Makena Kithcart: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Buenos Aires | | rowspan="2" |Buenos Aires | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Rainbow (Davis) | |Rainbow (Davis) | ||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | ||
| Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
|When You Got It Flaunt It | | rowspan="2" |When You Got It Flaunt It | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Groups<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cry Me a River | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |KAR (San Mateo) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center; " | ||
|2018 | |||
|My Discarded Man | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- style="text-align: center; " | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |-style="text-align: center; " | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 229: | Line 219: | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 251: | Line 248: | ||
|Sweet Georgia Brown | |Sweet Georgia Brown | ||
| | | | ||
|Michella Snider<br />Paige Abrams<br />Taylor Tarantino<br />Kelsey Tarantino<br />Zachary Turner<br />Messina Lewis<br />Haley Avilla<br />Haley Murphy<br />Sarah Klucznik<br />Makena Nordby<br />Aramis Cordova | |Michella Snider<br />Paige Abrams<br />Taylor Tarantino<br />Kelsey Tarantino<br />Zachary Turner<br />Messina Lewis<br />Haley Avilla<br />Haley Murphy<br />Sarah Klucznik<br />Makena Nordby<br />Aramis Cordova | ||
Emily Baseman<br />Alyssa Kline<br />ate Stewart<br />Jillian Nordby<br />Alexandra Mitrovich<br />Nettie Dimeola<br />Marissah Simonini<br />Hannah Barton<br />Amanda Petersen<br />Riley Blust<br />Jaylyn Pearl<br />Kaitlyn Kline<br />Sebastian Lewis<br />Jessamine Greenspan<br />Lauren Sullivan | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups<br />Platinum | ||
Revision as of 19:10, 8 September 2020
Makena Kithcart (born on April 22, 2001) is a dancer/choreographer from California.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | It Had To Be You | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 7th in Mini Solos Platinum | |
| 2010 | Hot Honey Rag | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 5th in Mini Solos Double Platinum | |
| 2012 | Chocolate | Rainbow (Davis) | 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |
| 2013 | Buenos Aires | Tap | Showstopper (San Mateo) | |
| Rainbow (Davis) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Runner-Up | |||
| 2015 | Welcome to Burlesque | Jazz | Headliners | |
| 2016 | When You Got It Flaunt It | Rainbow (San Mateo) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Groups Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year NYC All-Stars | |
| KAR (San Mateo) | ||||
| Cry Me a River | Tap | Rainbow (San Mateo) | ||
| KAR (San Mateo) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
| 2018 | My Discarded Man | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 8th in Senior Solos | |
| Tremaine | 1st in Senior Solos | |||
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Two Penniless Bums | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Duos/Trios Double Platinum | |
| 2009 | Sisters | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios Platinum | |
| 2010 | Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | Kaitlyn Kline | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 4th in Mini Duos/Trios Double Platinum | |
| 2018 | Dirty Orchestra | Brooklyn Nordby | Showstopper (San Mateo) | 7th in Teen Duos/Trios | |
| Tremaine | 1st in Senior Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | You Don't, You Won't | Kaitlyn Kline Hannah Barton Amanda Petersen Riley Blust Jaylyn Pearl Sebastian Lewis |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 4th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | |
| 2010 | Sweet Georgia Brown | Michella Snider Paige Abrams Taylor Tarantino Kelsey Tarantino Zachary Turner Messina Lewis Haley Avilla Haley Murphy Sarah Klucznik Makena Nordby Aramis Cordova Emily Baseman |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Senior Super Groups Platinum | |
| 2013 | The Sailor's Swing | Anna Paulson Avery Apostle Cara Green Claire Sullivan Erin Baseman Hannah Barton Jaylyn Pearl Lexi Walling Megan Vice Sebastian Lewis Thea Cobb Emily Baseman Clair Denicke |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 8th in Teen Large Groups Double Platinum |