John Michael Fiumara: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | |Matt Saffron | ||
|Stars of Tomorrow | |Stars of Tomorrow (Orlando) | ||
|National Junior Mr. Stars of Tomorrow | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|National Junior Mr. DEA | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|National | |National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner | ||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Most Entertaining | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now | |||
| rowspan="9" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="9" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|N/A (Faculty Show Performance) | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage | |Onstage New York Nationals (NYC) | ||
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York | |National Teen Mr. Onstage New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2008 | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | | rowspan="6" |Mellow Saxophone | ||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | ||
| | |Teen Mr. Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Star Systems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DMA (Orlando) | ||
| | |Teen Mr. Dance 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Look Now | |Don't Look Now | ||
| Line 137: | Line 155: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today | | rowspan="5" |So Good Today | ||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | | rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of | |Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br>Diamond Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Piano Man | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |James Washington | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 194: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |The Face | | rowspan="5" |The Face | ||
| Line 225: | Line 240: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | | rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
Revision as of 09:17, 4 February 2022
John Michael Fiumara (born on November 14, 1993) is a male dancer from New York, who trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Spiderman | Tap | Matt Saffron | Stars of Tomorrow (Orlando) | 1st in Junior Male Solos Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow |
| 2006 | I Could Have Danced All Night | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | National Junior Mr. DEA |
| Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | 1st in Junior Male Solos | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Overall Division High Score Winner | ||||
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA | ||||
| WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year | ||||
| Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Overall Division High Score Winner | ||||
| Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Junior Male Solos Most Entertaining | ||||
| 2007 | Got My Own Thing Now | Tap | Matt Saffron | Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA |
| WCDE (Pittsburgh) | N/A (Faculty Show Performance) | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in 13-15 Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | 2nd in 13 & Over Solos | ||||
| Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos Platinum Award | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Junior Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| Onstage New York Nationals (NYC) | National Teen Mr. Onstage New York | ||||
| 2008 | Mellow Saxophone | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | Teen Mr. Dance of PA | ||||
| Star Systems (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| DMA (Orlando) | Teen Mr. Dance 2009 | ||||
| Don't Look Now | Contemporary | Peter Merz | YAGP (Chicago) | did not place | |
| Variation from Flames of Paris | Ballet | Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz |
YAGP (Chicago) | did not place | |
| 2009 | Steppin Out | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of America | National Teen Mr. Dance of America | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| American Beauty | Contemporary | James Washington | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Advanced Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Philadelphia) | 3rd in Sr. Contemporary Dance | ||||
| Unknown | Ballet | Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz |
YAGP (Philadelphia) | did not place | |
| 2010 | So Good Today | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Solos |
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | 1st in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16 | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Solos Diamond Award | ||||
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Advanced Solos | ||||
| Piano Man | Contemporary | James Washington | YAGP (Philadelphia) | did not place | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Unknown | Ballet | Peter Merz | YAGP (Philadelphia) | did not place | |
| 2011 | I Won't Dance | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos |
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of America | National Mr. Dance of America | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Tap Solos Most Entertaining Dance Award | ||||
| The Face | Contemporary | James Washington | YAGP (Philadelphia) | 1st in Sr. Contemporary Dance | |
| Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania | ||||
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Advanced Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title | ||||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Variation from Le Corsaire | Ballet | Peter Merz | YAGP (Philadelphia) | did not place | |
| 2012 | Your Easy Lovin' | Tap | Matt Saffron | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Tap Solos 2nd in Senior Solos |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st or 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Nextar (Akron) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| I Can't Make You Love Me | Contemporary | James Washington | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Solos | |
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st or 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | Senior Mr. DEA 2012 National Title |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | I Love Being Here with You | Nina Linhart | DEA Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Preteen Duos/Trios |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
| 2009 | Honey Suckle Rose | Nina Linhart | Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios |
| Kiss Me | Jessica Ice | |||
| 2010 | I Quit | Nina Linhart | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
| 2011 | Jack & Diane | Nina Linhart | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
| Dance Masters of Pennsylvania | did not place | |||
| 2012 | The Last Dance | Nina Linhart | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Nexstar (Akron) | 4th in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
| You’re the One that I Want | Brittany Pent | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Duos/Trios | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
| NexStar (Akron) | 2nd in NexStar Senior Duos/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | He Doesn’t Know | Jesse Johnson Emily Burkhart |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
Groups
At the Copa - musical theater (2005)
Let’s Hear it for the Boys - hip hop (2005)
Sea Cruise - tap (2005)
Sing Sing Sing - tap (2005)
Java Jive - tap (2006)
We’re in the Money - tap (2006)
Shook Me All Night Long - jazz (2007)
The Wiz - hip hop (2007)
Voodoo and the Dolls - tap (2007)
Baby and the Dolls (2008)
Get out of the Jail for Free - jazz (2008)
Rainy Nights - lyrical (2008)
Friends - musical theater (2008)
Do the 45 - tap (2009)
Woogie Boogie Bugle Boy - musical theater (2010)
Barnayard - tap (2010)
Benched - hip hop (2011)
Love Lost - contemporary (2011)
The Mating Game - jazz (2011)
Twilight - lyrical (2011)
Journey to the Altar - lyrical (2012)
Piano Man - contemporary (2012)
The Last Kiss - contemporary (2012)
Unzipped - contemporary (2012)
Kitri - ballet (2012)
Workin’ Day and Night - tap (2012)
