Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
My Tutu and My Tiara - unknown | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Lil Miss Swagger - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
Super | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
Crazy Feet - | | style="text-align: center; " |2011 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |My Tutu and My Tiara | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2012 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lil Miss Swagger | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2013 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Super C-U-T-E | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |9<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Crazy Feet | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |13<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Company Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Kissed a Boy - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
Pinktastic - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
Bad Apples - | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2010 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |10 Little Indians | |||
Can Can - | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
Germs - unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2011 | |||
What's New at the Zoo | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Kissed a Boy | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
Blame It on the Boogie - | | style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Pinktastic | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |That's Amoré | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Ballet | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2012 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Bad Apples | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Abby Lee Miller | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Can Can | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Germs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |What's New at the Zoo | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Acrobatic | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Division | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |A Little Party | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Blame It on the Boogie | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Feet Don't Fail Me Now | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Matt Saffron | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Powerhouse Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Head Full of Drums | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |I Stand | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lose Control | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Spare Change | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 14 June 2017
Selah Curran (born on May 21, 2002) is a young competitive dancer who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | My Tutu and My Tiara | unknown | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2012 | Lil Miss Swagger | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2013 | Super C-U-T-E | unknown | unknown | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Primary Mini Solos |
| 2014 | Crazy Feet | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| 2015 | |||||
| 2016 | KAR (Pittsburgh) | 13th in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Company Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 10 Little Indians | unknown | unknown | Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups |
| 2011 | Kissed a Boy | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Small Fry Groups | ||||
| Pinktastic | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Small Fry Lines | ||||
| That's Amoré | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2012 | Bad Apples | Musical Theater | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines |
| Can Can | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| Germs | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Small Fry Groups | |
| What's New at the Zoo | Acrobatic | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Groups | |
| 2013 | Angels Among Us | Lyrical | Jennine Wedge | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Advanced Junior Division |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Wonders Lines | ||||
| 2014 | A Little Party | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Blame It on the Boogie | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Tap Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2016 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Matt Saffron | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Powerhouse Award |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Preteen Groups | ||||
| Head Full of Drums | Ballet | unknown | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||||
| I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | |||
| I Stand | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Lose Control | Hip Hop | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Spare Change | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Groups Sheer Vibrancy Award | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups |