Jump to content

Kennie Shen: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
| affiliations =  
| affiliations =  
| school grade =  
| school grade =  
| dance studios = Mather Dance Company
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company
| titles =  
| titles =  
| parents = Samantha Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
| parents = Samantha Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
Line 34: Line 34:
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
|
|Respect
|
|
|
|
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
|Material Girl
|Jazz
|Aisha Gibbs
|Showbiz Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
|2014
|It's a Wonderful World
|
|Lyrical
|
|Clarisse Takemoto
|Showbiz Nationals
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="3" |Baby I'm A Star
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Aisha Gibbs
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Rainbow (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year<br />Jr. Photogenic
|-
|Showbiz Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |2016
|
| rowspan="2" |Colors of the Wind
|
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith
|
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Move Award
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Queen of the Night
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Meaghan McGrath
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2016
| rowspan="4" |2017
|
| rowspan="2" |Brave
|
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="2" |
|
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="2" |Queen Bee
|
| rowspan="2" |Open
|
| rowspan="2" |
|
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|did not place
|
|-
|-
|2017
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="8" |2018
|
| rowspan="4" |Warrior
|
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith
|
|KAR (Riverside)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Velocity Nationals
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="4" |God Bless this Child
|
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith
|
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|Velocity Nationals
|Velocity Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
|
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|
|-
|
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|
|-
|-
|2019
|2019
|
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
|2020
|Spell on You
|
|
|
|Nicole Smith
|
|Radix Nationals Live
|Radix Nationals Live
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow<br />8 & Under Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mascot
|}
|}


Line 184: Line 160:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
|2016
|Impossible
|Jazz
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |Kill the Lights
| rowspan="2" |Kill the Lights
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia
| rowspan="2" |Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 188:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="4" |2016
|
|Shelter
|
|Lyrical
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|
|
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|-
|-
|
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|
|Jazz
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|School Daze
|
|Open
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|MDC Army Nation
|
|Jazz
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2017
| rowspan="8" |2017
|
|Get to Work
|
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Let There be Praise
|
|Acro
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Don't Mean a Thing
|
|Musical Theater
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Don't Go
|
|Contemporary
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Sofia Topete
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Sofia Topete
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Squad Up
|
|Hip Hop
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Can You Hear Me
|
|Lyrical
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Strongest Suit
|
|Jazz
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Can't Stop the Beat
|
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />Emily Madden<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 292: Line 269:


===Videos===
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">-bjNDt6URKk</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">YX8SeybeneE</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">iGjsf3MJKBs</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">23fMO2j5-CU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">tU-B8sAIgDs</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">HsXBaoiT-1M</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">Q4NVPfPcdb8</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Colors of the Wind====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">sbKVyIigs0g</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">oBHXRp_8fRc</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Queen of the Night====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">McylEkxGH3s</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_OsPQHCzbO4</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Queen Bee====
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">QVf2XK2MHn4</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">XDOs72UmJC4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">u8msrGF8jbY</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Videos====

Revision as of 05:38, 30 March 2021

Kennedy "Kennie" Shen

Gender Female
Age 14
Birthdate January 8, 2007
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height 4'7"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Model
Actress
Affiliations
Dance Studios South County Dance Company
Mather Dance Company
Titles
Friends and Family
Parents Samantha Shen (mother)
Philip Shen (father)
Siblings ChaCha Shen
Friends Starr Castro
Savy Jean
Ava Foley
Kennedy Bittel
JoJo Siwa
Pets
Nicknames Ken
Kennie

