Tate McRae: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hannah's Suitcase | | style="text-align: center; " |Hannah's Suitcase | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Rhythm Dance (Calgary) | | style="text-align: center; " |Rhythm Dance (Calgary) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | | rowspan="7" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jessie Riley | | style="text-align: center; " |Jessie Riley | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Creep | | style="text-align: center; " |Creep | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | | style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Do Not Hang Your Head | | style="text-align: center; " |Do Not Hang Your Head | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Susan Barnett | | style="text-align: center; " |Susan Barnett | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Human | | style="text-align: center; " |Human | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Los Angeles) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Los Angeles) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Slavery | | style="text-align: center; " |Slavery | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Denver) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporarg | | style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporarg Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Everybody Wants to Rule the World | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Everybody Wants to Rule the World | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Joey Dowling | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Joey Dowling | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Glendale) | | style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Glendale) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Calgary) | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Calgary) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Gold | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Gold | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | | style="text-align: center; " |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Isolated | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Isolated | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Jason Parsons | | rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |Jason Parsons | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos <br> DJ's Pick Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Denver) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Denver) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Nationals (NYC) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Nationals (NYC) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Stacey Tookey | | style="text-align: center; " |Stacey Tookey | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Raven's Lament | | style="text-align: center; " |Raven's Lament | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Michelle Dawley | | style="text-align: center; " |Michelle Dawley | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP ( | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |n/a | | style="text-align: center; " |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | | rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Houston) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Houston) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dark Paradise | | style="text-align: center; " |Dark Paradise | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Michelle Dawley | | style="text-align: center; " |Michelle Dawley | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Radix (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> On the Edge Award | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |La Esmeralda | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Pointe | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Houston) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 24 in Junior Classical Men & Women Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Porcelain | | style="text-align: center; " |Porcelain | ||
| Line 197: | Line 203: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jessie Riley | | style="text-align: center; " |Jessie Riley | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Houston) | | style="text-align: center; " |YAGP (Houston) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Seven | | style="text-align: center; " |Seven | ||
| Line 203: | Line 209: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Kristen Cardone | | style="text-align: center; " |Kristen Cardone | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Zillionaire | | style="text-align: center; " |Zillionaire | ||
| Line 209: | Line 215: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Will Loftis | | style="text-align: center; " |Will Loftis | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | ||
Revision as of 18:54, 2 July 2018
| Tate Rosner McRae | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 15 |
| Birthdate | July 1, 2003 |
| Nationality | Canadian |
| Hometown | Calgary, Alberta |
| Height | 5' 8" |
| Eye Color | Hazel |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 9th (2017/18) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Actress Choreographer Dancer Singer Student |
| Affiliations | unknown |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio (guest) Drewitz Dance Productions (formerly) School of Alberta Ballet YYC Dance Project |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Tanja Rosner (mother) Todd McRae (father) |
| Siblings | Tucker McRae (brother) |
| Friends | Eva Igo Taryn Miller Briar Nolet Brynn Rumfallo Jaycee Wilkins Maddie Ziegler Lauren Shaw Taylor Nunez Emma York Mia Maxwell Aaliyah Zolina Bella Klassen |
| Pets | Theo (dog) |
| Nicknames | Tatey Taters |
Tate Rosner McRae (born on July 1, 2003), is a dancer, singer and actress from Canada. Tate trains in the Professional Division at School of Alberta Ballet and competes with YYC Dance Project. Despite her living in Canada, she has been known to travel to many regional and national conventions and competitions in the United States.
Tate's dance training began when she took her first ballet class at age six, but she didn't compete in her first competition until two years later in 2011.
In November 2015, Tate was offered a scholarship into the Berlin State Ballet School for a two week intensive. This scholarship was awarded when she won the silver medal at the final round of Youth America Grand Prix in New York City.
In 2016, Tate auditioned for FOX network's So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation, a youth-centered spin-off of the original hit dance show So You Think You Can Dance. Tate's audition for the show was successful and she went on to be featured as a main competitor on the show.
Outside of dancing, Tate is also a singer and actress. She even voiced the rag doll Spot Splatter Splash in Nickelodeon's Lalaloopsy.
