Makenzie Esparza: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Arlington) | |Showstopper (Arlington) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel (Fort Worth) | |Revel (Fort Worth) | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Dangerous | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |8 National (Fort Worth) | ||
| rowspan=" | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Reason | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 264: | Line 267: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |8 National (Fort Worth) | ||
| rowspan=" | |8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rebirth | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 273: | Line 279: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |8 National (Dallas) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in 16 & Over Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Don't Tell Mama | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge) | |Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 National (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 305: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | |A Pale | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|8 National (Dallas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Anatomy | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 301: | Line 318: | ||
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|8 National (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Irving)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/692/Media/Anatomy.m4v Hall of Fame - Anatomy]</ref> | |Hall of Fame (Irving)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/692/Media/Anatomy.m4v Hall of Fame - Anatomy]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Sparkling Diamonds | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|Platinum (Dallas) | |Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 312: | Line 332: | ||
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Elevation (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />PEAK Performer Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Elevation (McKinney) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|8 National (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Irving) | |Hall of Fame (Irving) | ||
Revision as of 03:49, 18 August 2024

Makenzie Jae Esparza (born on September 9, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Imagery in Motion.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Secret | Open | KAR (Dallas) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance |
| TOP (Dallas) | ||||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | ||||
| Thunderstruck (Dallas) | 1st in Petite Solos | |||
| 2014 | One Beautiful Evening | Open | KAR (Dallas) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance |
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
| TOP (Dallas) | ||||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | ||||
| Top 10 Challenge | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Solos Title Winner | |||
| 2015 | Little Wings | Contemporary | KAR (Dallas) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance NYC All-Stars |
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
| TOP (Dallas) | ||||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | ||||
| Odyssey | Junior Performer of the Weekend | |||
| 2016 | Angels | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 1st in Extreme Elite Junior Solos Platinum Star Precision Judge's Award Future Dancearchist National Invitation | |||
| Dancearchy Nationals | ||||
| Groove | 5th in Junior Solos | |||
| Next Level (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Solos Title Winner Platinum | |||
| NUVO (Dallas) | ||||
| 2017 | Esmeralda Variation | Pointe | Dancearchy (Dallas) | Platinum |
| Next Level (Dallas) | High Gold | |||
| Eternal Light | Contemporary | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Solos Platinum Star | |||
| Nexstar | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | 9th Overall 3rd in Tween Solos Platinum | |||
| Showstopper (Arlington) | 6th in Junior Solos | |||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 24/7 (Dallas) | ||||
| NUVO (Dallas) | ||||
| Way You Make Me Feel | Jazz | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
||||
| WCDE | ||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 2nd Overall Platinum Star Miss Junior Dancearchy Future Dancearchist | |||
| Nexstar | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | High Gold | |||
| Showstopper (Arlington) | ||||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 2018 | Shot Me Down | Contemporary | TOP (Dallas) | |
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | ||||
| Platinum (Dallas) | ||||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 2nd in Teen Extreme Elite Solos Platinum Star Miss Teen Dancearchy Future Dancearchist | |||
| Next Level (Dallas) | ||||
| Odyssey | 1st in Contemporary Solos Elite Star | |||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| Life of the Party | Musical Theater | TOP (Dallas) | ||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | ||||
| Platinum (Dallas) | ||||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 1st in Teen Extreme Elite Solos Miss Teen Dancearchy Future Dancearchist | |||
| Next Level (Dallas) | ||||
| Odyssey | 1st in Junior Solos 1st in Musical Theater Solos Elite Star | |||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 2019 | Titanium | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | ||||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| That Man | Platinum (Dallas) | |||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | ||||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 2020 | Unknown | Revel (Fort Worth) | Closing Show | |
| 2021 | Dangerous | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| 8 National (Fort Worth) | 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
| The Reason | Platinum (Dallas) | |||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| 8 National (Fort Worth) | 8th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
| 2022 | Rebirth | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| 8 National (Dallas) | 1st in 16 & Over Solos | |||
| Don't Tell Mama | Musical Theater | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| 8 National (Dallas) | ||||
| Odyssey | 1st in Senior Solos Entertainment Award Outstanding Senior Performer | |||
| 2023 | Lost a Friend | Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
||||
| 2024 | A Pale | 8 National (Dallas) | 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |
| Anatomy | Platinum (Dallas) | |||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
||||
| 8 National (Dallas) | 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
| Hall of Fame (Irving)[1] | 1st in Senior Solos | |||
| Sparkling Diamonds | Platinum (Dallas) | |||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
||||
| Elevation (Dallas) | 1st in Senior Solos PEAK Performer Scholarship | |||
| Elevation (McKinney) | 3rd in Senior Solos | |||
| 8 National (Dallas) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
| Hall of Fame (Irving) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Meeting in the Ladies Room | Jazz | Caroline Nunnelee | KAR (Dallas) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos |
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) | did not place | ||||
| TOP (Dallas) | 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios | ||||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | |||||
| 2015 | Sassy | Jazz | unknown | KAR (Dallas) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos Elite Top First |
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) | did not place | ||||
| TOP (Dallas) | |||||
| TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | |||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | 1st in Petite Duets/Trios | ||||
| Odyssey |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Glamour Girls | Sadie Sinnwell Caroline Nunnelee |
TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios | |
| 2017 | Iconic | Ava Austin Teaghan Barber |
Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
|||||
| Dancearchy | |||||
| Nexstar | |||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | 3rd in Tween Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | |||||
| NUVO (Dallas) | |||||
| 2019 | Lil' Swing | Claudia Birch McKell Richardson |
Platinum (Dallas) | ||
| Platinum Nationals (Pigeon Forge) |
|||||
| Dancearchy (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Extreme Elite Trios | ||||
| Next Level (Dallas) | |||||
| Revel (Fort Worth) | |||||
| 2022 | Sugar & Spice | Jazz | Claudia Birch Ellie Burt |
Platinum (Dallas) | |
| Platinum Nationals (Panama City) |
Dance Titles
- 2013 Miss Petite Dance KAR
- 2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR
- 2014 Next Level Title Winner
- 2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
- 2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy