Madison Penney: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown/Blonde | |hair color = Brown/Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = SoDanca <br> World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Royal Ballet Upper School <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Tempe Dance Academy | |dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Royal Ballet Upper School <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Tempe Dance Academy | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Abby Penney (Mother) <br> unknown (Father) | |parents = Abby Penney (Mother) <br> unknown (Father) | ||
|siblings = Chase Penney (Brother) | |siblings = Chase Penney (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Amber Skaggs]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Bailey Sok]] | ||
|nicknames = Maddy | |nicknames = Maddy | ||
}}'''Madison "Maddy" Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a teenage ballet dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy and the Royal Ballet Upper School. She has also trained at Club Dance Studio. | }}'''Madison "Maddy" Penney''' (born on April 16, 2004 in Phoenix, Arizona) is a teenage ballet dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Master Ballet Academy and the Royal Ballet Upper School. She has also trained at Club Dance Studio. | ||
Madison has competed in the final season of ''World of Dance''. | Madison has competed in the final season of ''World of Dance''. She lost in the Duels round to [[Keagan Capps]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Etoile | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |M. Petipa | |||
|WBC (Orlando) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Dulcinea Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
|M. Petipa | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Variation from The Talisman | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |M. Petipa | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lubaya | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Gina Starbuck | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sayuri's Theme | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Irena Wozniak | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Grand Pas Classique | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |Irena Wozniak | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | |Top 12<br />Hope Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Isolé | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |Krista King-Doherty | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Esmeralda | |||
| | | | ||
| | |M. Petipa | ||
| | |YAGP (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 235: | ||
===Videos=== | ===Videos=== | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
<youtube width="300" height="180">ZUZ6wx55du4</youtube><br /> | <youtube width="300" height="180">ZUZ6wx55du4</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">POh1-v8c8vo</youtube><br /> | ||
<youtube width="300" height="180"> | <youtube width="300" height="180">XeKOTRZ8tGE</youtube> | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
====Esmeralda Variation==== | ====Esmeralda Variation==== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">izPdUe1kTSQ</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">lvZMDnoxL_s</youtube></center> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||