Starr Castro: Difference between revisions
>BAJ100 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Tell Him | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Kiss Me | |||
|Tap | |||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bedrock babes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JumpStart Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bugles Boy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mony Mony | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stolen Child | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Lyrical<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="33" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in SideKick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Vibe Award | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hot Stuff | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|11 O'Clock Mini<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|11 O'Clock Mini<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |California Girls | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Friend Like Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Anything Worth Holding | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Roar | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lyrical Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:23, 13 April 2022
| Starr Belle Castro | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 10 |
| Birthdate | February 22, 2012 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | California |
| Height | 4'3" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 5th (21/22) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Actress Dancer Model |
| Affiliations | Paradigm Talent Agency Strong MGT Clear Talent Group Mavrick Artists |
| Dance Studios | Mather Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Thursday Martak (Mother) Sean Gray (Father) |
| Siblings | Mollee Gray (Older Sister) Gage Gray (Brother) Stone Martak (Brother) |
| Friends | Ava Foley Kennedy Bittel Kennie Shen ChaCha Shen Savy Jean Helena Olaerts Sadie Mae O’Sullivan |
| Pets | 2 dogs |
| Nicknames | Starr Belle |
Starr Belle Castro (born Starr Belle Gray on February 22, 2012) is a child dancer/actress/model from California, who trains and dances at Mather Dance Company. Her sister is fellow dancer & actress Mollee Gray.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Call me Maybe | Open | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2017 | Endangered Species | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| Baby I'm a Starr | unknown | Katie Watts | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Solos | |
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | 1st in Mini Solos 7th in 8 & Under Solos MVA Runner-Up | ||||
| 2018 | Swinging on a Starr | Jazz | Meghan McGrath | KAR (Riverside) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos |
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos 4th in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Yacht Club Swing | Musical Theatre | Meghan McGrath | Velocity Nationals | 8th in Mini Solos |
| Enchanted | Lyrical | Nicole Smith | Countdown (Downey #3) | ||
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 4th in JUMPStart Solos | ||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos Platinum | ||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | 2nd in 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2020 | Star is Born | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | Radix (Anaheim) | 1st in Rookie Solos |
| Shallows | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | 24/7 (Anaheim) | 2nd in Sidekick Solos | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| 2021 | Control | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Radix (Phoenix) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer |
| Velocity (Ogden) | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos MVA Runner-Up Platinum |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Meeting in the Ladies Room | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios |
| Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 1st in Rookies Duets/Trios | ||||
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||||
| 2018 | Wilma & Betty | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Riverside) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Sweet as Candy | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Joslynn Buonauro ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| 2017 | All Fired Up | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Johnny Goubran ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups |
| Sassy Spiders | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Frankie Goubran Johnny Goubran Saniya Green Hermione Medina Albert Moreno ChaCha Shen Ayiah Soufi |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2018 | Tell Him | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
MOVE Nationals | 6th in 8 & Under Groups Platinum |
| Kiss Me | Tap | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
MOVE Nationals | 10th in 8 & Under Groups | |
| 2019 | Bedrock babes | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
JUMP (Anaheim) | 1st in JumpStart Lines |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | did not place | ||||
| Bugles Boy | Tap | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
JUMP (Anaheim) | unknown | |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | did not place | ||||
| Mony Mony | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
24/7 (Santa Clara) | 1st in Sidekick Groups 1st in Sidekick Jazz Stop the Clock | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| Stolen Child | Lyrical | Starr Castro Savy Jean ChaCha Shen and others |
24/7 (Santa Clara) | 1st in Sidekick Lyrical 2nd in Sidekick Groups | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 1st in Sidekick Lyrical | ||||
| 2021 | Fabulous | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Rookie Groups 2nd in Rookie Jazz Groups Best of Radix Rookie High Gold |
| Velocity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Jazz Groups | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 1st in SideKick Jazz Groups 11 O'Clock Sidekicks | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Mini Small Groups 1st in Mini Jazz Groups Vibe Award | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th Mini Groups 3rd in Mini Jazz Groups Platinum | ||||
| Hot Stuff | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | 11 O'Clock Mini 1st in Mini Groups | |
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 11 O'Clock Mini 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Jazz Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | didn't place | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| California Girls | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Friend Like Me | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Junior Jazz Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Jazz Large Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Anything Worth Holding | Lyrical | Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 1st in Junior Lyrical Groups 3rd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Lyrical Large Groups 1st in Large Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Roar | Lyrical | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix(Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Lyrical Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Lyrical Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Hit the Road Jack | Musical Theater | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Musical Theater Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring |
Filmography
Movies
| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | We Got The Power | Blossom (Age 6) | Short Film |
Television
| Year | Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Giggles Talk | Evie Morganstern | |
| 2019 | Kids Say the Darndest Things | Herself |