Jump to content

Tillie Glatz: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|birthdate = January 16, 2003
|birthdate = January 16, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Fairfax Station, Virginia
|hometown = Fairfax Station, Virginia (former) <br> New York City, New York (current)
|height =   
|height =   
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
Line 164: Line 164:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Way You Are
| rowspan="3" |The Way You Are
Line 176: Line 176:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Fly
| rowspan="3" |Fly
Line 188: Line 188:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="2" |Trouble
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Alia Wiggins
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|-
| rowspan="2" |Blue
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Bella Hoffheins]]
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />Crystal Award
|}
|}


Line 209: Line 228:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Baltimore)
|Showbiz (Baltimore)
Line 229: Line 248:
|-
|-
| rowspan="19" |2013
| rowspan="19" |2013
|
|Skyscraper
|
|
|Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears
|Emily Flugrad<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears
| rowspan="27" |Showstopper (Woodbridge)
| rowspan="27" |Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|I Need a Hero
|
|
|Brad Kelley<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Jaxon Keller<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Josh Moukdarath<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Owen Tabaka<br />Rayna Reid<br />Sophia Brucia<br />Zak Sajjad<br />Braden King<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Nolan Chu<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Garrett Glatz
|Brad Kelley<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Jaxon Keller<br />Jaylah Symonette<br />Josh Moukdarath<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Owen Tabaka<br />Rayna Reid<br />Sophia Brucia<br />Zak Sajjad<br />Braden King<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Nolan Chu<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Garrett Glatz
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Via
|
|
|Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer
|Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Wild Horses
|
|
|[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears
|[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Asian Beat
|
|
|Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson
|Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Control
|
|
|Isabelle Flugrad<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Brianna Kelley<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears
|Isabelle Flugrad<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Emily Flugrad<br />Brianna Kelley<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Paige Riggleman<br />Heather Spears
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Dream Away
|
|
|Alia Wiggins<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Tiffani Russell
|Alia Wiggins<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Tiffani Russell
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Tragedy
|
|
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Hallelujah
|
|
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Bon Bon
|
|
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills
|Emily Flugrad<br />[[Makenna Miller]]<br />Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Blue Skies
|
|
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Preston Cubbage<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Kayla Eleazer<br />Remy Thompson<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Boy Meets Girl
|
|
|Alia Wiggins<br />Kayla McCann<br />Korrin Swinton<br />Lindsay Riggleman<br />Bo Moukdarath<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Garrett Glatz<br />Nabeeha Sajjad<br />Rachel Apostolico<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|Alia Wiggins<br />Kayla McCann<br />Korrin Swinton<br />Lindsay Riggleman<br />Bo Moukdarath<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Garrett Glatz<br />Nabeeha Sajjad<br />Rachel Apostolico<br />Sierra Mills<br />Tiffani Russell
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|That Man
|
|
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Bo Moukdarath<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Courtney Choi<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Nabeeha Sajjad<br />Remy Thompson<br />Tiffani Russell<br />Preston Cubbage
|Alia Wiggins<br />Brianna Kelley<br />Corrinne Calhoun<br />Heather Spears<br />Isabelle Flugrad<br />Lea Crigger<br />Bo Moukdarath<br />Brooke Renfrow<br />Caroline King<br />Courtney Choi<br />Daniella Guarin<br />Gabrielle Foresha<br />Nabeeha Sajjad<br />Remy Thompson<br />Tiffani Russell<br />Preston Cubbage
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|Jungle
|Jungle
Line 326: Line 345:
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
|Out Here
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|Navy in D Minor
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|Will
|
|
|
|
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|Still Afraid
|
|
|
|
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|It's Raining Men
|
|
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|
|-
|-
|Dare You to Move
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|The Fosters
|
|
|
|
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|
|-
|-
|Xccessive
|Xccessive

Revision as of 16:47, 18 January 2025

Tillie Glatz

Gender Female
Age 23
Birthdate January 16, 2003
Nationality American
Hometown Fairfax Station, Virginia (former)
New York City, New York (current)
Height
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Dark Brown
School Grade Class of 2019 (ABT Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Dance Teacher
Affiliations American Ballet Theatre
Dance Studios American Ballet Theatre (current)
Studio Bleu Dance Center (former)
Strictly Rhythm Dance Center (former)
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Shanna Glatz (mother?)
Siblings Francesca Glatz (sister)
Garrett Glatz (brother)
Friends Kayla Mak
Bella Hoffheins
Kaeli Ware
Maddie Ziegler
Pets
Nicknames

Tillie Glatz (born on January 16, 2003) is a professional ballerina from Fairfax Station, Virginia. She is a member of the Corps de Ballet with American Ballet Theatre [1], a National Training Curriculum Certified Teacher and a philanthropist. She lives currently in New York City.

Biography

Tillie Glatz began dancing at the age of two. She received her early training under the direction of Elizabeth Gaus Satterlee, Carolyn Posset, and Troy D. Brown. She had also trained and competed with Studio Bleu Dance Center and Strictly Rhythm Dance Center, both located in Virginia.

