Sami McGowan: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
After Hours - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
Black Magic - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
London Bridge - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | |||
|After Hours | |||
Awakening - | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
Did I Mention - | | | ||
| | |||
Le Corsaire - | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
No More Fear - | |Black Magic | ||
|Jazz | |||
Strings - | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Dare | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nathan Hirschaut]]<br />Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Innocent | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|London Bridge | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Spring | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="11"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Awakening | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lindsay Nelko | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2"|Did I Mention | |||
| rowspan="2"|Specialty | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />Jonah Benyamin<br />Sky Bleeker<br />[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Anthony Curley]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Alyssa Hernandez<br />Hailey Jimenez<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />Olivia Kramb<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />Ella Thomas<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />[[Kaya Walsh]]<br />Isaiah Wilson | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Le Corsaire | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Kendall Wheeler]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="3"|No More Fear | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Strings | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kamilla Johnson]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2"|Vibeology | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Krista Barker | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />Milla Fabirkiewicz<br />Jenn Gamma<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Marley Gorman]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />Taylor Ponsness<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Revision as of 00:56, 14 December 2018
| Samantha "Sami" McGowan | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 14 |
| Birthdate | December 12, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Scottsdale, Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Blue |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | 7th |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio North Pointe Dance Academy |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Krista and Jim McGowan |
| Siblings | Mason McGowan (twin) Maddox and Bodie (younger brothers) |
| Friends | Brooklin Cooley Daylyn Lucky Addison Moffett Alexa Moffett Summer O'Haver Cami Ritzler Arie Russell Jenna Valenzuela |
| Pets | Jones |
| Nicknames | Sami |
Samantha "Sami" McGowan (born on December 12, 2004) is a young competitive dancer who currently trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. Prior to the McGowan family's move to Arizona, they lived in Ohio, where Sami competed under North Pointe Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | unknown | unknown | unknown | StarSystems (Columbus) | 3rd in Mini Shining Star Solos |
| 2014 | Hollywood | unknown | unknown | Nexstar (Columbus) | 4th in Age 9-11 Nexstar Solos |
| 2015 | Light | Contemporary | unknown | KAR (Columbus) | 1st in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos |
| 2016 | Emergency | Jazz | unknown | Showbiz (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Rein | Contemporary | Tanja Rosner | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 7th in Junior Solos | |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 3rd in Elite Junior Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Shine (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Diamond Solos 1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Diamond Showbiz | ||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos Judge’s Pick Award | ||||
| Luminous | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | Top 11 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | |
| 2017 | 24/SEVEN (San Diego) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| Spotlight (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| Portrait | Contemporary | Mark Meismer | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 5th in Junior Solos | |
| Countdown (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos You Rock Jump Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | Top 21 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||||
| YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 in Junior Women’s Contemporary Dance | ||||
| Slither | Contemporary | Kayla Kalbfleisch | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Junior Solos High Gold Award | |
| Ultraviolet | Contemporary | Gina Starbuck | Groove (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | |
| unknown | Ballet | unknown | YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 in Junior Women’s Classical Dance | |
| 2018 | Contradictions | Contemporary | Kayla Kalbfleisch | NUVO (Dallas) | 9th in Teen Solos |
| Eye of the Beholder | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 3rd in Teen Solos | |
| NYCDA | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Dancerpalooza | unknown scoring | ||||
| Neon Sign | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | High Gold |