Crystal Huang: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother) | |siblings = Ethan Huang (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] | |friends = [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] | ||
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a young dancer. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since age 3 along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only 1 solo and 1 group, they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better. | |affiliations=DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a young dancer. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since age 3 along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only 1 solo and 1 group, they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Lament | | rowspan="5" |Lament | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5"|Megan Ellis | | rowspan="5" |Megan Ellis | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br>DJ's Pick | ||
| Line 253: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|Heal | | rowspan="4" |Heal | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4"|Erin LaMoyne<br>Megan Ellis | | rowspan="4" |Erin LaMoyne<br>Megan Ellis | ||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer | | 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top Ten | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (San Mateo) | |Starpower (San Mateo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|All Aboard | | rowspan="2"|All Aboard | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
|Miss Petite Starpower | |Miss Petite Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="39"|2018 | | rowspan="39" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="10"|Tears of an Angel | | rowspan="10" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| rowspan="10"|Lyrical | | rowspan="10" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="10"|Erin LaMoyne | | rowspan="10" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Tacoma) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | | 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="21" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="3"|A New Beginning | | rowspan="3" |A New Beginning | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| | |24/7 (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 431: | Line 431: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Tarred Crow | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Flat Red | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Quinn Callahan | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 442: | Line 454: | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 545: | Line 560: | ||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |YAGP (Las Vegas) | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Moonlight Sonata | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Chronicles | |||
| | |||
|Zoï Tatopoulos | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||