In 2013, at age 10, she received a scholarship to the Kirov Academy of Ballet’s full-time program, training under Marianna Lobanova, but the academy closed later in May 2022 due COVIT-19 and she continued her training before at the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart, Germany. Tillie was awarded scholarships to attend the School of American Ballet Summer Intensive from 2015-2017 and American Ballet Theatre’s New York Summer Intensive from 2018-2019. She is a 2019 graduate of the ABT Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School.[2] Since June 2020 she is a National Training Curriculum Certified Teacher. [3]

Tillie joined ABT Studio Company in September 2019 [4], became an apprentice with the main Company in November 2022, and joined the corps de ballet in June 2023.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2010 Baby Mine Revolution (Woodbridge) 7th in Petite Solos
2012 What I Am Musical Theatre Showbiz (Baltimore)
Memory Open Masquerade (Baltimore)
Showbiz Nationals
(Virginia Beach)
2nd in Junior Solos
StarQuest Nationals
(Virginia Beach)
2013 Halo Lyrical Jazz StarQuest (Upper Marlboro)
Hot Note Jazz Nexstar
Let Her Go Starpower (Woodbridge)
If I Had My Way Starpower (Woodbridge)
This is the Moment Starpower (Woodbridge)
StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior Miss StarQuest
Showbiz (Baltimore)
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 4th in Junior Solos
Crystal Award
2014 Diamonds Revolution (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Woodbridge)
2015 Because of You Revolution (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Woodbridge)
Showstopper (Woodbridge)
Hallelujah Revolution (Woodbridge)
Starpower (Woodbridge) 4th in Teen Solos
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 2nd in Teen Solos
Double Platinum

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2012 You Raise Me Up Lyrical Makenna Miller Masquerade (Baltimore) unknown scoring
Showbiz Nationals
(Virginia Beach)
1st in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
StarQuest Nationals
(Virginia Beach)
1st in Petite Duet/Trios
2013 To Where You Are Lyrical Makenna Miller Showbiz (Baltimore) 1st in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios
Double Platinum
StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios
The Way You Are Lyrical Preston Cubbage Showbiz (Baltimore)
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 4th in Junior Duet/Trios
Crystal Award
StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) 3rd in Junior Duet/Trios
Fly Madison Cubbage Showbiz (Baltimore)
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Crystal Award
StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2015 Trouble Alia Wiggins Starpower (Woodbridge) 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Double Platinum
Blue Bella Hoffheins Starpower (Woodbridge) did not place
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 4th in Teen Duet/Trios
Crystal Award

Trio

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Footprints Makenna Miller
Heather Spears
Starpower (Woodbridge)
StarQuest (Upper Marlboro) 4th in Junior Duet/Trios
Showbiz (Baltimore)
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios
Crystal Award

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Skyscraper Emily Flugrad
Jaylah Symonette
Makenna Miller
Paige Riggleman
Heather Spears
Showstopper (Woodbridge) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
I Need a Hero Brad Kelley
Emily Flugrad
Jaxon Keller
Jaylah Symonette
Josh Moukdarath
Makenna Miller
Owen Tabaka
Rayna Reid
Sophia Brucia
Zak Sajjad
Braden King
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Nolan Chu
Paige Riggleman
Preston Cubbage
Garrett Glatz
1st in Mini Large Groups
Crystal Award
Via Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Caroline King
Daniella Guarin
Kayla Eleazer
1st in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Wild Horses Makenna Miller
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
2nd in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Asian Beat Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Daniella Guarin
Remy Thompson
3rd in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Control Isabelle Flugrad
Corrinne Calhoun
Emily Flugrad
Brianna Kelley
Makenna Miller
Paige Riggleman
Heather Spears
5th in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Dream Away Alia Wiggins
Corrinne Calhoun
Isabelle Flugrad
Brooke Renfrow
Gabrielle Foresha
Tiffani Russell
8th in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Tragedy Alia Wiggins
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Lea Crigger
Preston Cubbage
Brooke Renfrow
Caroline King
Daniella Guarin
Kayla Eleazer
Remy Thompson
Sierra Mills
Tiffani Russell
1st in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
Hallelujah Emily Flugrad
Makenna Miller
Alia Wiggins
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Lea Crigger
Brooke Renfrow
Caroline King
Daniella Guarin
Remy Thompson
Sierra Mills
1st in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
Bon Bon Emily Flugrad
Makenna Miller
Alia Wiggins
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Caroline King
Daniella Guarin
Remy Thompson
Sierra Mills
2nd in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
Blue Skies Alia Wiggins
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Lea Crigger
Preston Cubbage
Brooke Renfrow
Caroline King
Daniella Guarin
Kayla Eleazer
Remy Thompson
Sierra Mills
Tiffani Russell
4th in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
Boy Meets Girl Alia Wiggins
Kayla McCann
Korrin Swinton
Lindsay Riggleman
Bo Moukdarath
Brooke Renfrow
Caroline King
Gabrielle Foresha
Garrett Glatz
Nabeeha Sajjad
Rachel Apostolico
Sierra Mills
Tiffani Russell
6th in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
That Man Alia Wiggins
Brianna Kelley
Corrinne Calhoun
Heather Spears
Isabelle Flugrad
Lea Crigger
Bo Moukdarath
Brooke Renfrow
Caroline King
Courtney Choi
Daniella Guarin
Gabrielle Foresha
Nabeeha Sajjad
Remy Thompson
Tiffani Russell
Preston Cubbage
9th in Junior Large Groups
Double Platinum
Jungle Many Dancers 1st in Mini Super Groups
Crystal Award
Sing. Sing, Sing Many Dancers 1st in Junior Super Groups
Crystal Award
Latin Explosion Many Dancers 2nd in Junior Super Groups
Crystal Award
Swagger Jagger Many Dancers 3rd in Junior Super Groups
Crystal Award
Space is the Place Many Dancers 1st in Teen Super Groups
Crystal Award
Blood on the Dance Floor Many Dancers 2nd in Teen Super Groups
Crystal Award
2015 Out Here 1st in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Navy in D Minor 1st in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
Will 3rd in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
Still Afraid 4th in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
It's Raining Men 6th in Teen Small Groups
Double Platinum
Dare You to Move 1st in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
The Fosters 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
Xccessive Many Dancers 1st in Junior Super Groups
Double Platinum

Additional Page

Tillie Glatz/Gallery

References