Naomi Wei: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Naomi Wei | |name = Naomi Wei | ||
|image = File:Naomi Wei | |image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 14 | |age = 14 | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister) | ||
}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |titles=''see below''}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Waltz Under The Sun | | rowspan="2" |Waltz Under The Sun | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos<br />5-Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Joffrey Invite<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="9" |All By Myself | |||
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="9" | | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Warren) | |||
|Teen Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 155: | Line 180: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Wind Beneath | ||
|Open | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Mikaela Wei]] | ||
| | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 D/T Technique Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |If I Could | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Mikaela Wei]] | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 229: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 183: | Line 239: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Here I Am | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||