Most recently, Tate has begun choreographing group routines and solos for her competitive dance friends and colleagues.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Dance Dance | Jazz | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 8th in Mini Solos |
| Hannah's Suitcase | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition | |
| 2013 | Lost | Contemporary | unknown | Dance Power | unknown scoring |
| Swallow | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |
| Rhythm Dance (Calgary) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Aftershock | Contemporary | Jessie Riley | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | did not place |
| Creep | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Do Not Hang Your Head | Lyrical | Susan Barnett | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Human | Contemporary | self-choreographed | The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | n/a | |
| Near Light | Contemporary | unknown | NYCDA (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Slavery | Contemporary | self-choreographed | NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | entered in title competition | |
| 2015 | All the Night | Contemporary | unknown | YAGP (Denver) | 1st in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos |
| YAGP Nationals (NYC) | Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporarg Solos | ||||
| Everybody Wants to Rule the World | Contemporary | Joey Dowling | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| NUVO (Calgary) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Gold | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| Isolated | Contemporary | Jason Parsons | NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos DJ's Pick Award | |
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Denver) | 1st in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos | ||||
| YAGP Nationals (NYC) | Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos | ||||
| 2016 | A Lover's Complaint | Contemporary | Stacey Tookey | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| Raven's Lament | Contemporary | Michelle Dawley | JUMP (Los Angeles) | n/a | |
| Stillness | Contemporary | Travis Wall | NUVO | n/a | |
| 2017 | YAGP (Houston) | 1st in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos | |||
| Dark Paradise | Contemporary | Michelle Dawley | Radix (Las Vegas) | 1st in Teen Solos On the Edge Award | |
| La Esmeralda | Pointe | unknown | YAGP (Houston) | Top 24 in Junior Classical Men & Women Solos | |
| Porcelain | Contemporary | Jessie Riley | YAGP (Houston) | 1st in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos | |
| Seven | Contemporary | Kristen Cardone | NUVO (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| Zillionaire | Jazz | Will Loftis | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| 2018 | Pause and Listen | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Phoenix) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| Woman | Contemporary | Travis Wall | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | For Blue Skies | Contemporary | Jaycee Wilkins | JUMP | 1st overall mini duet/trio | |
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st overall mini high score duet/trio | |||||
| 2015 | Bird Girls | Contemporary | Briar Nolet |
Nothing More, Nothing Less - contemporary (with Talia Seitel)
- 2nd overall junior duet/trio - JUMP Dance Convention in Miami, Florida
Pas de Deux from William Tell - ballet (with Lazaro Corrales)
- Top 12 pas de duex ensemble, bronze medal - Youth American Grand Prix National Finals in New York City, New York
Groups
Kero Kero - jazz (with Bella Klassen, Jade Marion-Suciu, and Taryn Miller)
- 2nd overall - NUVO Dance Convention in Phoenix, Arizona
Flock of Birds - contemporary (with Bella Klassen, Jade Marion-Suciu, and Taryn Miller)
- 1st overall mini group - JUMP Dance Convention in Phoenix, Arizona
Dances for So You Think You Can Dance
Solos
A Lover's Complaint - contemporary
- performed for audition, received a ticket
Raven's Lament - contemporary
- performed for Team Kathryn in Academy, scored in top 5
The Beginning - contemporary
- performed for final round 1, received a safe
Lorikeet - contemporary
- performed for final round 3, received a safe
Duets
Goldenheart - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)
- performed for final round 1, received a safe
Don't Panic - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)
- performed for final round 2, received a safe
Manolo - hip hop (with Kida Burns)
- performed for final round 2, received a safe
I Do What I Love - jazz (with Kida Burns)
- performed for final round 2, received a safe
Get Here - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)
- performed for final round 3, received a safe
She Used to Be Mine - contemporary (with Kathryn McCormick)
- performed for final round 4, received a safe
Trouble - Broadway (with Emma Hellenkamp)
- performed for final round 4, received a safe
Groups
Move - hip hop (with Top 10)
- performed for final round 1
Prodigy - contemporary (with Top 10 and All-Stars)
- performed for final round 1
Let's Nacho - Hollywood (with Top 10 and All-Stars)
- performed for final round 2
Me Too - jazz (with Top 9 and All-Stars)
- performed for final round 3
Wolf - contemporary (with Top 9)
- performed for final round 3
Ain't Playing with Ya - hip hop (with Top 8 and All-Stars)
- performed for final round 4
Dance Titles
- National Mini Female Best Dancer 2013
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
- Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015 @ JUMP Phoenix
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2015
- Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015
- Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
Choreographer Credits
Solos
| Year | Dancer | Dance Name | Dance Style |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Tate McRae | Human | Contemporary |
| Slavery | Contemporary | ||
| 2016 | Alexis Adair | Fragile | Contemporary |
| 2017 | Bella Klassen | Inside the Nightmare | Contemporary |
| Paige Kracht | Serenity | Contemporary |
Groups
| Year | Studio | Dance Name | Dance Style |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | YYC Dance Project | Unmasked | Contemporary |
| 2018 | Club Dance Studio | Lonely | Contemporary |
Gallery
-
Tate in human
-
Everybody Wants to Rule the World
-
Isolated
-
Creep
-
Swallow