John Michael Fiumara: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by 77.228.250.232 (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
Line 27: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2005
| rowspan="3" |2005
| rowspan="4" |Spiderman
| rowspan="3" |Spiderman
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (Orlando)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>High Golf
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)  
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow
|Pre-Teen Mr. Stars of Tomorrow<br>Platinum
Outstanding Costume Award<br>High Gold
|-
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh)
| Gold
|-
|-
|AAA (Pittsburgh)  
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" | 2006
| rowspan="7" |2006
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night
| rowspan="7" |I Could Have Danced All Night
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="7" | Matt Saffron
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Preteen Mr. DEA
|National Junior Mr. DEA
Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen  Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos
High Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
Diamond
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|National Pre-Teen Mr. DEA
|-
|-
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd in Junior Mr
|WCDE Elite Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Fire & Ice Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Overall Division High Score Winner
Diamond
|-
|-
| Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br>Most Entertaining Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Male Solos<br>Most Entertaining Award
High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now
| rowspan="9" |Got My Own Thing Now
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="9" |Tap
| rowspan="9" | Matt Saffron  
| rowspan="9" |Matt Saffron
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Mr. Dance of PA
|-
|-
|Dancers Inc (Pittsburgh)  
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Teen Solo
|Faculty Show Performance
Gold
|-
|-
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13-15 Solos
You’ve Got Rhythm Award
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)  
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-16 Diva Division Tap Solos<br>Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)  
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York
|Regional Mr. Teen Onstage New York
4th in Teen Solo
Style Award
Platinum
|-
|-
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Male Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|Onstage New York Nationals (NYC)
|Onstage New York Nationals (NYC)
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York
|National Teen Mr. Onstage New York
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2008
| rowspan="8" |2008
Line 118: Line 100:
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 112:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Teen Solo
|did not place
Platinum
|-
|-
|DMA (Orlando)
|DMA (Orlando)
|Teen Mr. Dance 2009
|Teen Mr. Dance 2009
|-
|-
|Don't Look Now  
|Don't Look Now
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
Line 146: Line 127:
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
| YAGP (Chicago)
|YAGP (Chicago)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2009
| rowspan="8" |2009
| rowspan="5" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="4" |Steppin Out
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Outstanding Tap Dancer
Clean, Crisp & Chill Award
Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
7th in Platinum Competition
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of America
|Dance Masters of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|National Teen Mr. Dance of America
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Teen Solo
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |American Beauty
| rowspan="3" |American Beauty
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
| High Gold
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
Line 189: Line 159:
|-
|-
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake
|Siegfried Variation from Swan Lake
|Ballet  
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz  
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 197: Line 167:
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today
| rowspan="5" |So Good Today
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" | Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
High Gold
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 5 Solos Ages 15-16
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 215: Line 182:
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
Line 221: Line 187:
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
| rowspan="2" |James Washington
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
| did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 228: Line 194:
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote
|Basilio Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Ballet
| Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
| did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2011  
| rowspan="12" |2011
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance  
| rowspan="6" |I Won't Dance
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron  
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 252: Line 218:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos<br>Most Entertaining Dance Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | The Face
| rowspan="5" |The Face
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |James Washington
| rowspan="5" |James Washington
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sr. Contemporary Dance
Line 263: Line 229:
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|Senior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|-
| Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fabulous Feet Award
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
| 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Senior Mr. DEA 2011 National Title
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)  
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Variation from Le Corsaire
|Variation from Le Corsaire
|Ballet
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
|Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)  
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 297: Line 260:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| Nextar (Akron)
|Nextar (Akron)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 303: Line 266:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | I Can't Make You Love Me
| rowspan="3" |I Can't Make You Love Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
| rowspan="3" |James Washington
Line 325: Line 288:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards  
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2006
| rowspan="5" |2006
Line 336: Line 299:
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 353: Line 316:
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place  
|did not place
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
Line 361: Line 324:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Flames of Paris  
|Flames of Paris
|Ballet
|Ballet
| Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|YAGP (Chicago)
|YAGP (Chicago)
Line 373: Line 336:
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 342:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Advanced Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2010  
| rowspan="3" |2010
| rowspan="3" |I Quit
| rowspan="3" |I Quit
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 385: Line 348:
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Technical Award<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Technical Award<br />Platinum Award
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
Line 395: Line 358:
| rowspan="4" |2011
| rowspan="4" |2011
| rowspan="4" |Jack & Diane
| rowspan="4" |Jack & Diane
| rowspan="4" |Specialty  
| rowspan="4" |Specialty
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
Line 415: Line 378:
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Nina Linhart]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Scratched
|Scratched
|-
|-
Line 421: Line 384:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)  
|Nexstar (Akron)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 449: Line 412:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
| Haley Fish
|Haley Fish
|DMA
|DMA
| Farewell Performance
|Farewell Performance
|}
|}


=== Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year  
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
Line 471: Line 434:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />High Gold Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />High Gold Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011  
| rowspan="8" |2011
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
Line 479: Line 442:
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
|-
|-
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 488: Line 451:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Platinum  
|Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 553: Line 516:
!Film
!Film
!Role
!Role
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
Line 562: Line 524:
|}
|}


===Theatre ===
===Theatre===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Year