 92: Line 106:
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum Star
|-
|-
|Nexstar
|Nexstar
Line 99: Line 113:
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|9<sup>th</sup> Overall<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Tween Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 127:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Way You Make Me Feel
| rowspan="8" |Way You Make Me Feel
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
Line 121: Line 138:
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Overall<br />Platinum Star<br />Miss Junior Dancearchy<br />Future Dancearchist
|-
|-
|Nexstar
|Nexstar
Line 128: Line 145:
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|High Gold
|-
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 133: Line 153:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2018
| rowspan="16" |2018
| rowspan="7" |Shot Me Down
| rowspan="8" |Shot Me Down
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
|TOP (Dallas)
|TOP (Dallas)
|
|
Line 145: Line 165:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extreme Elite Solos<br />Platinum Star<br />Miss Teen Dancearchy<br />Future Dancearchist
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|Odyssey
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Elite Star
|-
|-
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Life of the Party
| rowspan="8" |Life of the Party
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theater
|TOP (Dallas)
|TOP (Dallas)
|
|
Line 168: Line 191:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extreme Elite Solos<br />Miss Teen Dancearchy<br />Future Dancearchist
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|Odyssey
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Solos<br />Elite Star
|-
|-
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
Line 186: Line 212:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 203: Line 229:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
|Dancearchy
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 215: Line 241:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020
|2020
|Unknown
|
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Closing Show
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Dangerous
| rowspan="2" |Dangerous
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 221: Line 253:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 229: Line 261:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Rebirth
| rowspan="2" |Rebirth
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 238: Line 270:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Don't Tell Mama
| rowspan="2" |Don't Tell Mama
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|Odyssey
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Outstanding Senior Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |2023
Line 256: Line 290:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 343:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="4" |Sassy
| rowspan="6" |Sassy
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|KAR (Dallas)
|KAR (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
Line 323: Line 357:
|-
|-
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
|
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|Odyssey
|
|
|}
|}
Line 360: Line 400:
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Tween Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
Line 366: Line 406:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Lil' Swing
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Claudia Birch<br />McKell Richardson
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|-
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extreme Elite Trios
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|
|-
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 395: Line 454:
*2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2014 Next Level Title Winner
*2014 Next Level Title Winner
*2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
*2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
[[Makenzie Esparza/Gallery]]
[[Makenzie Esparza/Gallery]]


==References==
==Reference==
<references/>
<references/>



Revision as of 03:31, 18 August 2024

Makenzie Jae Esparza (born on September 9, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Imagery in Motion.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2013 Secret Open KAR (Dallas) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Thunderstruck (Dallas) 1st in Petite Solos
2014 One Beautiful Evening Open KAR (Dallas) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Panama City) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Miss Petite Dance
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Top 10 Challenge
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Title Winner
2015 Little Wings Contemporary KAR (Dallas) 2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Junior Dance
NYC All-Stars
KAR Nationals (Panama City) 2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Junior Dance
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Odyssey Junior Performer of the Weekend
2016 Angels Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Extreme Elite Junior Solos
Platinum Star
Precision Judge's Award
Future Dancearchist National Invitation
Dancearchy Nationals
Groove 5th in Junior Solos
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Title Winner
Platinum
NUVO (Dallas)
2017 Esmeralda Variation Pointe Dancearchy (Dallas) Platinum
Next Level (Dallas) High Gold
Eternal Light Contemporary Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Platinum Star
Nexstar
Next Level (Dallas) 9th Overall
3rd in Tween Solos
Platinum
Showstopper (Arlington)
Revel (Fort Worth)
24/7 (Dallas)
NUVO (Dallas)
Way You Make Me Feel Jazz Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
WCDE
Dancearchy (Dallas) 2nd Overall
Platinum Star
Miss Junior Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Nexstar
Next Level (Dallas) High Gold
Showstopper (Arlington)
Revel (Fort Worth)
2018 Shot Me Down Contemporary TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 2nd in Teen Extreme Elite Solos
Platinum Star
Miss Teen Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Next Level (Dallas)
Odyssey 1st in Contemporary Solos
Elite Star
Revel (Fort Worth)
Life of the Party Musical Theater TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Teen Extreme Elite Solos
Miss Teen Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Next Level (Dallas)
Odyssey 1st in Junior Solos
1st in Musical Theater Solos
Elite Star
Revel (Fort Worth)
2019 Titanium Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas)
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
That Man Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas)
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
2020 Unknown Revel (Fort Worth) Closing Show
2021 Dangerous Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
The Reason Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
2022 Rebirth Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Don't Tell Mama Musical Theater Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Odyssey 1st in Senior Solos
Entertainment Award
Outstanding Senior Performer
2023 Lost a Friend Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
2024 Anatomy Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Hall of Fame (Irving)[1] 1st in Senior Solos
Sparkling Diamonds Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Hall of Fame (Irving)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2014 Meeting in the Ladies Room Jazz Caroline Nunnelee KAR (Dallas) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
KAR Nationals (Panama City) did not place
TOP (Dallas) 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
2015 Sassy Jazz unknown KAR (Dallas) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Elite Top First
KAR Nationals (Panama City) did not place
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Petite Duets/Trios
Odyssey

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Glamour Girls Sadie Sinnwell
Caroline Nunnelee
TOP Nationals (Tulsa) 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios
2017 Iconic Ava Austin
Teaghan Barber
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Dancearchy
Nexstar
Next Level (Dallas) 3rd in Tween Duets/Trios
Revel (Fort Worth)
NUVO (Dallas)
2019 Lil' Swing Claudia Birch
McKell Richardson
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Junior Extreme Elite Trios
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
2022 Sugar & Spice Jazz Claudia Birch
Ellie Burt
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)

Ranks

1st in ?
2nd in ?
3rd in ?
4th in ?

Dance Titles

  • 2013 Miss Petite Dance KAR
  • 2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR
  • 2014 Next Level Title Winner
  • 2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
  • 2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy

Additional Page

Makenzie Esparza/Gallery

Reference