Vanessa Valenzuela: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | ||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Diego | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 10<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Anaheim | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 8<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Long Beach (Nationals) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 9<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Anaheim | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Corona | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village (Nationals) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
|San Diego I | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego II | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village I | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village II | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village (Nationals) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:20, 3 October 2021
Vanessa Sara Valenzuela (born on April 18, 2006) is a teenage competitive dancer who has trained and competes with several dance studios across Arizona, including Angela's Flip Zone, Dance Connection 2, and Club Dance Studio. Despite her last name and dance studio she attends, she is not related to Jenna Valenzuela. Vanessa was previously a member of Club Dance's Mini Company, Mini Pre-Pro Company, and Hip Hop Company. She is now apart of Elektro Dance Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | unknown | unknown | unknown | StarSystems (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Shining Stars Solos |
| 2013 | My Hair Looks Fierce | Open | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 9th in Premier Mini Solos |
| NextLevel (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Prestige Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Technologic | unknown | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 1st in Premier Mini Solos |
| KAR (Mesa I) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| KAR (Mesa II) | 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| Talent on Parade | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2015 | Adrenaline Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||
| Human | Open | unknown | Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | unknown scoring | |
| MOVE (Phoenix) | 1st in Petite Competitive Solos | ||||
| Showbiz | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2016 | Shook Up | Contemporary | Tanya Norman | 24/7 (Glendale) | |
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Teen Ruby Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 6th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Heart Cry | Lyrical | Kailyn Rogers | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition | |
| 2017 | 24/7 (San Diego) | 9th in Mini Solos | |||
| Shine (Gilbert) | 3rd in Junior Solos 1st in Junior Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Escondido) | |||||
| The Beginning | Contemporary | Lindsay Nelko | 24/7 (Glendale) | 3rd in Mini Solos | |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked JUMP Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Shine (Gilbert) | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz (Escondido) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2018 | We Too Shall Rest | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Anaheim) | 9th in Junior Solos |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | |||||
| JUMP (Provo) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Forever | Contemporary | KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Elite 15-19 Solos | |
| Showbiz (Escondido) | 4th in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos |
WCE Competitions
| Year | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | San Diego | 10th Grade - 3rd Place |
| Finals - 10th Place | ||
| Glendale | 10th Grade - 5th Place | |
| Anaheim | 10th Grade - 8th Place | |
| Long Beach (Nationals) | 10th Grade - 6th Place | |
| 2020 | San Diego | 11th Grade - 9th Place |
| Anaheim | 11th Grade - 4th Place | |
| Corona | 11th Grade - 2nd Place | |
| Finals - 6th Place | ||
| Westlake Village (Nationals) | 11th Grade - 2nd Place | |
| 2021 | San Diego I | 12th Grade - 6th Place |
| San Diego II | 12th Grade - 3rd Place | |
| Westlake Village I | 12th Grade - 3rd Place | |
| Westlake Village II | 12th Grade - 2nd Place | |
| Westlake Village (Nationals) | 12th Grade - 2nd Place |
Duet
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Drop | Contemporary | Isabelle Demange | Showbiz (Escondido) |
Group
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Atom Dance | Contemporary | Alexandria White Allyson Moreno Audri Castelli Caroline Skrable Cienna Hintz Ella Pines Gigi Miraflor Jaden Clark Lauren Montano Lexi Massey Maddie Shaffer Maya Basista Reese Fels Savannah Martin Vanessa Dreyer |
Showbiz (Escondido) | 3rd in Senior DIamond Large Groups |