Crystal Huang: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 15: Line 15:
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|friends = [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]]
|friends = [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]]
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a young dancer. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since age 3 along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only 1 solo and 1 group, they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.
|affiliations=DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a young dancer. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since age 3 along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only 1 solo and 1 group, they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 243: Line 243:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|Lament
| rowspan="5" |Lament
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Megan Ellis
| rowspan="5" |Megan Ellis
|24/7 (Reno)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>DJ's Pick
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>DJ's Pick
Line 253: Line 256:
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 261:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|Heal
| rowspan="4" |Heal
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Erin LaMoyne<br>Megan Ellis
| rowspan="4" |Erin LaMoyne<br>Megan Ellis
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer
|-
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|Top Ten
|-
|-
|Starpower (San Mateo)
|Starpower (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Top Ten
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|All Aboard
| rowspan="2"|All Aboard
Line 285: Line 285:
|Miss Petite Starpower
|Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="39"|2018
| rowspan="39" |2018
| rowspan="10"|Tears of an Angel
| rowspan="10" |Tears of an Angel
| rowspan="10"|Lyrical
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical
| rowspan="10"|Erin LaMoyne
| rowspan="10" |Erin LaMoyne
|Radix (Tacoma)
|24/7 (Reno)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|Radix (Tacoma)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 347: Line 347:
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
Line 376: Line 376:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 418: Line 418:
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="17" |2019
| rowspan="21" |2019
| rowspan="3"|A New Beginning
| rowspan="3" |A New Beginning
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Kansas City)
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 431: Line 431:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="8"|Flat Red
| rowspan="3" |Tarred Crow
| rowspan="8"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="8"|Quinn Callahan
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Denver)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Jump (Provo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer
|-
| rowspan="9" |Flat Red
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Quinn Callahan
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 442: Line 454:
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|Mini Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|Jump (Las Vegas)
Line 545: Line 560:
|YAGP (Las Vegas)
|YAGP (Las Vegas)
|Closing Show
|Closing Show
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
|Moonlight Sonata
|
|
|Radix (Provo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|-
|Chronicles
|
|Zoï Tatopoulos
|Jump (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|}
|}