Nya Ricks: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Nya ricks.jpg|right|200px]]'''Nya Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company.
[[File:Nya ricks.jpg|right|200px]]'''Nya Sophia Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 8: Line 8:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 13: Line 14:
|2015
|2015
|Little Star
|Little Star
|
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famers
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|2016
|2016
|That's Not My Name
|That's Not My Name
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 26: Line 29:
|The Voice Within
|The Voice Within
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 31: Line 35:
| rowspan="2"|Found
| rowspan="2"|Found
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos - High Gold
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|2019
| rowspan="6" |2019
|Oxbow
| rowspan="3" |Oxbow
|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Astronomical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Choreography Award
|-
|2021
|Nemesis
|
|
|NYCDA (Manchester)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 81:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 58: Line 88:
|I'll Be There
|I'll Be There
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Alexis Smith
|Alexis Smith
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls)
Line 179: Line 208:


===Videos===
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="500">
9 year-old cancer survivor donates pajamas to chemo patients
Tree of Hope Tips on lighting the Tree of Hope at Roswell Park
</gallery>
<center>
<center>
<youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">h--wd5BlHJw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">LznsklOsrzc</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">c_qOKwtJ_h0</youtube><br />
<youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">ydxA-vPBEqo</youtube><br />
<youtube width="350" height="210">ktJXNaHUBAI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">ruqL_4eMm9A</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">fG0a8neNwOM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">MYWDDkqEa1g</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">AS1TrJt-8mM</youtube>
<youtube width="300" height="175">WR9_NfhaHIs</youtube>
</center>
</center>


====Videos====
====Astronomical====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">IOwN4rL9kWs</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">yRMD9pTtLZM</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Oxbow====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">FoSx8PBtA1o</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">I2HbgBwsmWU</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">Shnn09PCdNg</youtube></center>


====Videos====
====Videos====
Line 208: Line 233:


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/nyasophia.dancingdiva/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/nyaricks_/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]