Jump to content

Makenzie Esparza: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 33: Line 33:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Panama City)
|KAR Nationals (Panama City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance<br />Elite Top First<br />NYC All-Stars
|-
|-
|TOP (Dallas)
|TOP (Dallas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 7-8 Open Solos
|-
|-
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Line 65: Line 65:
|Junior Performer of the Weekend
|Junior Performer of the Weekend
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="7" |Angels
| rowspan="8" |Angels
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="8" |
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
Line 85: Line 85:
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Title Winner<br />Platinum
|-
|24/7 (Dallas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Ballet
|-
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="19" |2017
| rowspan="20" |2017
| rowspan="2" |Esmeralda Variation
| rowspan="3" |Esmeralda Variation
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="3" |Pointe
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|Nexstar
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pointe Solos
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
Line 101: Line 107:
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Junior Title Winner
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
Line 110: Line 116:
|-
|-
|Nexstar
|Nexstar
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
Line 116: Line 122:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
Line 122: Line 128:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Dallas)
|24/7 (Dallas)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|StandOut in Jazz
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Way You Make Me Feel
| rowspan="8" |Way You Make Me Feel
Line 142: Line 148:
|-
|-
|Nexstar
|Nexstar
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
Line 163: Line 169:
|-
|-
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
Line 206: Line 212:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2019
| rowspan="11" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Titanium
| rowspan="6" |Titanium
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
Line 223: Line 229:
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|Spotlight
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Spotlight
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |That Man
| rowspan="5" |That Man
Line 230: Line 239:
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Platinum
|-
|-
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
|Dancearchy (Dallas)
Line 241: Line 250:
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Unknown
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|
| rowspan="2" |
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
|-
|8 National (Fort Worth)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="6" |2021
Line 253: Line 265:
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|-
|-
|8 National (Fort Worth)
|8 National (Fort Worth)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Reason
| rowspan="3" |The Reason
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Platinum
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|-
|-
|8 National (Fort Worth)
|8 National (Fort Worth)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Rebirth
| rowspan="3" |Rebirth
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|Platinum Plus
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in 12 & Over Elite Battle Solos
|-
|-
|8 National (Dallas)
|8 National (Dallas)
Line 285: Line 297:
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos<br />Miss Platinum<br />Platinum Plus
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 296: Line 308:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Outstanding Senior Performer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Outstanding Senior Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Body Language
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Plus
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lost a Friend
| rowspan="2" |Lost a Friend
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre Pro Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Solos<br />Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee<br />Platinum Plus
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)
| rowspan="14" |2024
|
| rowspan="2" |A Pale
| rowspan="2" |
|Elevation (McKinney)
|High Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2024
|A Pale
|
|8 National (Dallas)
|8 National (Dallas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Anatomy
| rowspan="6" |Anatomy
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="6" |
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|Platinum PDC
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />12 & Over Solo Battle Finalist<br />Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|-
|Elevation (McKinney)
|Pinnacle & Artistry Awards
|-
|-
|8 National (Dallas)
|8 National (Dallas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Irving)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/692/Media/Anatomy.m4v Hall of Fame - Anatomy]</ref>
|Hall of Fame (Irving)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/692/Media/Anatomy.m4v Hall of Fame - Anatomy]</ref>
Line 326: Line 355:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Sparkling Diamonds
| rowspan="6" |Sparkling Diamonds
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre Pro Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Solos<br />Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
|-
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre Pro Elite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in 12 & Over Elite Battle Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos<br />Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee<br />Platinum Plus
|-
|-
|Elevation (Dallas)
|Elevation (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />PEAK Performer Scholarship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />PEAK Performer Scholarship<br />Pinnacle & Entertainment Awards
|-
|-
|Elevation (McKinney)
|Elevation (McKinney)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Pinnacle
|-
|-
|8 National (Dallas)
|8 National (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Irving)
|Hall of Fame (Irving)
Line 392: Line 421:
|-
|-
|Odyssey
|Odyssey
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |The Duel
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Claudia Birch
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|-
|Platinum Nationals<br />(Panama City)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 426: Line 465:
|-
|-
|Nexstar
|Nexstar
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Next Level (Dallas)
|Next Level (Dallas)
Line 437: Line 476:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="5" |Lil' Swing
| rowspan="6" |Lil' Swing
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |Claudia Birch<br />McKell Richardson
| rowspan="6" |Claudia Birch<br />McKell Richardson
|Platinum (Dallas)
|Platinum (Dallas)
|
|
Line 455: Line 494:
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|Revel (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|Spotlight
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
Line 473: Line 515:
*2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
*2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
*2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy
*2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy
*2022 Miss Platinum


