Kylie Yamane: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m →Solos |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Kylie Yamane.jpg|200px|right]]'''''Kylie Yamane''''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the San Diego Dance Center. She is currently a student at USC. | [[File:Kylie Yamane.jpg|200px|right]]'''''Kylie Yamane''''' (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the Element Dance Center and the San Diego Dance Center. She is currently a student at USC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Platinum | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |I've Got Rhythm | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Erika Leedy | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |Starquest (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br>Miss Junior Dance | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Hot Note | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Erika Leedy | |||
|Starquest (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="8" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kristen Hibbs | |||
|Starquest (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Junior Miss Starquest | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|KAR Kids | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Hall of Fame | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Big Spender | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Bills | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2010 | |||
|Ain't No Other Man | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 116: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 120: | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
|Let Yourself Go | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR (San Diego) | ||
| | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 137: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 914: | Line 879: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br>Gold | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br>Gold | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| rowspan="3" |2009 | |||
|Cut | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Nine in Time | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|Rockstar | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fascinate | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>Double Platinum | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 03:08, 31 August 2020

Kylie Yamane (born on February 15, 1998) is a dancer from San Diego, California, who trained at the Element Dance Center and the San Diego Dance Center. She is currently a student at USC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Me and My Baby | Tap | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | |
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Solos Platinum | ||||
| Loved by You | Musical Theater | Showstopper WCF | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | ||
| 2007 | Shall we Dance | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 10th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||
| 2008 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Erika Leedy | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 4th in Junior Solos Double Platinum |
| Starquest (Long Beach) | 2nd in Junior Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | ||||
| KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Hot Note | Jazz | Erika Leedy | Starquest (San Diego) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest | |
| 2009 | The Way You Make Me Feel | Jazz | Kristen Hibbs | Starquest (San Diego) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest |
| KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Ontario) | KAR Kids | ||||
| Hall of Fame | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Big Spender | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
| Bills | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
| KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Ain't No Other Man | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Let Yourself Go | KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | |||
| KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
WCE Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Ding Dong the Witch is Dead | Monica Wilcox Holly Van Dohlen Annika Meurer Megan McGuire Sarah Lickert Valerie Evans Paige Burns Camillia Bariring |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Small Groups Gold | |
| 2005 | Jailhouse Rock | Skyler Woodall Matthew Rogers Jasmine Pham Jenna Nastrini Tara Murphy Christina Ligi Rebecca Love Kendra Jones Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Mini Large Groups Gold | |
| 2006 | Do Your Thang | Sienna Gough Jenna Nastrini Ciara Dolph Jasmine Pham Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 5th in Junior Small Groups Platinum | |
| Hit the Road Jack | Jasmine Pham Christina Ligi Skyler Woodall Jenna Nastrini Sara Miller Brooke Miller Kendra Jones Emily Johnson Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin Ciara Dolph Alysha Burks |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Platinum | ||
| 2007 | Riverdeep | Jasmine Pham Kimberly Villwock Hayley Bohart Kelly Madden Gina Ligi Alex La Scala Summer Kosinski Rachael Hyer Veronica Gough Sienna Gough AmandaFranklin Jessica Fellow Juliet Elwood |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Gold | |
| 2009 | Cut | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Nine in Time | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | |||
| Rockstar | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | |||
| 2010 | Fascinate | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Teen Small Groups Double Platinum | ||