D'Angelo Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Petite/Junior Solo Costume | |Petite/Junior Solo Costume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2011-3 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Fuego | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Junior Male JUMP VIP | |Junior Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|StarQuest (Woodbridge) | |StarQuest (Woodbridge) | ||
|Mr. StarQuest | |Mr. StarQuest | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 63: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Matador | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| Line 71: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |Teen Mr. StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2014-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Rebound | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Teen Male JUMP VIP | |Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|Teen | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|Teen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Working Day and Night | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Male JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Diamond Solos<br />Mr. Showbiz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Diamond Solos<br />Mr. Showbiz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Dancerpalooza | ||
| rowspan=" | |N/A | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Grant Us Peace | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
|Teen Male BreakOut Artist | |Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |JUMP | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
|Home | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Teddy Forance | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Religious Beggar | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest | ||
| Line 127: | Line 145: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Granted | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Male JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 136: | Line 160: | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |ASH (Orlando) | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Glad | | rowspan="4" |Glad | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | |JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| Line 152: | Line 179: | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Prelude | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked! | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked! | ||
| Line 160: | Line 187: | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Senior Male BreakOut Artist | |Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Slow Up | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 304: | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="300" height="175">uZfZiGPQVYI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">umML-7P6PGI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">1-lFFSa8Omk</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">bowr_B93VEY</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">6N6hihQwS_Q</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Fuego==== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">rxO0zZvYTJ4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">Xpg138C36iQ</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Rebound==== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">ebdMBf2rGdw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">1qNSb5fegb0</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Working Day and Night==== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">w10DfbFsRsc</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">RaZxXvwSws0</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Grant Us Peace==== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="350" height="200">ftv0Bto1wQ0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ScAec00Ki48</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">xZ_iWPkeT7Y</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Religious Beggar==== | ||
<center><youtube width="350" height=" | <center><youtube width="350" height="200">13ozd3UZcTM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">NiPqF3KEOv4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">MxTX5rCXFqQ</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ZpvHEQNetpo</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">HMdjUeRAHz8</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">3OmqyixCLJw</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Granted==== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">DKc1rnU2HjM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">S_EkS9yoSNY</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Prelude==== | ||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240"> | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">CENCUzmhG2c</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">oaJLybypadE</youtube></center> | ||
==== | ====Slow Up==== | ||
<center><youtube width="350" height=" | <center><youtube width="350" height="200">Q--QLx5X1sc</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">6O6Vt-bN1Wg</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bukEMTCweAY</youtube></center> | ||
====World of Dance==== | ====World of Dance==== | ||
Revision as of 02:57, 15 February 2021
D'Angelo Castro (born on November 17, 2000) is a young dancer from Florida, who train at Dancetown dance studio. His sister is fellow dancer Ruby Castro.
He competed with Amanda Carbajales in the first season of World of Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Imagine | Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | 4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| 2009 | Wonderful World | StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | Petite Mr. StarQuest | ||
| Knock, Knock, Knock | StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | Petite/Junior Solo Costume | |||
| 2011-3 | Fuego | Specialty | JUMP (Miami) | Junior Male JUMP VIP | |
| JUMP (Orlando) | Ballet Scholarship | ||||
| Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Junior Solos Crystal Award | ||||
| StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Mr. StarQuest | ||||
| StarQuest (Woodbridge) | Mr. StarQuest | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2013 | Bound | JUMP (Orlando) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||
| 2014 | Matador | JUMP (Miami) | Teen Male JUMP VIP | ||
| NUVO (Orlando) | Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | Teen Mr. StarQuest | ||||
| 2014-5 | Rebound | Contemporary | JUMP (Miami) | Teen Male JUMP VIP | |
| NUVO (Orlando) | Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 8th in Teen Solos High Gold | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2016 | Working Day and Night | Specialty | JUMP (Miami) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Male JUMP VIP | |
| Showbiz (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Senior Diamond Solos Mr. Showbiz | ||||
| Dancerpalooza | N/A | ||||
| Grant Us Peace | NUVO (Miami) | 3rd in Teen Solos | |||
| NUVO (Orlando) | Teen Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| JUMP | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2018 | Home | Contemporary | Teddy Forance | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 4th in Senior Solos Judge's Pick |
| Religious Beggar | Contemporary | StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Senior Solos Elite 8 Mr. StarQuest | ||
| NUVO (Miami) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Orlando) | 1st in Senior Solos Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| ASH Nationals (Orlando) | N/A | ||||
| Granted | Contemporary | JUMP (Miami) | 1st in Senior Solos Senior Male JUMP VIP | ||
| NUVO (Orlando) | Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| ASH (Orlando) | N/A | ||||
| 2019 | Glad | Contemporary | JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Senior Solos Senior Male JUMP VIP | |
| NUVO (Mesa) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Miami) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Orlando) | Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Prelude | Contemporary | JUMP (Orlando) | 1st in Senior Solos You Rocked! | ||
| NUVO (Orlando) | Senior Male BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Slow Up | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | Top 3 |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Live to Tango | Amanda Carbajales | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios Crystal Award | |
| 2018 | Me & My Shadow | Contemporary | Ruby Castro | JUMP (Orlando) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios |
| 2019 | Tango by Two | Specialty | Ruby Castro | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Air | Lyrical | Amanda Carbajales Diana Infantas Anarella Lopez Nicole Rodriguez Camila Schwarz Emily Valencia |
The Dance Awards | 4th in Mini Groups |
| Chaplin | Contemporary | Amanda Carbajales and other dancers |
The Dance Awards | 3rd in Junior Lines | |
| Ballroom Girls | Specialty | Dance Town Dancers | The Dance Awards | 3rd in Teen Lines | |
| 2013 | With or Without You | Lyrical | Dance Town Dancers | Hall of Fame Challenge | |
| King of Swing | Musical Theatre | Dance Town Dancers | The Dance Awards | 1st in Junior Groups | |
| Enough is Enough | Jazz | Ruby Castro Amanda Carbajales and other dancers |
The Dance Awards | 1st in Mini Extended Lines | |
| Ballroom Mania | Specialty | Ruby Castro Amanda Carbajales and other dancers |
The Dance Awards | 1st in Teen Extended Lines |