Kennedy "Kennie" Shen (born on January 8, 2007) is an American child dancer, actress & model from California, who dances and trains at Mather Dance Company with her little sister ChaCha.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2012 Respect KAR (Redondo Beach) 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
2013 Material Girl Jazz Aisha Gibbs Showbiz Nationals
It's a Wonderful World Lyrical Clarisse Takemoto Showbiz Nationals
2014 Baby I'm A Star Open Aisha Gibbs KAR (Redondo Beach) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Rainbow (Riverside) 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
Jr. Photogenic
Showbiz Nationals
2016 Colors of the Wind Lyrical Nicole Smith Move Nationals (Palm Springs) 1st in Petite Solos
Move Award
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Queen of the Night Jazz Meaghan McGrath Move Nationals (Palm Springs) did not place
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
2017 Brave Lyrical Move Nationals (Palm Springs) did not place
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Queen Bee Open Move Nationals (Palm Springs) did not place
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
2018 Warrior Lyrical Nicole Smith KAR (Riverside)
Velocity Nationals
JUMP (Anaheim) Runner-Up Junior
Female JUMP VIP
Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
God Bless this Child Jazz Nicole Smith KAR (Riverside) 9th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Velocity Nationals
JUMP (Anaheim) Runner-Up Junior
Female JUMP VIP
Move Nationals (Palm Springs)
2019 unknown JUMP (Anaheim) Runner-Up Junior
Female JUMP VIP
2020 Spell on You Nicole Smith Radix Nationals Live

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Impossible Jazz Aubrie Heyer
Peyton Lessard
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
2017 Kill the Lights Jazz Fiona Agius
Zoey Garcia
Move Nationals (Palm Springs) 1st in Petite Duets/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Shelter Lyrical Aubrie Heyer
Peyton Lessard
Emily Madden
Cami Sa
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
I'm in Love With a Monster Jazz Sebastian Jozuka
Peyton Lessard
Emily Madden
Cami Sa
Danielle Silver
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
School Daze Open Aubrie Heyer
Sebastian Jozuka
Peyton Lessard
Ethan Mather
Harbor Miller
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
MDC Army Nation Jazz Katelyn Brenier
Italy Burch
Emma Christie
Aubrie Heyer
Alexa Jozuka
Sebastian Jozuka
Peyton Lessard
Emily Madden
Emma Mather
Scarlette Palacios
Diego Pasillas
Cami Sa
Danielle Silver
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
2017 Get to Work Open Fiona Agius
Zoey Garcia
Aubrie Heyer
Bella Machado
Melanie Moreno
Kylia Ramos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 12th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Let There be Praise Acro Fiona Agius
Andi Flores
Zoey Garcia
Charlie Goubran
Aubrie Heyer
Bella Machado
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Don't Mean a Thing Musical Theater Fiona Agius
Benny Garcia
Zoey Garcia
Aubrie Heyer
Peyton Lessard
Bella Machado
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Don't Go Contemporary Sophia Albornoz
Andi Flores
Mia Kim
Peyton Lessard
Bella Machado
Emily Madden
Sofia Topete
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Squad Up Hip Hop Sophia Albornoz
Kaylen Baruch
Benny Garcia
Zoey Garcia
Charlie Goubran
Bella Machado
Emily Madden
Melanie Moreno
Kylia Ramos
Jayden Urbina
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Can You Hear Me Lyrical Fiona Agius
Kaylen Baruch
Andi Flores
Zoey Garcia
Charlie Goubran
Aubrie Heyer
Bella Machado
Melanie Moreno
Sofia Topete
Jayden Urbina
Kindyl Williams
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Strongest Suit Jazz Fiona Agius
Zoey Garcia
Charlie Goubran
Aubrie Heyer
Bella Machado
Hermione Medina
Melanie Moreno
Kylia Ramos
Ayiah Soufi
Jayden Urbina
Kindyl Williams
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 10th in Junior Large Groups
Can't Stop the Beat Open Fiona Agius
Sophia Albornoz
Andi Flores
Aubrie Heyer
Sebastian Jozuka
Peyton Lessard
Bella Machado
Emily Madden
Emma Mather
Melanie Moreno
Sofia Topete
Kindyl Williams
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 9th in Junior Large Groups

Videos

Colors of the Wind

Queen of the Night

Queen Bee

Videos

Videos

Videos

Videos

Videos

Videos

Videos