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==

Revision as of 18:06, 18 August 2024

Makenzie Jae Esparza (born on September 9, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Imagery in Motion.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2013 Secret Open KAR (Dallas) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Thunderstruck (Dallas) 1st in Petite Solos
2014 One Beautiful Evening Open KAR (Dallas) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Panama City) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Miss Petite Dance
Elite Top First
NYC All-Stars
TOP (Dallas) 2nd in 7-8 Open Solos
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Top 10 Challenge
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Title Winner
2015 Little Wings Contemporary KAR (Dallas) 2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Junior Dance
NYC All-Stars
KAR Nationals (Panama City) 2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Junior Dance
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Odyssey Junior Performer of the Weekend
2016 Angels Platinum (Dallas) 3rd in Junior Intermediate Solos
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
5th in Junior Intermediate Solos
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Extreme Elite Junior Solos
Platinum Star
Precision Judge's Award
Future Dancearchist National Invitation
Dancearchy Nationals
Groove 5th in Junior Solos
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Title Winner
Platinum
24/7 (Dallas) 8th in Mini Solos
High Five in Ballet
NUVO (Dallas) Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
2017 Esmeralda Variation Pointe Dancearchy (Dallas) Platinum
Nexstar 1st in Pointe Solos
Next Level (Dallas) High Gold
Eternal Light Contemporary Platinum (Dallas) 2nd in Elite Junior Solos
Junior Title Winner
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Junior Solos
Platinum Star
Nexstar 1st in Contemporary Solos
Next Level (Dallas) 9th Overall
3rd in Tween Solos
Platinum
Showstopper (Arlington) 6th in Junior Solos
Crystal Award
Revel (Fort Worth)
24/7 (Dallas) Runner-Up Junior
Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Dallas) StandOut in Jazz
Way You Make Me Feel Jazz Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
WCDE
Dancearchy (Dallas) 2nd Overall
Platinum Star
Miss Junior Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Nexstar 1st in Junior Solos
1st in Jazz Solos
Next Level (Dallas) High Gold
Showstopper (Arlington)
Revel (Fort Worth)
2018 Shot Me Down Contemporary TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Platinum (Dallas) 5th in Elite Teen Solos
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 2nd in Teen Extreme Elite Solos
Platinum Star
Miss Teen Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Next Level (Dallas)
Odyssey 1st in Contemporary Solos
Elite Star
Revel (Fort Worth)
Life of the Party Musical Theater TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Teen Extreme Elite Solos
Miss Teen Dancearchy
Future Dancearchist
Next Level (Dallas)
Odyssey 1st in Junior Solos
1st in Musical Theater Solos
Elite Star
Revel (Fort Worth)
2019 Titanium Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas)
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
Spotlight 1st in Teen Solos
Miss Teen Spotlight
That Man Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
3rd in Elite Teen Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Teen Platinum
Dancearchy (Dallas)
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
2020 Unknown Revel (Fort Worth) Closing Show
8 National (Fort Worth)
2021 Dangerous Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
8 National (Fort Worth) 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos
The Reason Platinum (Dallas) 3rd in Elite Senior Solos
1st Runner-Up for Miss Platinum
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
8 National (Fort Worth) 8th in Elite 15-19 Solos
2022 Rebirth Contemporary Platinum (Dallas) Platinum Plus
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
6th in Elite Senior Solos
2nd in 12 & Over Elite Battle Solos
8 National (Dallas) 1st in 16 & Over Solos
Don't Tell Mama Musical Theater Platinum (Dallas) 1st in Elite Senior Solos
Miss Platinum
Platinum Plus
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
8 National (Dallas)
Odyssey 1st in Senior Solos
Entertainment Award
Outstanding Senior Performer
2023 Body Language Jazz Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Platinum Plus
Lost a Friend Contemporary Platinum (Dallas) 1st in Pre Pro Elite Solos
1st in Elite Solos
Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
Platinum Plus
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
2024 A Pale Elevation (McKinney) High Platinum
8 National (Dallas) 5th in Elite 15-19 Solos
Anatomy Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum PDC 3rd in Senior Solos
12 & Over Solo Battle Finalist
Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Elevation (McKinney) Pinnacle & Artistry Awards
8 National (Dallas) 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos
Hall of Fame (Irving)[1] 1st in Senior Solos
Sparkling Diamonds Musical Theater Platinum (Dallas) 1st in Pre Pro Elite Solos
1st in Elite Solos
Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
2nd in Pre Pro Elite Solos
2nd in 12 & Over Elite Battle Solos
3rd in Elite Solos
Senior Elite Artist of the Year Nominee
Platinum Plus
Elevation (Dallas) 1st in Senior Solos
PEAK Performer Scholarship
Pinnacle & Entertainment Awards
Elevation (McKinney) 3rd in Senior Solos
Pinnacle
8 National (Dallas) 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos
Hall of Fame (Irving)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2014 Meeting in the Ladies Room Jazz Caroline Nunnelee KAR (Dallas) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
KAR Nationals (Panama City) did not place
TOP (Dallas) 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
2015 Sassy Jazz unknown KAR (Dallas) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Elite Top First
KAR Nationals (Panama City) did not place
TOP (Dallas)
TOP Nationals (Tulsa)
Next Level (Dallas) 1st in Petite Duets/Trios
Odyssey
2023 The Duel Claudia Birch Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Glamour Girls Sadie Sinnwell
Caroline Nunnelee
TOP Nationals (Tulsa) 1st in 7-8 Duos/Trios
2017 Iconic Ava Austin
Teaghan Barber
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)
Dancearchy
Nexstar 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
Next Level (Dallas) 3rd in Tween Duets/Trios
Revel (Fort Worth)
NUVO (Dallas)
2019 Lil' Swing Claudia Birch
McKell Richardson
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Pigeon Forge)
Dancearchy (Dallas) 1st in Junior Extreme Elite Trios
Next Level (Dallas)
Revel (Fort Worth)
Spotlight 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
2022 Sugar & Spice Jazz Claudia Birch
Ellie Burt
Platinum (Dallas)
Platinum Nationals
(Panama City)

Dance Titles

  • 2013 Miss Petite Dance KAR
  • 2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR
  • 2014 Next Level Title Winner
  • 2017 Miss Junior Dancearchy
  • 2018 Miss Teen Dancearchy
  • 2022 Miss Platinum

Additional Page

Makenzie Esparza/Gallery

Reference