Mia Ciociano: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||
| | |Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Inception | | rowspan="5" |Inception | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />London Spring Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Help Me God | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners | ||
| Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | |London Spring Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Mack the Knife | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
|ADA | |ADA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|entered in title competition<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Headliners | |Headliners | ||
| Line 128: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | |London Spring Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| Line 156: | Line 162: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
|In the Air Tonight | | rowspan="2" |In the Air Tonight | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/341/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - In the Air Tonight]</ref> | |Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/341/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - In the Air Tonight]</ref> | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Via Dolorosa | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 232: | ||
*2017 Miss Junior Headliners | *2017 Miss Junior Headliners | ||
*2017 Miss Junior Turn It Up | *2017 Miss Junior Turn It Up | ||
*2017 Junior Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Pre-Teen Miss Dance Educators of America | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
Revision as of 21:26, 28 October 2024

Mia Ciociano (born on April 25, 2005) is a dancer from New York, who trained at the Oceanside Dance Center, the Ultimate Dance Academy and the Mossa Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Somewhere Over the Rainbow | Lyrical | Turn it Up (Secaucus) | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Mini Turn It Up Platinum |
| 2015 | Concrete Angel | Lyrical | Turn it Up (Long Island 2) | 4th in Junior Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum |
| Dance Xplosion | ||||
| 2016 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | KAR (Long Island 2) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance |
| Rainbow (Long Island) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| 2017 | Hernando's Hideaway | Jazz | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year |
| Headliners | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Headliners | |||
| Headliners Nationals | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 2) | Junior Miss Legacy Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum Pro | |||
| A Time for Us | Lyrical | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year | |
| Headliners | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Headliners | |||
| Headliners Nationals | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 2) | 3rd in Advanced Junior Solos Junior Miss Legacy Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | 1st in Junior Solos Miss Junior Turn It Up Platinum Pro | |||
| This Space in My Heart | ADA Nationals | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
| 2018 | Inception | Contemporary | ADA | |
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | 1st in Advanced Junior Solos London Spring Tour | |||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||||
| Help Me God | Lyrical | ADA | ||
| DEA (Newark) | 1st in Pre-Teen Solos Pre-Teen Miss DEA National Workshop | |||
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | London Spring Tour | |||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| Mack the Knife | Jazz | ADA | ||
| DEA (Newark) | entered in title competition National Workshop | |||
| Headliners | ||||
| Legacy (Long Island 1) | London Spring Tour | |||
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||||
| StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||||
| 2019 | Vienna | Starbound (Long Island) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Miss Starbound | |
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||||
| World Dance Pageant | Dance Artistry | |||
| Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow | Starbound (Long Island) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Miss Starbound | ||
| StarQuest (Long Island I) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| 2021 | In the Air Tonight | Lyrical | Rainbow (Long Island)[1] | 9th in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist |
| Contemporary | Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
| Via Dolorosa | Lyrical | Legacy (Long Island 3) | ||
| Someone Like You | World Dance Pageant |
Duet
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | My Heart Will Go On | Lyrical | Nora Eisenstein | Legacy (Long Island 1) | |
| Hall of Fame (Long Island) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | It Don't Mean a Thing | Tap | Caitlin Chan Sophia Dean Isabella Degregorio Olivia Derose Eva Giacalone Gabrielle Laroche Mia Lopiano Charlize Vilca |
Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups |
| My Way | Contemporary | Jared Alequin Marissa Anselmo Caitlin Chan Sophia Dean Isabella Degregorio Olivia Derose Damiana Digigioia Eva Giacalone Gabrielle Laroche Derek Lee Mia Lopiano Jenna Faith Temple |
Hall of Fame (Long Island) | 6th in Teen Large Groups |
Dance Titles
- 2016 Junior Miss StarQuest
- 2017 Miss Junior Headliners
- 2017 Miss Junior Turn It Up
- 2017 Junior Miss Legacy
- 2018 Pre-Teen Miss Dance Educators of America
Runner-Up Titles
- 2014 1st Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn It Up
- 2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn It Up
- 2016 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
- 2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist
- 2017 1st Runner-Up Junior Dancer of the Year