Payton Riss: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|A Reason to Pray | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|[[Laura Siegel]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
Revision as of 20:40, 29 March 2019

Payton Riss (born on April 5, 2006) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at The Dance Complex in Maple Grove, Minnesota, formerly Kincade Dance Industries.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | When You Wish Upon a Star | KAR (Minneapolis) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2014 | Shimmy Like They Do In Paree | KAR (Minneapolis) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2015 | She's Like the Swallow | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 1st in Petite Solos | |||
| 2016 | In Joy | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 3rd in Junior Solos |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 7th in Junior Solos | |||
| KAR (Minneapolis) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 7th in Junior Solos | |||
| Prison of Decision | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | |||
| 2017 | Wherever You Will Go | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Stranger Things | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Solos | |
| StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
| 2018 | Human | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Lullaby | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| The Humorist | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||||
| 2019 | There's a Certain Slant of Light | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| One | Open | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| KAR (Minneapolis) | 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Never Walk Alone | Lyrical | Katelynn Cornwell | StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 1st in Petite Duos/Trios |
| 2017 | Truth & Grace | Open | Katelynn Cornwell | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Duos/Trios |
| 2018 | A Reason to Pray | Contemporary | Laura Siegel | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2019 | Meet You in the Maze | Contemporary | Laura Siegel | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Time Files | Contemporary | Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber |
StarQuest (Minneapolis) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios |
| 2018 | Wild is the Wind | Open | Ayla Pilrain Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Crumbling | Open | Ayla Pilrain Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Enchanted Kingdom | Ballet | Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Barbie Girl | Jazz | Morgan Anderson Sophia Cornwell Lynlie Ferrin Carly Janicke Charlie Weber |
Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |
| Experience | Open | Katelynn Cornwell Joy Lynn Erlandson Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Karli Turner Skylar Wishcop |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | 5th in Junior Small Groups | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 10th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Seven Nation Army | Jazz | Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| I Won't Give Up | Lyrical | Jaidyn Brager Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Circle of Life | Lyrical | Jaidyn Brager Katelynn Cornwell Payton Hernandez Grace Lee Jadyn Mahaffey Priscilia Maldonado Ava Prigge Lily Smail Kyla Thordson Karli Turner Natalie Vazquez Charlie Weber Jenna Wilmes Teaghyn Wilson Chloe Wolk Grace Wolk |
Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Turn Up Burn Up | Hip Hop | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| 1999 | Production | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Orlando) | did not place |
Dance Titles
2017 Junior Miss StarQuest