Starr Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|parents = Thursday Martak (Mother) <br> Sean Gray (Father) | |parents = Thursday Martak (Mother) <br> Sean Gray (Father) | ||
|siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] (Older Sister) <br> Gage Gray (Brother) <br> Stone Martak (Brother) | |siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] (Older Sister) <br> Gage Gray (Brother) <br> Stone Martak (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] | |friends = [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] | ||
|pets = 2 dogs | |pets = 2 dogs | ||
|nicknames = Starr Belle | |nicknames = Starr Belle | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Call | |Call me Maybe | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
|Endangered Species | |Endangered Species | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Mollee Gray]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Baby I'm a Starr | ||
|Baby I'm a Starr | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="3" |Katie Watts | ||
|Katie Watts | |||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Move (Pasadena) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Swinging on a Starr | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Meghan McGrath | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 63: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Move | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
|Yacht Club Swing | |Yacht Club Swing | ||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
| | |Meghan McGrath | ||
|Velocity Nationals | |Velocity Nationals | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Enchanted | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | ||
|Countdown (Downey #3) | |Countdown (Downey #3) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 78: | Line 87: | ||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |JUMP (Anaheim) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
|Star is Born | |Star is Born | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Nicole Smith | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Shallows | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Control | | rowspan="2" |Control | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|[[Mollee Gray]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Mollee Gray]] | ||
|Velocity | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 134: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Meeting in the Ladies Room | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookies Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookies Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Move (Pasadena) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Wilma & Betty | | rowspan="2" |Wilma & Betty | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|[[ChaCha Shen]] | | rowspan="2" |[[ChaCha Shen]] | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:21, 30 March 2021
| Starr Belle Castro | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 9 |
| Birthdate | March 8, 2012 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | California |
| Height | 4'3" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 3rd (20/21) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Actress Dancer Model |
| Affiliations | Paradigm Talent Agency Strong MGT Clear Talent Group Mavrick Artists |
| Dance Studios | Mather Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Thursday Martak (Mother) Sean Gray (Father) |
| Siblings | Mollee Gray (Older Sister) Gage Gray (Brother) Stone Martak (Brother) |
| Friends | Ava Foley Kennedy Bittel Kennie Shen ChaCha Shen Savy Jean |
| Pets | 2 dogs |
| Nicknames | Starr Belle |
Starr Belle Castro (born Starr Belle Gray on March 8, 2012) is a child dancer/actress/model from California, who trains and dances at Mather Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Call me Maybe | Open | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2017 | Endangered Species | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| Baby I'm a Starr | unknown | Katie Watts | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Solos | |
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | 1st in Mini Solos 7th in 8 & Under Solos MVA Runner-Up | ||||
| 2018 | Swinging on a Starr | Jazz | Meghan McGrath | KAR (Riverside) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos |
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos 4th in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Yacht Club Swing | Musical Theatre | Meghan McGrath | Velocity Nationals | 8th in Mini Solos |
| Enchanted | Lyrical | Nicole Smith | Countdown (Downey #3) | ||
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 4th in JUMPStart Solos | ||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos Platinum | ||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2020 | Star is Born | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | Radix (Anaheim) | 1st in Rookie Solos |
| Shallows | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | 24/7 (Anaheim) | 2nd in Sidekick Solos | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| 2021 | Control | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Radix (Phoenix) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer |
| Velocity (Ogden) | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos MVA Runner-Up Platinum |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Meeting in the Ladies Room | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios |
| Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 1st in Rookies Duets/Trios | ||||
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||||
| 2018 | Wilma & Betty | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Riverside) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Sweet as Candy | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Joslynn Buonauro ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| 2017 | All Fired Up | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Johnny Goubran ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups |
| Sassy Spiders | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Frankie Goubran Johnny Goubran Saniya Green Hermione Medina Albert Moreno ChaCha Shen Ayiah Soufi |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
Filmography
Movies
| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | We Got The Power | Blossom (Age 6) | Short Film |
Television
| Year | Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Giggles Talk | Evie Morganstern | |
| 2019 | Kids Say the Darndest Things | Herself |
Gallery
-
Starr 2018 headshot
-
Starr with Kennedy Bittel in 2018
-
Starr with Kennedy Bittel in 2017
-
Starr with Kennedy Bittel & ChaCha Shen in 2016
-
Starr with Kennedy Bittel in 2016
-
Starr with ChaCha Shen in 2016
-
Starr with Ava Foley in 2017
-
Starr with ChaCha Shen in 2017
-
Starr with ChaCha Shen in their duet Meeting In The Ladies Room
-
Starr Belle 2016 headshot
-
Starr with Autumn Miller in 2016
-
Starr with Savy Jean in 2017
-
Starr 2017 headshot
-
Starr with ChaCha Shen in 2018
-
Starr with Savy Jean in 2017