Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Castle on a Cloud | | rowspan="2" |Castle on a Cloud | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | | rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | ||
|Star Systems Nationals | |Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASH Nationals | |ASH Nationals | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic | |||
| rowspan="9" |Open | |||
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts & Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Select Petite Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |ASH (Cleveland) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Closing Show Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Until We Meet Again | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solo<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fierce (Lancaster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solo<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Easton Payne | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Elite Starz Solo 6 - 8 | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fierce Nationals (New York) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Heart | | rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]] | ||
|Starpower (Ocean City) | |Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Open | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |ASH (Cleveland) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Crippled Bird | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Adrenaline (Detroit) | |Adrenaline (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solo | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ocean City) | |Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TDA Live | |TDA Live | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
Revision as of 03:00, 23 January 2023
Kensington Dressing (born on January 31, 2011) is a young dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 dance studio.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Castle on a Cloud | Lyrical | Tammy Croftcheck | Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |
| KAR Nationals | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite | ||||
| 2018 | Until We Meet Again | Lyrical | Amy Berokoff | Radix (Toronto) | 1st in Rookie Solos |
| World Dance Pageant | Petite Miss World Dance | ||||
| ASH Nationals | N/A | ||||
| 2019 | The Arctic | Open | Katie Watts & Tammy Croftcheck | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in JUMPstart Solo |
| Revolution (Columbus) | did not place | ||||
| StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Top Select Petite Solo | ||||
| Rainbow (Warren) | Elite Starz Petite DOY | ||||
| Starpower (Sandusky) | did not place | ||||
| DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | 10th Overall | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | did not place | ||||
| ASH (Cleveland) | N/A | ||||
| World Dance Pageant | Closing Show Performance | ||||
| Until We Meet Again | Lyrical | Amy Berokoff | Revolution (Columbus) | 1st in Level 3 8 & Under Solo Petite Miss Dance America | |
| StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Fierce (Lancaster) | 3rd in Junior Solo 4th Overall | ||||
| Rainbow (Warren) | did not place | ||||
| Starpower (Sandusky) | 2nd in 8 & Under Advanced Solos 2nd for Petite Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | 1st in 8 & Under Advanced Solos Petite Miss Starpower | ||||
| My Way | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Revolution (Columbus) | did not place | |
| StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Rainbow (Warren) | 1st in Top Elite Starz Solo 6 - 8 | ||||
| Starpower (Sandusky) | did not place | ||||
| Fierce Nationals (New York) | 5th in Junior Solo | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | did not place | ||||
| 2020 | Heart of Glass | Open | Madelyne Spang | Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | 2nd in Advanced Solo Age 8 Open |
| ASH (Cleveland) | N/A | ||||
| Crippled Bird | Lyrical | Amy Berokoff | Adrenaline (Detroit) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solo | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | 1st in 8 & Under Advanced Solos 1st in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical Miss Petite Starpower | ||||
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| Lullaby | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | Radix (Chicago) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) | 1st in Advanced Solo Age 8 Contemporary | ||||
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| TDA Live | N/A | ||||
| 2021 | Confliction | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| A Distant World | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Radix (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 1st in Mini Solos (Finals) | ||||
| Luminous | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | VIP Dance | ||
| Transcendence | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | Mini Best Dancer Top 10 | |||
| 2022 | NUVO (Meadowlands) | Showcase | |||
| Tuesday | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Washington DC) | Showcase | ||||
| NYCDA (Buffalo) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| Radix (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| I Don't Think So | NUVO (Cleveland) | Showcase | |||
| Les Paradis | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Monkey See, Monkey Do | Tap | Devyn Scherff |
| 2021 | Gallows | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose |
| Lumienuse | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose | |
| 2022 | Sarajevo | Contemporary | Bella Rose Penrose |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Candyman | Jazz | Chelsea Sebes | Mya Lanigan Penelope Lemieux Lexus Natalie Bella Rose Penrose |
| Ramalama | Jazz/Specialty | |||
| Rawr | Hip-Hop | |||
| Undertow | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes |