Mia Ciociano: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Over the Rainbow | |Somewhere Over the Rainbow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Turn it Up (Secaucus) | |Turn it Up (Secaucus) | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Inception | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Help Me God | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 118: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mack the Knife | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vienna | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Dance Artistry | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|In The Air Tonight | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Someone Like You | |||
| | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 176: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Nora Eisenstein | ||
| | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 244: | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||
Revision as of 20:35, 28 October 2024

Mia Ciociano (born on April 25, 2005) is a dancer from New York, who trained at the Oceanside Dance Center, the Ultimate Dance Academy and the Mossa Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Somewhere Over the Rainbow | Lyrical | Turn it Up (Secaucus) | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Mini Turn It Up Platinum |
| 2015 | Concrete Angel | Lyrical | Turn it Up (Long Island 2) | 4th in Junior Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum |
| Dance Xplosion | ||||
| 2016 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | KAR (Long Island 2) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance |
| Rainbow (Long Island) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| 2017 | Hernando's Hideaway | Jazz | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year |
| Headliners | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Headliners | |||
| Headliners Nationals | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum Pro | |||
| A Time for Us | Lyrical | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year | |
| Headliners | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Headliners | |||
| Headliners Nationals | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum Pro | |||
| This Space in My Heart | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
| 2018 | Inception | Contemporary | ADA | |
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||||
| Help Me God | Lyrical | ADA | ||
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| Mack the Knife | Jazz | ADA | ||
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||||
| 2019 | Vienna | Starbound (Long Island) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Miss Starbound | |
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||||
| World Dance Pageant | Dance Artistry | |||
| Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow | Starbound (Long Island) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Miss Starbound | ||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| 2021 | In The Air Tonight | Lyrical | Rainbow (Long Island) | |
| Someone Like You | World Dance Pageant |
Duet
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | My Heart Will Go On | Lyrical | Nora Eisenstein | Legacy (Long Island 1) | |
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | It Don't Mean a Thing | Tap | Caitlin Chan Sophia Dean Isabella Degregorio Olivia Derose Eva Giacalone Gabrielle Laroche Mia Lopiano Charlize Vilca |
Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups |
| My Way | Contemporary | Jared Alequin Marissa Anselmo Caitlin Chan Sophia Dean Isabella Degregorio Olivia Derose Damiana Digigioia Eva Giacalone Gabrielle Laroche Derek Lee Mia Lopiano Jenna Faith Temple |
Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 6th in Teen Large Groups |
Dance Titles
- 2016 Junior Miss StarQuest
- 2017 Miss Junior Headliners
- 2017 Miss Junior Turn It Up
Runner-Up Titles
- 2014 1st Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn It Up
- 2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn It Up
- 2016 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
- 2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist
- 2017 1st Runner-Up Junior Dancer of the Year
Additional Page
References